CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
47605.5. A petition may be submitted directly to a county board of
education in the same manner as set forth in Section 47605 for
charter schools that will serve pupils for whom the county office of
education would otherwise be responsible for providing direct
education and related services. Any denial of a petition shall be
subject to the same process for any other county board of education
denial of a charter school petition pursuant to this part.