CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 60240-60252
EDUCATION CODE
SECTION 60240-60252
60240. (a) The State Instructional Materials Fund is hereby continued in existence in the State Treasury. The fund shall be a means of annually funding the acquisition of instructional materials as required by the Constitution of the State of California. Notwithstanding Section 13340 of the Government Code, all m
* * *
to be used to pay for unadopted state materials, tests, classroom library materials, and in-service training. 60247.5. The Controller shall, during each fiscal year, commencing with the 2002-03 fiscal year, transfer from the General Fund to the State Instructional Materials Fund for instructional materials for grades 9 to 12, inclusive, the amount to be allocated pursuant to Section 60421. 60248. The governing board of a school district shall use the funds apportioned pursuant to Sections 60247 and 60247.5 solely for the purchase of instructional materials for pupils in grades 9 to 12, inclusive. Textbooks purchased with these funds shall be adopted in accordance with Section 60400. 60251. The Superintendent of Public Instruction may allocate to school districts, funds which were recovered from publishers and deposited into the Instructional Materials Fund as result of proceedings against the publishers. 60251.5. For any fiscal year in which the amount of the moneys appropriated to the State Instructional Materials Fund exceeds the sum of the amount that was appropriated to that fund in the prior fiscal year plus any amounts appropriated in the current fiscal year for instructional materials pursuant to Section 42238.15, an amount that is not less than 50 percent of the difference shall be transferred to the Pupil Textbook and Instructional Materials Incentive Account that exists in the State Instructional Materials Fund. 60252. (a) The Pupil Textbook and Instructional Materials Incentive Account is hereby created in the State Instructional Materials Fund, to be used for the Pupil Textbook and Instructional Materials Incentive Program set forth in Article 7 (commencing with Section 60117) of Chapter 1. All money in the account shall be allocated by the Superintendent of Public Instruction to school districts maintaining any kindergarten or any of grades 1 to 12, inclusive, that satisfy each of the following criteria: (1) A school district shall provide assurance to the Superintendent of Public Instruction that the district has complied with Section 60119. (2) A school district shall ensure that the money will be used to carry out its compliance with Section 60119 and shall supplement any state and local money that is expended on textbooks or instructional materials, or both. (3) A school district shall ensure that textbooks and instructional materials are ordered, to the extent practicable, before the school year begins. (b) The superintendent shall ensure that each school district has an opportunity for funding per pupil based upon the district's prior year base revenue limit in relation to the prior year statewide average base revenue limit for similar types and sizes of districts. Districts below the statewide average shall receive a greater percentage of state funds, and districts above the statewide average shall receive a smaller percentage of state funds, in an amount equal to the percentage that the district's base revenue limit varies from the statewide average. Any district with a base revenue limit that equals or exceeds 200 percent of the statewide average shall not be eligible for state funding under this section.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims