CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 331-332
FISH AND GAME CODE
SECTION 331-332
331. (a) The commission may determine and fix the area or areas,
the seasons and hours, the bag and possession limit, and the sex and
total number of antelope (Antilocapra americana) that may be taken
under regulations that the commission may adopt from time to time.
Only a person possessing a valid hunting license, who has not
received an antelope tag under these provisions during a period of
time specified by the commission, may obtain a tag for the taking of
antelope.
(b) The department may issue a tag upon payment of a fee. The fee
for a tag shall be fifty-five dollars ($55) for a resident of the
state, as adjusted under Section 713. On or before July 1, 2007, the
commission shall, by regulation, fix the fee for a nonresident of the
state at not less than a fee of three hundred fifty dollars ($350),
as adjusted under Section 713. The fee shall be deposited in the Big
Game Management Account established in Section 3953 and, upon
appropriation by the Legislature, shall be expended, in addition to
moneys budgeted for salaries of persons in the department as set
forth in Section 3953.
(c) The commission shall direct the department to annually
authorize not less than one antelope tag or more than 1 percent of
the total number of tags available for the purpose of raising funds
for programs and projects to benefit antelope. These tags may be sold
at auction to residents or nonresidents of the state or by another
method and are not subject to the fee limitation prescribed in
subdivision (b). All revenues from sales pursuant to this subdivision
shall be deposited in the Big Game Management Account established in
Section 3953 and, upon appropriation by the Legislature, shall be
expended as set forth in that section.
(d) The commission shall direct the department to annually
authorize one antelope tag of the total number of tags available for
issuance to nonresidents of the state.
332. (a) The commission may determine and fix the area or areas,
the seasons and hours, the bag and possession limit, and the number
of elk that may be taken under rules and regulations that the
commission may adopt from time to time. The commission may authorize
the taking of tule elk if the average of the department's statewide
tule elk population estimates exceeds 2,000 animals, or the
Legislature determines, pursuant to the reports required by Section
3951, that suitable areas cannot be found in the state to accommodate
that population in a healthy condition.
(b) Only a person possessing a valid hunting license may obtain a
tag for the taking of elk.
(c) The department may issue an elk tag upon payment of a fee. The
fee for a tag shall be one hundred sixty-five dollars ($165) for a
resident of the state, as adjusted under Section 713. On or before
July 1, 2007, the commission shall, by regulation, fix the fee for a
nonresident of the state at not less than one thousand fifty dollars
($1,050), as adjusted under Section 713. The fees shall be deposited
in the Big Game Management Account established in Section 3953 and,
upon appropriation by the Legislature, shall be expended, in addition
to moneys budgeted for salaries of the department as set forth in
Section 3953.
(d) The commission shall annually direct the department to
authorize not more than three elk hunting tags for the purpose of
raising funds for programs and projects to benefit elk. These tags
may be sold at auction to residents or nonresidents of the state or
by another method and are not subject to the fee limitation
prescribed in subdivision (c). All revenues from sales pursuant to
this subdivision shall be deposited in the Big Game Management
Account established in Section 3953 and, upon appropriation by the
Legislature, shall be expended as set forth in that section.
(e) The commission shall direct the department to annually
authorize one elk tag of the total number of tags available for