CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
35160.5. (a) The governing board of each school district that
maintains one or more schools containing any of grades 7 to 12,
inclusive, as a condition for the receipt of an inflation adjustment
* * *
(8) The governing board of each school district may adopt, as part
of its policy established pursuant to this subdivision, provisions
that would allow a pupil who does not achieve satisfactory
educational progress, as defined in paragraph (5), in the previous
grading period to remain eligible to participate in extracurricular
and cocurricular activities during a probationary period. The
probationary period shall not exceed one semester in length, but may
be for a shorter period of time, as determined by the governing board
of the school district. A pupil who does not achieve satisfactory
educational progress, as defined in paragraph (5), during the
probationary period shall not be allowed to participate in
extracurricular and cocurricular activities in the subsequent grading
period.
(9) Nothing in this subdivision shall preclude the governing board
of a school district from imposing a more stringent academic
standard than that imposed by this subdivision. If the governing
board of a school district imposes a more stringent academic
standard, the governing board shall establish the criteria for
participation in extracurricular and cocurricular activities at a
meeting open to the public pursuant to Section 35145.
(10) The governing board of each school district annually shall
review the school district policies adopted pursuant to the
requirements of this section.
(b) (1) On or before July 1, 1994, the governing board of each
school district, as a condition for the receipt of school
apportionments from the state school fund, shall adopt rules and
regulations establishing a policy of open enrollment within the
district for residents of the district. This requirement does not
apply to a school district that has only one school or a school
district with schools that do not serve any of the same grade levels.
(2) The policy shall include all of the following elements:
(A) It shall provide that the parent or guardian of each schoolage
child who is a resident in the district may select the schools the
child shall attend, irrespective of the particular locations of his
or her residence within the district, except that school districts
shall retain the authority to maintain appropriate racial and ethnic
balances among their respective schools at the school districts'
discretion or as specified in applicable court-ordered or voluntary
desegregation plans.
(B) It shall include a selection policy for a school that receives
requests for admission in excess of the capacity of the school that
ensures that selection of pupils to enroll in the school is made
through a random, unbiased process that prohibits an evaluation of
whether a pupil should be enrolled based upon his or her academic or
athletic performance. The governing board of a school district shall
calculate the capacity of the schools in the district for purposes of
this subdivision in a nonarbitrary manner using pupil enrollment and
available space. However, school districts may employ existing
entrance criteria for specialized schools or programs if the criteria
are uniformly applied to all applicants. This subdivision shall not
be construed to prohibit school districts from using academic
performance to determine eligibility for, or placement in, programs
for gifted and talented pupils established pursuant to Chapter 8
(commencing with Section 52200) of Part 28 of Division 4.
(C) It shall provide that no pupil who currently resides in the
attendance area of a school shall be displaced by pupils transferring
from outside the attendance area.
(3) Notwithstanding the requirement of subparagraph (B) of
paragraph (2) that the policy include a selection policy for a school
that receives requests for admission in excess of the capacity of
the school that ensures that the selection is made through a random,
unbiased process, the policy may include either of the following
elements:
(A) (i) It may provide that special circumstances exist that might
be harmful or dangerous to a particular pupil in the current
attendance area of the pupil, including, but not necessarily limited
to, threats of bodily harm or threats to the emotional stability of
the pupil, that serve as a basis for granting a priority of
attendance outside the current attendance area of the pupil. A
finding of harmful or dangerous special circumstances shall be based
upon either of the following:
(I) A written statement from a representative of the appropriate
state or local agency, including, but not necessarily limited to, a
law enforcement official or a social worker, or properly licensed or
registered professionals, including, but not necessarily limited to,
psychiatrists, psychologists, or marriage and family therapists.
(II) A court order, including a temporary restraining order and
injunction, issued by a judge.
(ii) A finding of harmful or dangerous special circumstances
pursuant to this subparagraph may be used by a school district to
approve transfers within the district to schools that have been
deemed by the school district to be at capacity and otherwise closed
to transfers that are not based on harmful or dangerous special
circumstances.
(B) It may provide that schools receiving requests for admission
shall give priority for attendance to siblings of pupils already in
attendance in that school and to pupils whose parent or legal
guardian is assigned to that school as his or her primary place of
employment.
(4) To the extent required and financed by federal law and at the
request of the pupil's parent or guardian, each school district shall
provide transportation assistance to the pupil.
35161. The governing board of any school district may execute any
powers delegated by law to it or to the district of which it is the
governing board, and shall discharge any duty imposed by law upon it
* * *