CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 25100-25115
EDUCATION CODE
SECTION 25100-25115
25100. (a) The board shall establish a vendor registration process
through which information about tax-deferred retirement investment
* * *
Service, the Securities and Exchange Commission, the National
Association of Insurance Commissioners, and other applicable
governmental or regulatory agencies. Information shall be presented
and used in a manner that is consistent with the rules of those
agencies and with rules of the National Association of Securities
Dealers. The information shall be offered as a preface to the vendor
information required in Section 25101. The preface shall include, but
shall not be limited to, the following information:
(a) An explanation of Section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986.
(b) The retirement investment products that may be purchased under
Section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and with
definitions of those products.
(c) Definitions or explanations of all fees referred to in the
investment information bank.
25107. A vendor may not charge a fee associated with a registered
403(b) product that is not disclosed, pursuant to Section 25101.
25108. (a) The actual cost of establishing the vendor registration
system and the investment information bank shall be borne equally by
registered vendors, based on the total number of registered vendors.
Each registered vendor shall pay a one-time establishment fee equal
to a pro rata share of the establishment costs charged to vendors
that register with the board prior to the close of the initial
registration period, as determined by the board. The one-time
establishment fee charged to vendors that register with the board
after the completion of the initial registration period shall be
distributed equally among registered vendors that have paid the
establishment fee, and credited toward subsequent maintenance and
administrative fees charged to each vendor.
(b) The actual cost of maintaining the vendor registration system
and the investment information bank, and the costs associated with
publicizing the availability of the investment information bank to
local school districts, community college districts, and county
offices of education and their employees, shall be borne equally by
registered vendors, based on the total number of registered vendors.
Each registered vendor shall pay a renewal fee equal to a pro rata
share of the maintenance costs, as determined by the board.
(c) Each registered vendor shall pay an administrative fee for
each 403(b) product it offers to school employees, which shall
represent the actual costs associated with processing the information
related to the investment option and presenting it on the investment
information bank, as determined by the board.
(d) The board may not divert member services resources or
personnel to establish or maintain the registration list.
25109. (a) The board and the system, and its officers and
employees, are not responsible for, and may not be held liable for
the adequacy of the information provided by the participating vendors
contained in the information bank. The information bank maintained
by the board serves only to provide information supplied by the
participating vendors for the consideration of selection of 403(b)
products.
(b) Participating vendors may not utilize the system's logo, or
claim or infer any endorsement or recommendation by the board or the
system with respect to products and services identified by the
vendors in the information bank. At the discretion of the board, a
violation of this section may lead to removal from the registry. This
restriction does not apply to 403(b) products offered by the board
to school employees pursuant to Section 24950.
(c) The board and the system may not be held liable for the
actions of other registered vendors.
25110. The board shall complete the initial registration process on
or before July 1, 2004.
25111. Each employer, in consultation with the exclusive bargaining
agent of its employees, if any, may develop a process to ensure that
employees are aware of, and have access to, information provided in
the impartial investment bank maintained by the board.
25112. Personnel, including elected school officials, acting on
behalf of an employer, may not receive consideration from a vendor in
exchange for the promotion of a particular vendor or vendor's
products.
25113. An employer may not forward annuity or custodial account
consideration to the vendor of any unregistered 403(b) product,
except insofar as an employee continues making contributions to an
unregistered product or products as described in Section 25114.
25114. Except as provided in this section, an employee shall select
from registered 403(b) products.
(a) An employee of a local school district, community college
district, or county office of education may continue to make
contributions to unregistered products purchased or entered into
prior to the date of implementation of the impartial investment bank,
as established by this chapter.
(b) A state employee of a state employer under the uniform state
payroll system, excluding the California State University System,
eligible to participate in an annuity contract and custodial account
as described in Section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,
may continue to make contributions to unregistered products purchased
or entered into prior to January 1, 2009.
25115. For purposes of restricting the use of 403(b) investment
products provided to eligible employees of employers by those vendors
and investment products registered with the board pursuant to this
chapter, the provisions of Section 770.3 of the Insurance Code do not
apply.