CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
11122.5. (a) As used in this article, "meeting" includes any
congregation of a majority of the members of a state body at the same
time and place to hear, discuss, or deliberate upon any item that is
within the subject matter jurisdiction of the state body to which it
pertains.
(b) (1) A majority of the members of a state body shall not,
outside of a meeting authorized by this chapter, use a series of
communications of any kind, directly or through intermediaries, to
discuss, deliberate, or take action on any item of business that is
within the subject matter of the state body.
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not be construed to prevent an employee or
official of a state agency from engaging in separate conversations
or communications outside of a meeting authorized by this chapter
with members of a legislative body in order to answer questions or
provide information regarding a matter that is within the subject
matter jurisdiction of the state agency, if that person does not
communicate to members of the legislative body the comments or
position of any other member or members of the legislative body.
(c) The prohibitions of this article do not apply to any of the
following:
(1) Individual contacts or conversations between a member of a
state body and any other person that do not violate subdivision (b).
(2) (A) The attendance of a majority of the members of a state
body at a conference or similar gathering open to the public that
involves a discussion of issues of general interest to the public or
to public agencies of the type represented by the state body, if a
majority of the members do not discuss among themselves, other than
as part of the scheduled program, business of a specified nature that
is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the state body.
(B) Subparagraph (A) does not allow members of the public free
admission to a conference or similar gathering at which the
organizers have required other participants or registrants to pay
fees or charges as a condition of attendance.
(3) The attendance of a majority of the members of a state body at
an open and publicized meeting organized to address a topic of state
concern by a person or organization other than the state body, if a
majority of the members do not discuss among themselves, other than
as part of the scheduled program, business of a specific nature that
is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the state body.
(4) The attendance of a majority of the members of a state body at
an open and noticed meeting of another state body or of a
legislative body of a local agency as defined by Section 54951, if a
majority of the members do not discuss among themselves, other than
as part of the scheduled meeting, business of a specific nature that
is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the other state body.
(5) The attendance of a majority of the members of a state body at
a purely social or ceremonial occasion, if a majority of the members
do not discuss among themselves business of a specific nature that
is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the state body.
(6) The attendance of a majority of the members of a state body at
an open and noticed meeting of a standing committee of that body, if
the members of the state body who are not members of the standing
committee attend only as observers.
11123. (a) All meetings of a state body shall be open and public
and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of a state
body except as otherwise provided in this article.
(b) (1) This article does not prohibit a state body from holding
an open or closed meeting by teleconference for the benefit of the
public and state body. The meeting or proceeding held by
teleconference shall otherwise comply with all applicable
requirements or laws relating to a specific type of meeting or
proceeding, including the following:
(A) The teleconferencing meeting shall comply with all
requirements of this article applicable to other meetings.
(B) The portion of the teleconferenced meeting that is required to
be open to the public shall be audible to the public at the location
specified in the notice of the meeting.
(C) If the state body elects to conduct a meeting or proceeding by
teleconference, it shall post agendas at all teleconference
locations and conduct teleconference meetings in a manner that
protects the rights of any party or member of the public appearing
before the state body. Each teleconference location shall be
identified in the notice and agenda of the meeting or proceeding, and
each teleconference location shall be accessible to the public. The
agenda shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to
address the state body directly pursuant to Section 11125.7 at each
teleconference location.
(D) All votes taken during a teleconferenced meeting shall be by
rollcall.
(E) The portion of the teleconferenced meeting that is closed to
the public may not include the consideration of any agenda item being
heard pursuant to Section 11125.5.
(F) At least one member of the state body shall be physically
present at the location specified in the notice of the meeting.
(2) For the purposes of this subdivision, "teleconference" means a
meeting of a state body, the members of which are at different
locations, connected by electronic means, through either audio or
both audio and video. This section does not prohibit a state body
from providing members of the public with additional locations in
which the public may observe or address the state body by electronic
means, through either audio or both audio and video.