CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 1100-1109
EVIDENCE CODE
SECTION 1100-1109
1100. Except as otherwise provided by statute, any otherwise
admissible evidence (including evidence in the form of an opinion,
* * *
(6) As used in this section, "complaining witness" means the
alleged victim of the crime charged, the prosecution of which is
subject to this subdivision.
1104. Except as provided in Sections 1102 and 1103, evidence of a
trait of a person's character with respect to care or skill is
inadmissible to prove the quality of his conduct on a specified
occasion.
1105. Any otherwise admissible evidence of habit or custom is
admissible to prove conduct on a specified occasion in conformity
with the habit or custom.
1106. (a) In any civil action alleging conduct which constitutes
sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery, opinion
evidence, reputation evidence, and evidence of specific instances of
plaintiff's sexual conduct, or any of such evidence, is not
admissible by the defendant in order to prove consent by the
plaintiff or the absence of injury to the plaintiff, unless the
injury alleged by the plaintiff is in the nature of loss of
consortium.
(b) Subdivision (a) shall not be applicable to evidence of the
plaintiff's sexual conduct with the alleged perpetrator.
(c) If the plaintiff introduces evidence, including testimony of
a witness, or the plaintiff as a witness gives testimony, and the
evidence or testimony relates to the plaintiff's sexual conduct, the
defendant may cross-examine the witness who gives the testimony and
offer relevant evidence limited specifically to the rebuttal of the
evidence introduced by the plaintiff or given by the plaintiff.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to make
inadmissible any evidence offered to attack the credibility of the
plaintiff as provided in Section 783.
1107. (a) In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by
either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner
battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of
physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or
behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against
a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of
abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.
(b) The foundation shall be sufficient for admission of this
expert testimony if the proponent of the evidence establishes its
relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness. Expert
opinion testimony on intimate partner battering and its effects
shall not be considered a new scientific technique whose reliability
is unproven.
(c) For purposes of this section, "abuse" is defined in Section
6203 of the Family Code, and "domestic violence" is defined in
Section 6211 of the Family Code and may include acts defined in
Section 242, subdivision (e) of Section 243, Section 262, 273.5,
273.6, 422, or 653m of the Penal Code.
(d) This section is intended as a rule of evidence only and no
substantive change affecting the Penal Code is intended.
(e) This section shall be known, and may be cited, as the Expert
Witness Testimony on Intimate Partner Battering and Its Effects
Section of the Evidence Code.
(f) The changes in this section that become effective on January
1, 2005, are not intended to impact any existing decisional law
regarding this section, and that decisional law should apply equally
to this section as it refers to "intimate partner battering and its
effects" in place of "battered women's syndrome."
1108. (a) In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of
a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another
sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101,
if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.
(b) In an action in which evidence is to be offered under this
section, the people shall disclose the evidence to the defendant,
including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of
any testimony that is expected to be offered in compliance with the
provisions of Section 1054.7 of the Penal Code.
(c) This section shall not be construed to limit the admission or
consideration of evidence under any other section of this code.
(d) As used in this section, the following definitions shall
apply:
(1) "Sexual offense" means a crime under the law of a state or of
the United States that involved any of the following:
(A) Any conduct proscribed by Section 243.4, 261, 261.5, 262,
264.1, 266c, 269, 286, 288, 288a, 288.2, 288.5, or 289, or
subdivision (b), (c), or (d) of Section 311.2 or Section 311.3,
311.4, 311.10, 311.11, 314, or 647.6, of the Penal Code.
(B) Any conduct proscribed by Section 220 of the Penal Code,
except assault with intent to commit mayhem.
(C) Contact, without consent, between any part of the defendant's
body or an object and the genitals or anus of another person.
(D) Contact, without consent, between the genitals or anus of the
defendant and any part of another person's body.
(E) Deriving sexual pleasure or gratification from the infliction
of death, bodily injury, or physical pain on another person.
(F) An attempt or conspiracy to engage in conduct described in
this paragraph.
(2) "Consent" shall have the same meaning as provided in Section
261.6 of the Penal Code, except that it does not include consent
which is legally ineffective because of the age, mental disorder, or
developmental or physical disability of the victim.
1109. (a) (1) Except as provided in subdivision (e) or (f), in a
criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense
involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission
of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101
if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.
(2) Except as provided in subdivision (e) or (f), in a criminal
action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving
* * *