CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 25110-25118
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 25110-25118
25110. It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell in this state
any security in an issuer transaction (other than in a transaction
* * *
Securities and Exchange Commission, whether or not required by law to
be prepared in accordance with those rules and requirements.
(b) Any one or more evidences of indebtedness, and the purchasers
or holders thereof, shall be exempt from the usury provisions of the
California Constitution if either of the following applies:
(1) The evidences of indebtedness aggregate at the time of
issuance at least three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) in
original face amount, or, if the evidences of indebtedness are
purchased with original issue discount, they are purchased for an
aggregate purchase price at the time of issuance of at least three
hundred thousand dollars ($300,000).
(2) The evidences of indebtedness are issued pursuant to a bona
fide written commitment for the lending to the issuer of at least
three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000), or the provision of a line
of credit to the issuer in a principal amount of at least three
hundred thousand dollars ($300,000). The exemption provided by this
paragraph shall not be affected by a subsequent event of default or
other event not in the lender's control that has relieved or may
relieve the lender from its commitment.
(c) Any evidence of indebtedness described in subdivision (a) or
(b), and the purchasers or holders thereof, shall be entitled to the
benefits of the usury exemption contained in this section regardless
of whether, at any time after the evidence of indebtedness or
guaranty upon which the exemption is based is first issued or entered
into, the evidence of indebtedness or guaranty is determined by a
court of competent jurisdiction not to be a "security."
(d) This section creates and authorizes a class of transactions
and persons pursuant to Section 1 of Article XV of the California
Constitution.
(e) This section does not apply to:
(1) Any evidence of indebtedness issued or guaranteed (if the
guaranty is part of the consideration for the indebtedness) by an
individual, a revocable trust having one or more individuals as
trustors, or a partnership in which, at the time of issuance, one or
more individuals are general partners.
(2) Any transaction subject to the limitation on permissible rates
of interest set forth in paragraph (1) of the first sentence of
Section 1 of Article XV of the California Constitution.
(f) The exemptions created by this section shall only be available
in a transaction that meets either of the following criteria:
(1) The lender and either the issuer of the indebtedness or the
guarantor, as the case may be, or any of their respective officers,
directors, or controlling persons, or, if any party is a limited
liability company, the managers as appointed or elected by the
members, have a preexisting personal or business relationship.
(2) The lender and the issuer, or the lender and the guarantor, by
reason of their own business and financial experience or that of
their professional advisers, could reasonably be assumed to have the
capacity to protect their own interests in connection with the
transaction.
(g) For purposes of this section, "preexisting personal or
business relationship" and "capacity to protect their own interests
in connection with the transaction" as used in subdivision (f) shall
have the same meaning as, and be determined according to the same
standards as, specified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (f) of
Section 25102 and its implementing regulations provided that, solely
with respect to this section, a lender or purchaser who is
represented by counsel may designate that person as its professional
adviser whether or not that person is compensated by the issuer or
guarantor, as long as that person has a bona fide attorney-client
relationship with the lender or purchaser.
(h) This section shall not exempt any person from the application
of the California Finance Lenders Law (Division 9 (commencing with
Section 22000) of the Financial Code).