CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
47605.6. (a) (1) In addition to the authority provided by Section
47605.5, a county board of education may also approve a petition for
the operation of a charter school that operates at one or more sites
* * *
(Q) A description of the procedures to be used if the charter
school closes. The procedures shall ensure a final audit of the
school to determine the disposition of all assets and liabilities of
the charter school, including plans for disposing of any net assets
and for the maintenance and transfer of public records.
(6) Any other basis that the board finds justifies the denial of
the petition.
(c) A county board of education that approves a petition for the
operation of a countywide charter may, as a condition of charter
approval, enter into an agreement with a third party, at the expense
of the charter school, to oversee, monitor, and report to the county
board of education on the operations of the charter school. The
county board of education may prescribe the aspects of the charter
school's operations to be monitored by the third party and may
prescribe appropriate requirements regarding the reporting of
information concerning the operations of the charter school to the
county board of education.
(d) (1) Charter schools shall meet all statewide standards and
conduct the pupil assessments required pursuant to Section 60605 and
any other statewide standards authorized in statute or pupil
assessments applicable to pupils in noncharter public schools.
(2) Charter schools shall on a regular basis consult with their
parents and teachers regarding the school's educational programs.
(e) (1) In addition to any other requirement imposed under this
part, a charter school shall be nonsectarian in its programs,
admission policies, employment practices, and all other operations,
shall not charge tuition, and shall not discriminate against any
pupil on the basis of ethnicity, national origin, gender, or
disability. Except as provided in paragraph (2), admission to a
charter school shall not be determined according to the place of
residence of the pupil, or of his or her parent or guardian, within
this state.
(2) (A) A charter school shall admit all pupils who wish to attend
the school.
(B) However, if the number of pupils who wish to attend the
charter school exceeds the school's capacity, attendance, except for
existing pupils of the charter school, shall be determined by a
public random drawing. Preference shall be extended to pupils
currently attending the charter school and pupils who reside in the
county except as provided for in Section 47614.5. Other preferences
may be permitted by the chartering authority on an individual school
basis and only if consistent with the law.
(C) In the event of a drawing, the county board of education shall
make reasonable efforts to accommodate the growth of the charter
school and, in no event, shall take any action to impede the charter
school from expanding enrollment to meet pupil demand.
(f) No county board of education shall require any employee of the
county or a school district to be employed in a charter school.
(g) No county board of education shall require any pupil enrolled
in a county program to attend a charter school.
(h) The county board of education shall require that the
petitioner or petitioners provide information regarding the proposed
operation and potential effects of the school, including, but not
limited to, the facilities to be utilized by the school, the manner
in which administrative services of the school are to be provided,
and potential civil liability effects, if any, upon the school, any
school district where the charter school may operate and upon the
county board of education. The petitioner or petitioners shall also
be required to provide financial statements that include a proposed
first-year operational budget, including startup costs, and cashflow
and financial projections for the first three years of operation.
(i) In reviewing petitions for the establishment of charter
schools within the county, the county board of education shall give
preference to petitions that demonstrate the capability to provide
comprehensive learning experiences to pupils identified by the
petitioner or petitioners as academically low-achieving pursuant to
the standards established by the State Department of Education under
Section 54032.
(j) Upon the approval of the petition by the county board of
education, the petitioner or petitioners shall provide written notice
of that approval, including a copy of the petition, to the school
districts within the county, the Superintendent of Public Instruction
and to the State Board of Education.
(k) If a county board of education denies a petition, the
petitioner may not elect to submit the petition for the establishment
of the charter school to the State Board of Education.
(l) Teachers in charter schools shall be required to hold a
Commission on Teacher Credentialing certificate, permit, or other
document equivalent to that which a teacher in other public schools
would be required to hold. These documents shall be maintained on
file at the charter school and shall be subject to periodic
inspection by the chartering authority.
(m) A charter school shall transmit a copy of its annual,
independent, financial audit report for the preceding fiscal year, as
described in subparagraph (I) of paragraph (5) of subdivision (b),
to the County Office of Education, State Controller and the State
Department of Education by December 15 of each year. This subdivision
shall not apply if the audit of the charter school is encompassed in
the audit of the chartering entity pursuant to Section 41020.