CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 47633-47635
EDUCATION CODE
SECTION 47633-47635
47633. The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall annually compute a general-purpose entitlement, funded from a combination of state aid and local funds, for each charter school as follows: (a) The superintendent shall annually compute the statewide average amount of general-purpose funding per unit of averag
* * *
safety programs, as set forth in Article 3.6 (commencing with Section 32228) and Article 3.8 (commencing with Section 32239.5) of Chapter 2 of Part 19. (18) Specialized secondary schools pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 58800) of Part 31. (19) State Instructional Materials Fund, as set forth in Article 3 (commencing with Section 60240) of Chapter 2 of Part 33. (20) Targeted Instructional Improvement Block Grant, as set forth in Article 6 (commencing with Section 41540) of Chapter 3.2 of Part 24. (21) Teacher dismissal apportionment, as set forth in Section 44944. (22) The deferred maintenance program, as set forth in Article 1 (commencing with Section 17565) of Chapter 5 of Part 10.5. (23) The General Fund contribution to the State Instructional Materials Fund pursuant to Article 3 (commencing with Section 60240) of Chapter 2 of Part 33. (24) Year-Round School Grant Program, as set forth in Article 3 (commencing with Section 42260) of Chapter 7 of Part 24. 47635. (a) A sponsoring local educational agency shall annually transfer to each of its charter schools funding in lieu of property taxes equal to the lesser of the following two amounts: (1) The average amount of property taxes per unit of average daily attendance, including average daily attendance attributable to charter schools, received by the local educational agency, multiplied by the charter school's average daily attendance. (2) The statewide average general-purpose funding per unit of average daily attendance received by school districts, as determined by the State Department of Education, multiplied by the charter school's average daily attendance in each of the four corresponding grade level ranges: kindergarten and grades 1, 2, and 3; grades 4, 5, and 6; grades 7 and 8; and grades 9 to 12, inclusive. (b) The sponsoring local educational agency shall transfer funding in lieu of property taxes to the charter school in monthly installments, by no later than the 15th of each month. (1) For the months of August to February, inclusive, a charter school's funding in lieu of property taxes shall be computed based on the amount of property taxes received by the sponsoring local educational agency during the preceding fiscal year, as reported to the Superintendent of Public Instruction for purposes of the second principal apportionment. A sponsoring local educational agency shall transfer to the charter school the charter school's estimated annual entitlement to funding in lieu of property taxes as follows: (A) Six percent in August. (B) Twelve percent in September. (C) Eight percent each month in October, November, December, January, and February. (2) For the months of March to June, inclusive, a charter school's funding in lieu of property taxes shall be computed based on the amount of property taxes estimated to be received by the sponsoring local educational agency during the fiscal year, as reported to the Superintendent of Public Instruction for purposes of the first principal apportionment. A sponsoring local educational agency shall transfer to each of its charter schools an amount equal to one-sixth of the difference between the school's estimated annual entitlement to funding in lieu of property taxes and the amounts provided pursuant to paragraph (1). An additional one-sixth of this difference shall be included in the amount transferred in the month of March. (3) For the month of July, a charter school's funding in lieu of property taxes shall be computed based on the amount of property taxes estimated to be received by the sponsoring local educational agency during the prior fiscal year, as reported to the Superintendent of Public Instruction for purposes of the second principal apportionment. A sponsoring local educational agency shall transfer to each of its charter schools an amount equal to the remaining difference between the school's estimated annual entitlement to funding in lieu of property taxes and the amounts provided pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2). (4) Final adjustments to the amount of funding in lieu of property taxes allocated to a charter school shall be made in February, in conjunction with the final reconciliation of annual apportionments to schools. (5) Subdivision (a) and paragraphs (1) to (4), inclusive, of subdivision (b) do not apply for pupils who reside in, and are otherwise eligible to attend a school in, a basic aid school district, but who attend a charter school in a nonbasic aid school district. With regard to these pupils, the sponsoring basic aid district shall transfer to the charter school an amount of funds equivalent to the revenue limit earned through average daily attendance by the charter school for each pupil's attendance, not to exceed the average property tax share per unit of average daily attendance for pupils residing and attending in the basic aid district. The transfer of funds shall be made in not fewer than two installments at the request of the charter school, the first occurring not later than February 1 and the second not later than June 1 of each school year. Payments shall reflect the average daily attendance certified for the time periods of the first and second principal apportionments, respectively. The Superintendent of Public Instruction may not apportion any funds for the attendance of pupils described in this subdivision unless the amount transferred by the basic aid district is less than the revenue limit earned by the charter school, in which event the Superintendent of Public Instruction shall apportion the difference to the charter school
* * *