CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 765-778
EVIDENCE CODE
SECTION 765-778
765. (a) The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode
of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid,
* * *
party with whom the witness is identified and counsel for a party who
is not adverse to the party with whom the witness is identified.
(c) For the purpose of this section, parties represented by the
same counsel are deemed to be a single party.
(d) For the purpose of this section, a person is identified with a
party if he is:
(1) A person for whose immediate benefit the action is prosecuted
or defended by the party.
(2) A director, officer, superintendent, member, agent, employee,
or managing agent of the party or of a person specified in paragraph
(1), or any public employee of a public entity when such public
entity is the party.
(3) A person who was in any of the relationships specified in
paragraph (2) at the time of the act or omission giving rise to the
cause of action.
(4) A person who was in any of the relationships specified in
paragraph (2) at the time he obtained knowledge of the matter
concerning which he is sought to be examined under this section.
(e) Paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) does not require counsel for
the party with whom the witness is identified and counsel for a party
who is not adverse to the party with whom the witness is identified
to examine the witness as if under redirect examination if the party
who called the witness for examination under this section:
(1) Is also a person identified with the same party with whom the
witness is identified.
(2) Is the personal representative, heir, successor, or assignee
of a person identified with the same party with whom the witness is
identified.
777. (a) Subject to subdivisions (b) and (c), the court may exclude
from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so
that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses.
(b) A party to the action cannot be excluded under this section.
(c) If a person other than a natural person is a party to the
action, an officer or employee designated by its attorney is entitled
to be present.
778. After a witness has been excused from giving further testimony
in the action, he cannot be recalled without leave of the court.
Leave may be granted or withheld in the court's discretion.