CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 72000
EDUCATION CODE
SECTION 72000
72000. (a) The district and its governing board may sue and be
sued, and shall act in accordance with Section 70902.
(b) The district name shall be adopted and changed as follows:
(1) The first governing board of any new community college
district shall, at the first meeting of the board or as soon as
practicable thereafter, name the district. The district shall be
designated as the "____ Community College District."
(2) The governing board of a community college district may, by
resolution, change the name of the district or of any of the
community colleges maintained by the district. However, the name
shall continue to contain the words "Community College District" or
"Community College," as appropriate.
(3) Whenever a petition is presented to the governing board of a
community college district, signed by at least 15 qualified electors
of any community college district, asking that the name of the
district, be changed, the governing board shall, at its next regular
meeting, designate a day upon which it will conduct a hearing and act
upon the petition, which hearing shall not be less than 10 days nor
more than 40 days after that regular meeting. The clerk of the
governing board shall give notice to all interested parties by
sending a notice of the time for the hearing of the petition. Notices
shall be mailed at least 10 days before the day set for the hearing.
At the hearing the board shall by resolution either grant or deny
the petition, and if the petition is granted, the clerk shall notify
the Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges of the
change of the name of the district or of any community college
maintained by the district.
(4) The name "____ Community College District" and the names of
community colleges maintained by the district are the property of the
district. No person shall, without permission of the board, use
these names, or any abbreviation of them, or any name of which these
words are a part in any of the following ways:
(A) To designate any business, social, political, religious, or
other organization, including, but not limited to, any corporation,
firm, partnership, association, group, activity or enterprise.
(B) To imply, indicate or otherwise suggest that any organization,
or any product or service of the organization is connected or
affiliated with, or is endorsed, favored or supported by, or is
opposed by one or more California community colleges, the Board of
Governors of the California Community Colleges, or the office of the
Chancellor of the California Community Colleges.
(C) To display, advertise, or announce these names publicly at or
in connection with any meeting, assembly, or demonstration, or any
propaganda, advertising or promotional activity of any kind which has
for its purpose or any part of its purpose the support, endorsement,
advancement, opposition or defeat of any strike, lockout, or boycott
or of any political, religious, sociological, or economic movement,
activity or program.
* * *
posted to and including the time of the meeting.
(2) The governing board shall conduct its meetings within the
boundaries of the community college district, except as provided in
subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(A) The governing board may meet outside of its district
boundaries for the limited purpose of meeting with another local
agency so long as the meeting meets both of the following criteria:
(i) The meeting occurs within the boundaries of one of the
participating local agencies.
(ii) The meeting is open and accessible to the public, including
the residents of the district whose board is meeting outside the
boundaries of the district.
(B) The governing board may meet outside of its district
boundaries if the board finds it necessary to meet in closed session
with its attorney to discuss pending litigation and if the attorney's
office is located outside of the boundaries of the district.
(3) Except as otherwise provided by law, the governing board shall
act by majority vote of all of the membership constituting the
governing board.
(4) Every official action taken by the governing board of every
community college district shall be affirmed by a formal vote of the
members of the board, and the governing board of every community
college district shall keep minutes of its meetings, and shall
maintain a journal of its proceedings in which shall be recorded
every official act taken.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a community
college district governing board consists of seven members and not
more than two vacancies occur on the governing board, the vacant
position or positions shall not be counted for purposes of
determining how many members of the board constitute a majority.
Whenever any of the provisions of this code require unanimous action
of all or a specific number of the members elected or appointed to
the governing board, the vacant position or positions shall be
excluded from determination of the total membership constituting the