CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
25009.5. (a) "Investment adviser representative" or "associated
person of an investment adviser" means any partner, officer, director
of (or a person occupying a similar status or performing similar
functions) or other individual, except clerical or ministerial
personnel, who is employed by or associated with, or subject to the
supervision and control of, an investment adviser that has obtained a
certificate or that is required to obtain a certificate under this
law, and who does any of the following:
(1) Makes any recommendations or otherwise renders advice
regarding securities.
(2) Manages accounts or portfolios of clients.
(3) Determines which recommendation or advice regarding securities
should be given.
(4) Solicits, offers, or negotiates for the sale or sells
investment advisory services.
(5) Supervises employees who perform any of the foregoing.
(b) "Investment adviser representative" means, with respect to an
investment adviser subject to Section 25230.1, a person defined as an
investment adviser representative by Rule 203A-3 of the Securities
and Exchange Commission (17 C.F.R. 275.203A-3) and who has a place of
business in this state.
25010. "Issuer" means any person who issues or proposes to issue
any security, except that:
(a) With respect to certificates of deposit, voting trust
certificates or collateral-trust certificates, or with respect to
certificates of interest or shares in an unincorporated investment
trust not having a board of directors or persons performing similar
functions or of the fixed, restricted management or unit type,
"issuer" means the person or persons performing the acts and assuming
the duties of depositor or manager pursuant to the provisions of the
trust or other agreement or instrument under which the security is
issued. However, with respect to equipment-trust certificates or like
securities, "issuer" means the person by whom the equipment or
property is or is to be used.
(b) With respect to certificates of interest or participation in
oil, gas or mining titles or leases or in payments out of production
under those titles or leases, "issuer" means the person or persons in
active control of the exploration or development of the property who
sell those interests or participations or payments or any person or
persons who subdivide and sell those interests or participations or
payments. The determination of the person or persons in active
control of the exploration or development of the property shall be
made on the basis of the actual relationship of the parties and not
on the basis of the legal designation of a person's interest.
(c) With respect to a fractional or pooled interest in a viatical
or life settlement contract, "issuer" means the person who creates,
for the purposes of sale, the fractional or pooled interest. In the
case of a viatical or life settlement contract that is not
fractionalized or pooled, "issuer" means the person effecting the
transactions with the investors in those contracts.
(d) In the case of an unincorporated association which provides by
its articles for limited liability of any or all of its members, or
in the case of a trust, committee, or other legal entity, the
trustees or members thereof shall not be individually liable as
issuers of any security issued by the association, trust, committee,
or other legal entity.
25011. "Nonissuer transaction" means any transaction not directly
or indirectly for the benefit of the issuer. A transaction is
indirectly for the benefit of the issuer if any portion of the
purchase price of any securities involved in the transaction will be
received indirectly by the issuer. An offering which involves both an
issuer transaction and a nonissuer transaction shall be treated for
the purposes of Chapters 2 (commencing with Section 25110) and 4
(commencing with Section 25130) of Part 2 of this division as an
issuer transaction, but for the purposes of Chapter 1 (commencing
with Section 25100) of Part 2 of this division they shall be treated
as separate transactions.
25012. "Owners' association" means a nonprofit corporation or
association created to own or lease the commonly owned lots, parcels
or areas referred to in clause (a) of Section 25015, or to provide
management, maintenance, preservation or control of either such lots,
parcels or areas or of the separately owned lots, parcels or areas,
or both, or any portion of or interest in them, or interest subject
to subdivision (g) of Section 11004.5 of the Business and Professions
Code, if the shares or certificates of membership therein are
transferable only by transfer of the interests in the lots, parcels
or areas. Such shares of stock or memberships shall be considered
interests in a real estate development or in subdivided lands or a
subdivision.
25013. "Person" means an individual, a corporation, a partnership,
a limited liability company, a joint venture, an association, a joint
stock company, a trust, an unincorporated organization, a
government, or a political subdivision of a government.
25014. "Publish" means publicly to issue or circulate by newspaper,
mail, radio or television, or otherwise to disseminate to the
public.