CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
11126.1. The state body shall designate a clerk or other officer or
employee of the state body, who shall then attend each closed
session of the state body and keep and enter in a minute book a
record of topics discussed and decisions made at the meeting. The
minute book made pursuant to this section is not a public record
subject to inspection pursuant to the California Public Records Act
(Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 7 of Title
1), and shall be kept confidential. The minute book shall be
available to members of the state body or, if a violation of this
chapter is alleged to have occurred at a closed session, to a court
of general jurisdiction. Such minute book may, but need not, consist
of a recording of the closed session.