CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 20000-20010
ELECTIONS CODE
SECTION 20000-20010
20000. This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the Truth in
Endorsements Law.
20001. The Legislature hereby finds the following to be true:
* * *
false representation, or a reckless disregard of whether or not the
image of a person has been superimposed on a picture or photograph to
create a false representation.
(b) A person, firm, association, corporation, campaign committee,
or organization may produce, distribute, publish, or broadcast
campaign material that contains a picture or photograph prohibited by
subdivision (a) only if each picture or photograph in the campaign
material includes the following statement in the same point size type
as the largest point size type used elsewhere in the campaign
material: "This picture is not an accurate representation of fact."
The statement shall be immediately adjacent to each picture or
photograph prohibited by subdivision (a).
(c) (1) Any registered voter may seek a temporary restraining
order and an injunction prohibiting the publication, distribution, or
broadcasting of any campaign material in violation of this section.
Upon filing a petition under this section, the plaintiff may obtain a
temporary restraining order in accordance with Section 527 of the
Code of Civil Procedure.
(2) A candidate for public office whose likeness appears in a
picture or photograph prohibited by subdivision (a) may bring a civil
action against any person, firm, association, corporation, campaign
committee, or organization that produced, distributed, published, or
broadcast the picture or photograph prohibited by subdivision (a).
The court may award damages in an amount equal to the cost of
producing, distributing, publishing, or broadcasting the campaign
material that violated this section, in addition to reasonable
attorney's fees and costs.
(d) (1) This act shall not apply to a holder of a license granted
pursuant to the federal Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. Sec.
151 et seq.) in the performance of the functions for which the
license is granted.
(2) This act shall not apply to the publisher or an employee of a
newspaper, magazine, or other periodical that is published on a
regular basis for any material published in that newspaper, magazine,
or other periodical. For purposes of this subdivision, a "newspaper,
magazine, or other periodical that is published on a regular basis"
shall not include any newspaper, magazine, or other periodical that
has as its primary purpose the publication of campaign advertising or
communication, as defined by Section 304.