CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 4800-4809
FISH AND GAME CODE
SECTION 4800-4809
4800. (a) The mountain lion (genus Felis) is a specially protected
mammal under the laws of this state.
(b) It is unlawful to take, injure, possess, transport, import, or
* * *
been recovered to a representative of the department and shall do so
in a timely manner.
4807. (a) Any mountain lion that is encountered while in the act of
pursuing, inflicting injury to, or killing livestock, or domestic
animals, may be taken immediately by the owner of the property or the
owner's employee or agent. The taking shall be reported within 72
hours to the department. The department shall investigate the
depredation, and, if the mountain lion was captured, injured, or
killed, the mountain lion or the entire carcass of the mountain lion
which has been recovered shall be turned over to the department. Upon
satisfactorily completing the investigation and receiving the
mountain lion or the carcass, if recovered, the department shall
issue a permit confirming that the requirements of this section have
been met with respect to the particular mountain lion taken under
these circumstances.
(b) The department shall undertake a complete necropsy on any
returned mountain lion carcass and report the findings to the
commission. The commission shall compile the reported findings and
prepare an annual written report that shall be submitted to the
Legislature not later than the January 15 next following the year in
which the mountain lion was taken.
4808. As used in this chapter, "agent" means the agent or employee
of the owner of the damaged or destroyed property, any county or city
predator control officer, any employee of the Animal Damage Control
Section of the United States Department of Agriculture, any
departmental personnel, or any authorized or permitted houndsman
registered with the department as possessing the requisite experience
and having no prior conviction of any provision of this code or
regulation adopted pursuant to this code. A plea of nolo contendere
is a conviction for purposes of this section.
4809. Mountain lions authorized to be taken pursuant to this
chapter shall be taken by the most effective means available to take
the mountain lion causing the damage or destruction, except that no
mountain lion shall be taken by means of poison, leg-hold or
metal-jawed traps, and snares.