CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 1100-1109
EVIDENCE CODE
SECTION 1100-1109
1100. Except as otherwise provided by statute, any otherwise
admissible evidence (including evidence in the form of an opinion,
evidence of reputation, and evidence of specific instances of such
person's conduct) is admissible to prove a person's character or a
trait of his character.
1101. (a) Except as provided in this section and in Sections 1102,
1103, 1108, and 1109, evidence of a person's character or a trait of
his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of
reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct)
is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a
specified occasion.
(b) Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence
that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when
relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent,
preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or
accident, or whether a defendant in a prosecution for an unlawful
sexual act or attempted unlawful sexual act did not reasonably and in
good faith believe that the victim consented) other than his or her
disposition to commit such an act.
(c) Nothing in this section affects the admissibility of evidence
offered to support or attack the credibility of a witness.
1102. In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant's character
or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of
his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such
evidence is:
(a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity
with such character or trait of character.
(b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the
defendant under subdivision (a).
1103. (a) In a criminal action, evidence of the character or a
trait of character (in the form of an opinion, evidence of
reputation, or evidence of specific instances of conduct) of the
victim of the crime for which the defendant is being prosecuted is
not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is:
(1) Offered by the defendant to prove conduct of the victim in
conformity with the character or trait of character.
(2) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the
defendant under paragraph (1).
(b) In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant's character
for violence or trait of character for violence (in the form of an
opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of
conduct) is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is
offered by the prosecution to prove conduct of the defendant in
conformity with the character or trait of character and is offered
after evidence that the victim had a character for violence or a
trait of character tending to show violence has been adduced by the
defendant under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a).
(c) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the
contrary, and except as provided in this subdivision, in any
prosecution under Section 261, 262, or 264.1 of the Penal Code, or
* * *