CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
47605.8. (a) A petition for the operation of a state charter school
may be submitted directly to the state board, and the state board
shall have the authority to approve a charter for the operation of a
state charter school that may operate at multiple sites throughout
the state. The State Board of Education shall adopt regulations,
pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 5 (commencing
with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the
Government Code) for the implementation of this section. Regulations
adopted pursuant to this section shall ensure that a charter school
approved pursuant to this section meets all requirements otherwise
imposed on charter schools pursuant to this part, except that a state
charter school approved pursuant to this section shall not be
subject to the geographic and site limitations otherwise imposed on
charter schools. The petitioner shall submit a copy of the petition,
for notification purposes, to the county superintendent of schools of
each county in which the petitioner proposes to operate the state
charter school. The petitioner also shall ensure that the governing
board of each school district in which a site is proposed to be
located is notified no later than 120 days prior to the commencement
of instruction at each site, as applicable.
(b) The state board shall not approve a petition for the operation
of a state charter school pursuant to this section unless the state
board makes a finding, based on substantial evidence, that the
proposed state charter school will provide instructional services of
statewide benefit that cannot be provided by a charter school
operating in only one school district, or only in one county. The
finding of the state board in this regard shall be made part of the
public record of the proceedings of the state board and shall precede
the approval of the charter.
(c) The state board, as a condition of charter petition approval,
may enter into an agreement with a third party, at the expense of the
charter school, to oversee, monitor, and report on, the operations
of the state charter school. The state board may prescribe the
aspects of the operations of the state charter school to be monitored
by the third party and may prescribe appropriate requirements
regarding the reporting of information concerning the operations of
the state charter school to the state board.
(d) The state board shall not be required to approve a petition
for the operation of a state charter school, and may deny approval
based on any of the reasons set forth in subdivision (b) of Section
47605.6.
47606. (a) A school district may convert all of its schools to
charter schools under this part only if it meets all of the following
conditions:
(1) Fifty percent of the teachers within the school district sign
the charter petition.
(2) The charter petition contains all of the requirements set
forth in subdivisions (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of Section 47605
and a provision that specifies alternative public school attendance
* * *