CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 25110-25118
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 25110-25118
25110. It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell in this state any security in an issuer transaction (other than in a transaction subject to Section 25120), whether or not by or through underwriters, unless such sale has been qualified under Section 25111, 25112 or 25113 (and no order under Section 25140 
* * *
thereof, shall be exempt from the usury provisions of the California Constitution. The financial statements referred to in the preceding sentence shall meet both of the following requirements: (1) Be as of a date not more than 90 days prior to the date the evidence of indebtedness or guaranty is first issued or entered into. (2) Be prepared in accordance with either of the following: (A) In accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and, if the entity has consolidated subsidiaries, on a consolidated basis. (B) In accordance with the rules and requirements of the Securities and Exchange Commission, whether or not required by law to be prepared in accordance with those rules and requirements. (b) Any one or more evidences of indebtedness, and the purchasers or holders thereof, shall be exempt from the usury provisions of the California Constitution if either of the following applies: (1) The evidences of indebtedness aggregate at the time of issuance at least three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) in original face amount, or, if the evidences of indebtedness are purchased with original issue discount, they are purchased for an aggregate purchase price at the time of issuance of at least three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000). (2) The evidences of indebtedness are issued pursuant to a bona fide written commitment for the lending to the issuer of at least three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000), or the provision of a line of credit to the issuer in a principal amount of at least three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000). The exemption provided by this paragraph shall not be affected by a subsequent event of default or other event not in the lender's control that has relieved or may relieve the lender from its commitment. (c) Any evidence of indebtedness described in subdivision (a) or (b), and the purchasers or holders thereof, shall be entitled to the benefits of the usury exemption contained in this section regardless of whether, at any time after the evidence of indebtedness or guaranty upon which the exemption is based is first issued or entered into, the evidence of indebtedness or guaranty is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction not to be a "security." (d) This section creates and authorizes a class of transactions and persons pursuant to Section 1 of Article XV of the California Constitution. (e) This section does not apply to: (1) Any evidence of indebtedness issued or guaranteed (if the guaranty is part of the consideration for the indebtedness) by an individual, a revocable trust having one or more individuals as trustors, or a partnership in which, at the time of issuance, one or more individuals are general partners. (2) Any transaction subject to the limitation on permissible rates of interest set forth
* * *