CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 750-755.5
EVIDENCE CODE
SECTION 750-755.5
750. A person who serves as an interpreter or translator in any
action is subject to all the rules of law relating to witnesses.
* * *
for a party who needs an interpreter and appears in forma pauperis
pursuant to Section 68511.3 of the Government Code. The Judicial
Council shall amend subdivision (i) of California Rule of Court 985
and revise its forms accordingly by July 1, 1996.
(c) In any civil action in which an interpreter is required under
this section, the court shall not commence proceedings until the
appointed interpreter is present and situated near the party and his
or her attorney. However, this section shall not prohibit the court
from doing any of the following:
(1) Issuing an order when the necessity for the order outweighs
the necessity for an interpreter.
(2) Extending the duration of a previously issued temporary order
if an interpreter is not readily available.
(3) Issuing a permanent order where a party who requires an
interpreter fails to make appropriate arrangements for an interpreter
after receiving proper notice of the hearing with information about
obtaining an interpreter.
(d) This section does not prohibit the presence of any other
person to assist a party.
(e) A local public entity may, and the Judicial Council shall,
apply to the appropriate state agency that receives federal funds
authorized pursuant to the federal Violence Against Women Act (P.L.
103-322) for these federal funds or for funds from sources other than
the state to implement this section. A local public entity and the
Judicial Council shall comply with the requirements of this section
only to the extent that any of these funds are made available.
(f) The Judicial Council shall draft rules and modify forms
necessary to implement this section, including those for the petition
for a temporary restraining order and related forms, to inform both
parties of their right to an interpreter pursuant to this section.
755.5. (a) During any medical examination, requested by an insurer
or by the defendant, of a person who is a party to a civil action and
who does not proficiently speak or understand the English language,
conducted for the purpose of determining damages in a civil action,
an interpreter shall be present to interpret the examination in a
language that the person understands. The interpreter shall be
certified pursuant to Article 8 (commencing with Section 11435.05) of
Chapter 4.5 of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government
Code.
(b) The fees of interpreters used under subdivision (a) shall be
paid by the insurer or defendant requesting the medical examination.
(c) The record of, or testimony concerning, any medical
examination conducted in violation of subdivision (a) shall be
inadmissible in the civil action for which it was conducted or any
other civil action.
(d) This section does not prohibit the presence of any other
person to assist a party.
(e) In the event that interpreters certified pursuant to Article 8
(commencing with Section 11435.05) of Chapter 4.5 of Part 1 of
Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code cannot be present at the
medical examination, upon stipulation of the parties the requester
specified in subdivision (a) shall have the discretionary authority
to provisionally qualify and use other interpreters.