CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 8600-8606
ELECTIONS CODE
SECTION 8600-8606
8600. Every person who desires to be a write-in candidate and have his or her name as written on the ballot of an election counted for a particular office shall file: (a) A statement of write-in candidacy that contains the following information: (1) Candidate's name. (2) Residence address. (3) A declaration stating that he or she is a write-in candidate. (4) The title of the office for which he or she is running. (5) The party nomination which he or she seeks, if running in a partisan primary election. (6) The date of the election. (b) The requisite number of signatures on the nomination papers, if any, required pursuant to Sections 8062, 10220, 10510 or, in the case of a special district not subject to the Uniform District Election Law (Part 4 (commencing with Section 10500) of Division 10), the number of signatures required by the principal act of the district. 8601. The statement and nomination papers shall be available on the 57th day prior to the election for which the candidate is filing as a write-in candidate, and shall be delivered to the elections official responsible for the conduct of the election no later than the 14th day prior to the election. 8602. The nomination papers for a write-in candidate shall be substantially in the same form as set forth in Section 8041. 8603. Signers of nomination papers for write-in candidates shall be voters in the district or political subdivision in which the candidate is to be voted on. In addition, if the candidate is seeking a party nomination for an office, the signers shall also be affiliated with the party whose nomination is sought. 8604. No fee or charge shall be required of a write-in candidate except in the case of a candidate for city office, as provided in Section 10228. 8605. No person whose name has been written in upon a ballot for an office at the direct primary may have his or her name placed upon the ballot as a candidate for that office for the ensuing general election unless one of the following is applicable: (a) At that direct primary he or she received for a partisan office votes equal in number to 1 percent of all votes cast for the office at the last preceding general election at which the office was filled. In the case of an office that has not appeared on the ballot since its creation, the requisite number of votes shall equal 1 percent of the number of all votes cast for the office that had the least number of votes in the most recent general election in the jurisdiction in which the write-in candidate is seeking office. (b) He or she is an independent nominee for a partisan office pursuant to Part 2 (commencing with Section 8300). (c) At that direct primary he or she received for a voter-nominated office the highest number of votes cast for that office or the second highest number of votes cast for that office, except as provided by subdivision (b) of Section 8142 or Section 8807. 8606. A person whose name has been written on the ballot as a write-in candidate at the general election for a voter-nominated office shall not be counted.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims