CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 5510-5517
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 5510-5517
5510. (a) Meetings of members may be held at a place within or
without this state as may be stated in or fixed in accordance with
* * *
matter shall be the act of the members, unless the vote of a greater
number or voting by classes is required by this part or the articles
or bylaws.
(b) Where a bylaw authorizes a corporation to conduct a meeting
with a quorum of less than one-third of the voting power, then the
only matters that may be voted upon at any regular meeting actually
attended, in person or by proxy, by less than one-third of the voting
power are matters notice of the general nature of which was given,
pursuant to the first sentence of subdivision (a) of Section 5511.
(c) Subject to subdivision (b), the members present at a duly
called or held meeting at which a quorum is present may continue to
transact business until adjournment notwithstanding the withdrawal of
enough members to leave less than a quorum, if any action taken
(other than adjournment) is approved by at least a majority of the
members required to constitute a quorum or, if required by this
division or the articles or the bylaws, the vote of a greater number
or voting by classes.
(d) In the absence of a quorum, any meeting of members may be
adjourned from time to time by the vote of a majority of the votes
represented either in person or by proxy, but no other business may
be transacted, except as provided in subdivision (c).
5513. (a) Subject to subdivision (e), and unless prohibited in the
articles or bylaws, any action which may be taken at any regular or
special meeting of members may be taken without a meeting if the
corporation distributes a written ballot to every member entitled to
vote on the matter. Unless otherwise provided by the articles or
bylaws and if approved by the board of directors, that ballot and any
related material may be sent by electronic transmission by the
corporation (Section 20) and responses may be returned to the
corporation by electronic transmission to the corporation (Section
21). That ballot shall set forth the proposed action, provide an
opportunity to specify approval or disapproval of any proposal, and
provide a reasonable time within which to return the ballot to the
corporation.
(b) Approval by written ballot pursuant to this section shall be
valid only when the number of votes cast by ballot within the time
period specified equals or exceeds the quorum required to be present
at a meeting authorizing the action, and the number of approvals
equals or exceeds the number of votes that would be required to
approve at a meeting at which the total number of votes cast was the
same as the number of votes cast by ballot.
(c) Ballots shall be solicited in a manner consistent with the
requirements of subdivision (b) of Section 5511, and Section 5514.
All such solicitations shall indicate the number of responses needed
to meet the quorum requirement and, with respect to ballots other
than for the election of directors, shall state the percentage of
approvals necessary to pass the measure submitted. The solicitation
must specify the time by which the ballot must be received in order
to be counted.
(d) Unless otherwise provided in the articles or bylaws, a written
ballot may not be revoked.
(e) Directors may be elected by written ballot under this section,
where authorized by the articles or bylaws, except that election by
written ballot may not be authorized where the directors are elected
by cumulative voting pursuant to Section 5616.
(f) When directors are to be elected by written ballot and the
articles or bylaws prescribe a nomination procedure, the procedure
may provide for a date for the close of nominations prior to the
printing and distributing of the written ballots.
5514. (a) Any form of proxy or written ballot distributed to 10 or
more members of a corporation with 100 or more members shall afford
an opportunity on the proxy or form of written ballot to specify a
choice between approval and disapproval of each matter or group of
related matters intended, at the time the written ballot or proxy is
distributed, to be acted upon at the meeting for which the proxy is
solicited or by such written ballot, and shall provide, subject to
reasonable specified conditions, that where the person solicited
specifies a choice with respect to any such matter the vote shall be
cast in accordance therewith.
(b) In any election of directors, any form of proxy or written
ballot in which the directors to be voted upon are named therein as
candidates and which is marked by a member "withhold" or otherwise
marked in a manner indicating that the authority to vote for the
election of directors is withheld shall not be voted either for or
against the election of a director.
(c) Failure to comply with this section shall not invalidate any
corporate action taken, but may be the basis for challenging any
proxy at a meeting or written ballot and the superior court may
compel compliance therewith at the suit of any member.
5515. (a) If for any reason it is impractical or unduly difficult
for any corporation to call or conduct a meeting of its members,
delegates, or directors, or otherwise obtain their consent, in the
manner prescribed by its articles or bylaws, or this part, then the
superior court of the proper county, upon petition of a director,
officer, delegate, member or the Attorney General, may order that
such a meeting be called or that a written ballot or other form of
obtaining the vote of members, delegates, or directors be authorized,
in such a manner as the court finds fair and equitable under the
circumstances.
(b) The court shall, in an order issued pursuant to this section,
provide for a method of notice reasonably designed to give actual
notice to all parties who would be entitled to notice of a meeting
held pursuant to the articles, bylaws and this part, whether or not
the method results in actual notice to every such person, or conforms
* * *