CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 450-460
FISH AND GAME CODE
SECTION 450-460
450. It is hereby declared to be the policy of the Legislature to encourage the conservation, restoration, maintenance, and utilization of California's wild deer populations. Such conservation shall be in accordance with the principles of conservation of wildlife resources set forth in Section 1801 and in accordance 
* * *
to those districts or parts of districts in, Siskiyou, Modoc, Trinity, Shasta, Lassen, Plumas, Sierra, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Glenn, Humboldt, Imperial, Inyo, Lake, Madera, Mariposa, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Riverside, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Santa Clara, Tehama, Tuolumne, Yolo, and Yuba Counties. 459. The board of supervisors of any county specified in Section 458 which has held a public hearing pursuant to Section 458 may, not later than February 1, by resolution, object to the proposed recommendations of the department or may, by resolution, determine that the proposed recommendation should be modified, setting forth the necessary modifications. A resolution objecting to, or setting forth modifications of, the proposed recommendations shall be based upon the testimony and information presented at the hearing or presented to the board of supervisors at its meeting to consider the resolution. The department shall not recommend to the commission, and the commission shall not authorize, the taking of antlerless deer in a county specified in Section 458 if it has received from the board of supervisors of that county a resolution objecting to that taking. If a board of supervisors of a county has submitted a resolution determining that the department's proposed recommendations on the taking of antlerless deer should be modified for that county, the department shall either so modify its recommendations and the commission shall so modify its orders or the department shall not recommend, and the commission shall not authorize, the taking of antlerless deer in that county. 460. Prior to the February meeting of the commission as required in Section 207, the department shall recommend to the commission those deer herd units to be placed under a general deer hunting season. At the same time, the department shall recommend to the commission, subject to the provisions of Sections 458 and 459, whether any antlerless deer should be taken and in what deer herd units antlerless deer are to be taken. If in the judgment of the department there are deer herd units in which hunting pressure would adversely affect the deer herd, impair the hunting experience, or endanger the public safety, the department shall also recommend to the commission those deer herd units where hunter numbers should be restricted and which should be removed from the general deer hunting season designation. The department shall inform the commission of the condition of each deer herd unit. Upon receipt of the recommendations and information required in this section, the commission shall make that material known to the public and its determinations regarding proposed regulations. The recommendations of the department shall, in accordance with the provisions of Sections 458 and 459, include the number, if any, of antlerless deer that should be taken in deer herd units, whether the permits should be either-sex permits, the proposed dates for the taking, and the number of permits proposed for each deer herd unit. At the same time, the department shall recommend the establishment of any hunter-restricted quota units, if needed, and the number of the quota and manner in which the quota permits should be issued.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims