CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 765-778
EVIDENCE CODE
SECTION 765-778
765. (a) The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode
of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid,
* * *
(e) Paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) does not require counsel for
the party with whom the witness is identified and counsel for a party
who is not adverse to the party with whom the witness is identified
to examine the witness as if under redirect examination if the party
who called the witness for examination under this section:
(1) Is also a person identified with the same party with whom the
witness is identified.
(2) Is the personal representative, heir, successor, or assignee
of a person identified with the same party with whom the witness is
identified.
777. (a) Subject to subdivisions (b) and (c), the court may exclude
from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so
that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses.
(b) A party to the action cannot be excluded under this section.
(c) If a person other than a natural person is a party to the
action, an officer or employee designated by its attorney is entitled
to be present.
778. After a witness has been excused from giving further testimony
in the action, he cannot be recalled without leave of the court.
Leave may be granted or withheld in the court's discretion.