CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 4900-4903
FAMILY.CODE
SECTION 4900-4903
4900. This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act. 4901. The following definitions apply to this chapter: (a) "Child" means an individual, whether over or under the age of majority, who is, or is alleged to be, owed a duty of support by the individual's parent or who is, or 
* * *
order for a spouse or former spouse of the obligor. (u) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. The term "state" also includes both of the following: (1) An Indian tribe. (2) A foreign country or political subdivision that has been declared to be a foreign reciprocating country or political subdivision under federal law, has established a reciprocal arrangement for child support with this state as provided in Section 4922, or has enacted a law or established procedures for issuance and enforcement of support orders which are substantially similar to the procedures under this chapter. (v) "Support enforcement agency" means a public official or agency authorized to seek any of the following: (1) Enforcement of support orders or laws relating to the duty of support. (2) Establishment or modification of child support. (3) Determination of parentage. (4) Location of obligors or their assets. (5) Determination of the controlling child support orders. (w) "Support order" means a judgment, decree, order, or directive whether temporary, final, or subject to modification, issued by a tribunal for the benefit of a child, spouse, or former spouse, that provides for monetary support, health care, arrearages, or reimbursement, and may include related costs and fees, interest, income withholding, attorney's fees, or other relief. (x) "Tribunal" means a court, administrative agency, or quasi-judicial entity authorized to establish, enforce, or modify support orders or to determine parentage. 4902. The superior court is the tribunal of this state. 4903. Remedies provided by this chapter are cumulative and do not affect the availability of remedies under other law. 4903. (a) Remedies provided by this chapter are cumulative and do not affect the availability of remedies under other law, including the recognition of a support order of a foreign country or political subdivision on the basis of the comity. (b) This chapter does not provide the exclusive method of establishing or enforcing a support order under the law of this state, or grant a tribunal of this state jurisdiction to render judgment or issue an order relating to child custody or visitation in a proceeding under this chapter.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims