CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 765-778
EVIDENCE CODE
SECTION 765-778
765. (a) The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode
of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid,
* * *
of the examination of a witness must be concluded before the
succeeding phase begins.
(c) Subject to subdivision (d), a party may, in the discretion of
the court, interrupt his cross-examination, redirect examination, or
recross-examination of a witness, in order to examine the witness
upon a matter not within the scope of a previous examination of the
witness.
(d) If the witness is the defendant in a criminal action, the
witness may not, without his consent, be examined under direct
examination by another party.
773. (a) A witness examined by one party may be cross-examined upon
any matter within the scope of the direct examination by each other
party to the action in such order as the court directs.
(b) The cross-examination of a witness by any party whose interest
is not adverse to the party calling him is subject to the same rules
that are applicable to the direct examination.
774. A witness once examined cannot be reexamined as to the same
matter without leave of the court, but he may be reexamined as to any
new matter upon which he has been examined by another party to the
action. Leave may be granted or withheld in the court's discretion.
775. The court, on its own motion or on the motion of any party,
may call witnesses and interrogate them the same as if they had been
produced by a party to the action, and the parties may object to the
questions asked and the evidence adduced the same as if such
witnesses were called and examined by an adverse party. Such
witnesses may be cross-examined by all parties to the action in such
order as the court directs.
776. (a) A party to the record of any civil action, or a person
identified with such a party, may be called and examined as if under
cross-examination by any adverse party at any time during the
presentation of evidence by the party calling the witness.
(b) A witness examined by a party under this section may be
cross-examined by all other parties to the action in such order as
the court directs; but, subject to subdivision (e), the witness may
be examined only as if under redirect examination by:
(1) In the case of a witness who is a party, his own counsel and
counsel for a party who is not adverse to the witness.
(2) In the case of a witness who is not a party, counsel for the
party with whom the witness is identified and counsel for a party who
is not adverse to the party with whom the witness is identified.
(c) For the purpose of this section, parties represented by the
same counsel are deemed to be a single party.
(d) For the purpose of this section, a person is identified with a
party if he is:
(1) A person for whose immediate benefit the action is prosecuted
or defended by the party.
(2) A director, officer, superintendent, member, agent, employee,
or managing agent of the party or of a person specified in paragraph
(1), or any public employee of a public entity when such public
entity is the party.
* * *
the party with whom the witness is identified and counsel for a party
who is not adverse to the party with whom the witness is identified
to examine the witness as if under redirect examination if the party
who called the witness for examination under this section:
(1) Is also a person identified with the same party with whom the
witness is identified.
(2) Is the personal representative, heir, successor, or assignee
of a person identified with the same party with whom the witness is
identified.
777. (a) Subject to subdivisions (b) and (c), the court may exclude
from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so
that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses.
(b) A party to the action cannot be excluded under this section.
(c) If a person other than a natural person is a party to the
action, an officer or employee designated by its attorney is entitled
to be present.
778. After a witness has been excused from giving further testimony
in the action, he cannot be recalled without leave of the court.
Leave may be granted or withheld in the court's discretion.