CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
47605.1. (a) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a
charter school that is granted a charter from the governing board of
a school district or county office of education after July 1, 2002,
and commences providing educational services to pupils on or after
July 1, 2002, shall locate in accordance with the geographic and site
limitations of this part.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a charter school
that is granted a charter by the State Board of Education after July
1, 2002, and commences providing educational services to pupils on or
after July 1, 2002, based on the denial of a petition by the
governing board of a school district or county board of education, as
described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (j) of Section
47605, may locate only within the geographic boundaries of the
chartering entity that initially denied the petition for the charter.
(3) A charter school that receives approval of its charter from a
governing board of a school district, a county office of education,
or the State Board of Education prior to July 1, 2002, but does not
commence operations until after January 1, 2003, shall be subject to
the geographic limitations of the part, in accordance with
subdivision (e).
(b) Nothing in this section is intended to affect the admission
requirements contained in subdivision (d) of Section 47605.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision, a charter school may
establish a resource center, meeting space, or other satellite
facility located in a county adjacent to that in which the charter
school is authorized if the following conditions are met:
(1) The facility is used exclusively for the educational support
of pupils who are enrolled in nonclassroom-based independent study of
the charter school.
(2) The charter school provides its primary educational services
in, and a majority of the pupils it serves are residents of, the
county in which the school is authorized.
(d) Notwithstanding subdivision (a) or subdivision (a) of Section
47605, a charter school that is unable to locate within the
geographic boundaries of the chartering school district may establish
one site outside the boundaries of the school district, but within
the county within which that school district is located, if the
school district where the charter school proposes to operate is
notified in advance of the charter petition approval, the county
superintendent of schools is notified of the location of the charter
school before it commences operations, and either of the following
circumstances exist:
(1) The school has attempted to locate a single site or facility
to house the entire program but such a facility or site is
unavailable in the area in which the school chooses to locate.
(2) The site is needed for temporary use during a construction or
expansion project.
(e) (1) For a charter school that was granted approval of its
charter prior to July 1, 2002, and provided educational services to
pupils before July 1, 2002, this section shall only apply to any new
educational services or schoolsites established or acquired by the
charter school on or after July 1, 2002.
(2) For a charter school that was granted approval of its charter
prior to July 1, 2002, but did not provide educational services to
pupils before July 1, 2002, this section shall only apply upon the
expiration of a charter that is in existence on January 1, 2003.
(3) Notwithstanding other implementation timelines in this
section, by June 30, 2005, or upon the expiration of a charter that
is in existence on January 1, 2003, whichever is later, all charter
schools shall be required to comply with this section for schoolsites
at which education services are provided to pupils prior to or after
July 1, 2002, regardless of whether the charter school initially
received approval of its charter school petition prior to July 1,
2002. To achieve compliance with this section, a charter school shall
be required to receive approval of a charter petition in accordance
with this section and Section 47605.
(4) Nothing in this section is intended to affect the authority of
a governmental entity to revoke a charter that is granted on or
before the effective date of this section.
(f) A charter school that submits its petition directly to a
county board of education, as authorized by Sections 47605.5 or
47605.6, may establish charter school operations only within the
geographical boundaries of the county in which that county board of
education has jurisdiction.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the jurisdictional
limitations set forth in this section do not apply to a charter
school that provides instruction exclusively in partnership with any
of the following:
(1) The federal Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. Sec.
2801 et seq.).
(2) Federally affiliated Youth Build programs.
(3) Federal job corps training or instruction provided pursuant to
a memorandum of understanding with the federal provider.
(4) The California Conservation Corps or local conservation corps
certified by the California Conservation Corps pursuant to Sections
14507.5 or 14406 of the Public Resources Code.
(5) Instruction provided to juvenile court school pupils pursuant
to subdivision (c) of Section 42238.18 or pursuant to Section 1981
for individuals who are placed in a residential facility.