CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 9410-9421
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 9410-9421
9410. (a) In the absence of a contrary provision in the articles or
bylaws, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to any regular or
special meeting of members or obtaining approval of members (Section
5034) or approval of a majority of members (Section 5033). The
articles or bylaws may provide any reasonable method of calling,
noticing, and holding such meetings or obtaining such approvals.
(b) Anything in subdivision (a) to the contrary notwithstanding,
the articles or bylaws may not vary the provisions of subdivision (e)
of Section 9411, subdivision (e) of Section 9417 (if proxies are
authorized), or Section 9418.
9411. (a) Subject to the provisions of this chapter, regular and
special meetings of members shall be called, noticed and held as may
be ordered by the board. Unless prohibited by the bylaws of the
corporation, if authorized by the board of directors in its sole
discretion, and subject to the requirement of consent in clause (b)
of Section 20 and those guidelines and procedures as the board of
directors may adopt, members not physically present in person (or, if
proxies are allowed, by proxy) at a meeting of members may, by
electronic transmission by and to the corporation (Sections 20 and
21) or by electronic video screen communication, participate in a
meeting of members, be deemed present in person (or, if proxies are
allowed, by proxy), and vote at a meeting of members whether that
meeting is to be held at a designated place or in whole or in part by
means of electronic transmission by and to the corporation or by
electronic video screen communication, in accordance with subdivision
(f).
(b) Special meetings of members for any lawful purpose may be
called by the board or the chairman of the board or the president. In
addition, special meetings of members for any lawful purpose may be
called by 5 percent or more of the members.
(c) Upon request in writing to the chairman of the board,
president, vice president or secretary by any person (other than the
board) entitled to call a special meeting of members, the board shall
expeditiously set a reasonable time and place for the meeting and
the officer forthwith shall cause notice to be given to the members
entitled to vote of the time and place of the meeting. If the notice
is not given within 20 days after receipt of the request, the persons
entitled to call the meeting may give the notice or the superior
court of the proper county shall summarily order the giving of the
notice, after notice to the corporation giving it an opportunity to
be heard. The court may issue such orders as may be appropriate,
including, without limitation, orders designating the time and place
of the meeting, the record date for determination of members entitled
to vote and the form of notice.
(d) The transactions of any meeting of members, however called and
noticed, and wherever held, are as valid as though had at a meeting
duly held after regular call and notice, if a quorum is present
either in person (or, if proxies are allowed, by proxy), and if,
either before or after the meeting, each of the persons entitled to
vote, not present in person or by proxy, signs a written waiver of
notice or a consent to the holding of the meeting or an approval of
the minutes thereof. All such waivers, consents and approvals shall
be filed with the corporate records or made a part of the minutes of
the meeting. Attendance of a person at a meeting shall constitute a
waiver of notice of and presence at such meeting, except when the
person objects, at the beginning of the meeting, to the transaction
of any business because the meeting is not lawfully called or
convened and except that attendance at a meeting is not a waiver of
any right to object to the consideration of matters required by this
part to be included in the notice but not so included, if such
objection is expressly made at the meeting. Neither the business to
be transacted at nor the purpose of any regular or special meeting of
members need be specified in any written waiver of notice, consent
to the holding of the meeting or approval of the minutes thereof
except as provided in subdivision (e).
(e) Any member approval required under subdivision (b) of Section
9150, Section 9222, Section 5812 (made applicable pursuant to Section
9620), subdivision (a) of Section 9631, subdivision (c) of Section
9640, subdivision (a) of Section 6015 (made applicable pursuant to
Section 9640), or subdivision (b) of Section 9680, other than
unanimous approval by those entitled to vote, shall be valid only if
the general nature of the proposal so approved was stated in the
notice of meeting or in any written waiver of notice.
(f) A meeting of the members may be conducted, in whole or in
part, by electronic transmission by and to the corporation or by
electronic video screen communication (1) if the corporation
implements reasonable measures to provide members a reasonable
opportunity to participate in the meeting and to vote on matters
submitted to the members, including an opportunity to read or hear
the proceedings of the meeting concurrently with those proceedings,
and (2) if any member votes or takes other action at the meeting by
means of electronic transmission to the corporation or electronic
video screen communication, a record of that vote or action is
maintained by the corporation. Any request by a corporation to a
member pursuant to clause (b) of Section 20 for consent to conduct a
meeting of members by electronic transmission by and to the
corporation, shall include a notice that absent consent of the member
pursuant to clause (b) of Section 20, the meeting shall be held at a
physical location in accordance with subdivision (a).
9412. (a) One-third of the voting power, represented in person, by
written ballot, or by proxy, shall constitute a quorum at a meeting
* * *