CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 1100-1109
EVIDENCE CODE
SECTION 1100-1109
1100. Except as otherwise provided by statute, any otherwise
admissible evidence (including evidence in the form of an opinion,
* * *
(F) An attempt or conspiracy to engage in conduct described in
this paragraph.
(2) "Consent" shall have the same meaning as provided in Section
261.6 of the Penal Code, except that it does not include consent
which is legally ineffective because of the age, mental disorder, or
developmental or physical disability of the victim.
1109. (a) (1) Except as provided in subdivision (e) or (f), in a
criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense
involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission
of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101
if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.
(2) Except as provided in subdivision (e) or (f), in a criminal
action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving
abuse of an elder or dependent person, evidence of the defendant's
commission of other abuse of an elder or dependent person is not made
inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible
pursuant to Section 352.
(3) Except as provided in subdivision (e) or (f) and subject to a
hearing conducted pursuant to Section 352, which shall include
consideration of any corroboration and remoteness in time, in a
criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense
involving child abuse, evidence of the defendant's commission of
child abuse is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence
is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352. Nothing in this
paragraph prohibits or limits the admission of evidence pursuant to
subdivision (b) of Section 1101.
(b) In an action in which evidence is to be offered under this
section, the people shall disclose the evidence to the defendant,
including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of
any testimony that is expected to be offered, in compliance with the
provisions of Section 1054.7 of the Penal Code.
(c) This section shall not be construed to limit or preclude the
admission or consideration of evidence under any other statute or
case law.
(d) As used in this section:
(1) "Abuse of an elder or dependent person" means physical or
sexual abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation,
abduction, or other treatment that results in physical harm, pain, or
mental suffering, the deprivation of care by a caregiver, or other
deprivation by a custodian or provider of goods or services that are
necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.
(2) "Child abuse" means an act proscribed by Section 273d of the
Penal Code.
(3) "Domestic violence" has the meaning set forth in Section 13700
of the Penal Code. Subject to a hearing conducted pursuant to
Section 352, which shall include consideration of any corroboration
and remoteness in time, "domestic violence" has the further meaning
as set forth in Section 6211 of the Family Code, if the act occurred
no more than five years before the charged offense.
(e) Evidence of acts occurring more than 10 years before the
charged offense is inadmissible under this section, unless the court
determines that the admission of this evidence is in the interest of
justice.
(f) Evidence of the findings and determinations of administrative
agencies regulating the conduct of health facilities licensed under
Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code is inadmissible under this
section.