CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
47605.6. (a) (1) In addition to the authority provided by Section
47605.5, a county board of education may also approve a petition for
the operation of a charter school that operates at one or more sites
within the geographic boundaries of the county and that provides
instructional services that are not generally provided by a county
office of education. A county board of education may only approve a
countywide charter if it finds, in addition to the other requirements
of this section, that the educational services to be provided by the
charter school will offer services to a pupil population that will
benefit from those services and that cannot be served as well by a
charter school that operates in only one school district in the
county. A petition for the establishment of a countywide charter
school pursuant to this subdivision may be circulated throughout the
county by any one or more persons seeking to establish the charter
school. The petition may be submitted to the county board of
education for review after either of the following conditions are
met:
(A) The petition has been signed by a number of parents or
guardians of pupils residing within the county that is equivalent to
at least one-half of the number of pupils that the charter school
estimates will enroll in the school for its first year of operation
and each of the school districts where the charter school petitioner
proposes to operate a facility has received at least 30 days notice
of the petitioner's intent to operate a school pursuant to this
section.
(B) The petition has been signed by a number of teachers that is
equivalent to at least one-half of the number of teachers that the
charter school estimates will be employed at the school during its
first year of operation and each of the school districts where the
charter school petitioner proposes to operate a facility has received
at least 30 days notice of the petitioner's intent to operate a
school pursuant to this section.
(2) An existing public school may not be converted to a charter
school in accordance with this section.
(3) After receiving approval of its petition, a charter school
that proposes to establish operations at additional sites within the
geographic boundaries of the county board of education shall notify
the school districts where those sites will be located. The charter
school shall also request a material revision of its charter by the
county board of education that approved its charter and the county
board shall consider whether to approve those additional locations at
an open, public meeting, held no sooner than 30 days following
notification of the school districts where the sites will be located.
If approved, the location of the approved sites shall be a material
revision of the school's approved charter.
(4) A petition shall include a prominent statement indicating that
a signature on the petition means that the parent or guardian is
meaningfully interested in having his or her child or ward attend the
charter school, or in the case of a teacher's signature, means that
the teacher is meaningfully interested in teaching at the charter
school. The proposed charter shall be attached to the petition.
(b) No later than 60 days after receiving a petition, in
accordance with subdivision (a), the county board of education shall
hold a public hearing on the provisions of the charter, at which time
the county board of education shall consider the level of support
for the petition by teachers, parents or guardians, and the school
districts where the charter school petitioner proposes to place
school facilities. Following review of the petition and the public
hearing, the county board of education shall either grant or deny the
charter within 90 days of receipt of the petition. However, this
date may be extended by an additional 30 days if both parties agree
to the extension. A county board of education may impose any
additional requirements beyond those required by this section that it
considers necessary for the sound operation of a countywide charter
school. A county board of education may grant a charter for the
operation of a school under this part only if the board is satisfied
that granting the charter is consistent with sound educational
practice and that the charter school has reasonable justification for
why it could not be established by petition to a school district
pursuant to Section 47605. The county board of education shall deny a
petition for the establishment of a charter school if the board
finds, one or more of the following:
(1) The charter school presents an unsound educational program for
the pupils to be enrolled in the charter school.
(2) The petitioners are demonstrably unlikely to successfully
implement the program set forth in the petition.
(3) The petition does not contain the number of signatures
required by subdivision (a).
(4) The petition does not contain an affirmation of each of the
conditions described in subdivision (d).
(5) The petition does not contain reasonably comprehensive
descriptions of all of the following:
(A) (i) A description of the educational program of the school,
designed, among other things, to identify those pupils whom the
school is attempting to educate, what it means to be an "educated
person" in the 21st century, and how learning best occurs. The goals
identified in that program shall include the objective of enabling
pupils to become self-motivated, competent, and lifelong learners.
(ii) If the proposed charter school will enroll high school
pupils, a description of the manner in which the manner in which the
charter school will inform parents regarding the transferability of
courses to other public high schools. Courses offered by the charter
school that are accredited by the Western Association of Schools and
Colleges may be considered to be transferable to other public high
schools.
(iii) If the proposed charter school will enroll high school
* * *