CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 31110-31125
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 31110-31125
31110. On and after April 15, 1971, it shall be unlawful for any
person to offer or sell any franchise in this state unless the offer
* * *
(1) The franchisee receives the complete written modification at
least five business days prior to the execution of a binding
agreement, or providing that the franchisee may, by written notice
mailed or delivered to the franchisor or a specified agent of the
franchisor within not less than five business days following the
execution of the agreement, rescind the agreement to the material
modification; provided (A) the agreement is not executed within 12
months after the date of the franchise agreement, and (B) the
modification does not waive any right of the franchisee under the
California Franchise Relations Act (Chapter 5.5 (commencing with
Section 20000) of Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code),
but the modification may include a general release of all known and
unknown claims by a party to the modification.
(2) The modification meets one of the following:
(A) The proposed modification is in connection with the resolution
of a bona fide dispute between the franchisor and the franchisee or
the resolution of a claimed or actual franchisee or franchisor
default, and the modification is not applied on a franchise
systemwide basis at or about the time the modification is executed. A
modification shall not be deemed to be made on a franchise
systemwide basis if it is offered on a voluntary basis to fewer than
25 percent of the franchisor's California franchises within any
12-month period.
(B) The proposed modification is offered on a voluntary basis to
fewer than 25 percent of the franchisor's California franchises
within any 12-month period, provided each franchisee is given a right
to rescind the modification agreement if the modification is not
made in compliance with paragraph (1) of subdivision (c).
(d) Any modification of a franchise agreement with an existing
franchise of a franchisee shall be exempted from this chapter if the
modification is offered on a voluntary basis and does not
substantially and adversely impact the franchisee's rights, benefits,
privileges, duties, obligations, or responsibilities under the
franchise agreement.
(e) For purposes of this section, "California franchise" means:
(1) an existing franchise of a franchisee with any location in this
state from which sales, leases, or other transactions between the
franchised business and its customers are made or goods or services
are distributed, or (2) an existing franchise of a franchisee that is
a resident of this state and that owns, controls, or has an equity
interest in the franchise.
(f) A franchisor shall not make modifications in consecutive years
for the purpose of evading the 25 percent requirements set forth
above.