CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
48206.3. (a) Except for those pupils receiving individual
instruction provided pursuant to Section 48206.5, a pupil with a
temporary disability which makes attendance in the regular day
classes or alternative education program in which the pupil is
enrolled impossible or inadvisable shall receive individual
instruction provided by the district in which the pupil is deemed to
reside.
(b) For purposes of this section and Sections 48206.5, 48207, and
48208, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1) "Individual instruction" means instruction provided to an
individual pupil in the pupil's home, in a hospital or other
residential health facility, excluding state hospitals, or under
other circumstances prescribed by regulations adopted for that
purpose by the State Board of Education.
(2) "Temporary disability" means a physical, mental, or emotional
disability incurred while a pupil is enrolled in regular day classes
or an alternative education program, and after which the pupil can
reasonably be expected to return to regular day classes or the
alternative education program without special intervention. A
temporary disability shall not include a disability for which a pupil
is identified as an individual with exceptional needs pursuant to
Section 56026.
(c) (1) For purposes of computing average daily attendance
pursuant to Section 42238.5, each clock hour of teaching time devoted
to individual instruction shall count as one day of attendance.
(2) No pupil shall be credited with more than five days of
attendance per calendar week, or more than the total number of
calendar days that regular classes are maintained by the district in
any fiscal year.
(d) Notice of the availability of individualized instruction shall
be given pursuant to Section 48980.