CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 2050-2069
FISH AND GAME CODE
SECTION 2050-2069
2050. This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the
California Endangered Species Act.
2051. The Legislature hereby finds and declares all of the
* * *
presently threatened with extinction, is likely to become an
endangered species in the foreseeable future in the absence of the
special protection and management efforts required by this chapter.
Any animal determined by the commission as "rare" on or before
January 1, 1985, is a "threatened species."
2068. "Candidate species" means a native species or subspecies of a
bird, mammal, fish, amphibian, reptile, or plant that the commission
has formally noticed as being under review by the department for
addition to either the list of endangered species or the list of
threatened species, or a species for which the commission has
published a notice of proposed regulation to add the species to
either list.
2069. (a) For purposes of this section, the following terms have
the following meanings:
(1) "Desert Renewable Energy Conservation Plan" means the
completed conservation plan in the Mojave and Colorado Desert regions
adopted pursuant to the Natural Community Conservation Planning Act
(Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 2800)), and covers the
geographical area described in Section 4 of, and depicted in Exhibit
A to, the "Draft Planning Agreement by and among California
Department of Fish and Game, California Energy Commission, United
States Bureau of Land Management, and United States Fish and Wildlife
Service for the Desert Renewable Energy Conservation Plan," document
REAT-1000-2009-034, dated October 2009.
(2) "Energy Commission" means the State Energy Resources
Conservation and Development Commission.
(b) The department, in consultation with the Energy Commission
and, to the extent practicable, the United States Fish and Wildlife
Service and the United States Bureau of Land Management, may design
and implement actions, including the purchase of land and
conservation easements, to protect, restore, or enhance the habitat
of plants and wildlife that can be used to fully mitigate the impacts
of the take of endangered species, threatened species, or candidate
species, for purposes of paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section
2081 and Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 25500) of Division 15 of
the Public Resources Code, resulting from solar thermal and
photovoltaic powerplants in the Desert Renewable Energy Conservation
Plan planning area that meet each of the following requirements:
(1) Either the Energy Commission determines that the application
for certification was complete by February 1, 2010, or the local
government in which the project is located has determined the project
permit application is complete or has issued a notice of preparation
of an environmental impact statement pursuant to Division 13
(commencing with Section 21000) of the Public Resources Code by
February 1, 2010.
(2) The developer or owner of the proposed powerplant or
generation facility has applied for, and would qualify for, funding
under the federal American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009
(Public Law 111-5). For purposes of this subparagraph, "funding"
means a loan guarantee made pursuant to Section 406 of the act (42
U.S.C. Sec. 16516) or a grant for specified energy property in lieu
of a tax credit provided pursuant to Section 1603 of Division B of
the act, which division is titled the American Recovery and
Reinvestment Tax Act of 2009.
(c) A mitigation action may only be used for the mitigation
purposes described in subdivision (b) if it meets one of the
following conditions:
(1) The department has implemented the mitigation action and
determined that the action has resulted in the protection,
restoration, or enhancement of the habitat of one or more species
that are proposed to be covered by the Desert Renewable Energy
Conservation Plan, and that are located in the planning area, and,
based upon that determination, can be used, for purposes of paragraph
(2) of subdivision (b) of Section 2081, to fully mitigate the
impacts of the take of the species from one or more projects
identified in subdivision (b).
(2) The mitigation action is included in an interim mitigation
strategy for projects identified in subdivision (b). An interim
mitigation strategy pursuant to this paragraph shall be developed by
the department, in consultation with the Energy Commission and, to
the extent practicable, the United States Fish and Wildlife Service
and the United States Bureau of Land Management, and shall include
all of the following:
(A) A description of specific mitigation areas and specific
actions on public or private land within the Desert Renewable Energy
Conservation Plan planning area that are to be implemented, including
a focus on habitat preservation, while also including enhancement or
restoration actions that will do all of the following:
(i) Contribute to the conservation of each candidate species,
threatened species, or endangered species for which a permit is
issued.
(ii) Adopt a regional planning perspective that provides a
foundation for, or that will complement, any conservation strategy to
be developed for the Desert Renewable Energy Conservation Plan.
(iii) Implement mitigation actions within a reasonable period of
time relative to the impact to the affected candidate species,
threatened species, or endangered species, including, where feasible,
advance mitigation. For purposes of this clause, "advance mitigation"
means mitigation implemented before, and in anticipation of, future
impacts to natural resources.
(iv) Include a description of the species that would be benefited
by each mitigation action and how it would be benefited.
(B) A cost estimate for each action, whether on public or private
land, using total cost accounting, including, as applicable, land
acquisition costs, conservation easement costs, monitoring costs,
* * *