CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
11125.7. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the
state body shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to
directly address the state body on each agenda item before or during
the state body's discussion or consideration of the item. This
section is not applicable if the agenda item has already been
considered by a committee composed exclusively of members of the
state body at a public meeting where interested members of the public
were afforded the opportunity to address the committee on the item,
before or during the committee's consideration of the item, unless
the item has been substantially changed since the committee heard the
item, as determined by the state body. Every notice for a special
meeting at which action is proposed to be taken on an item shall
provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address
the state body concerning that item prior to action on the item. In
addition, the notice requirement of Section 11125 shall not preclude
the acceptance of testimony at meetings, other than emergency
meetings, from members of the public if no action is taken by the
state body at the same meeting on matters brought before the body by
members of the public.
(b) The state body may adopt reasonable regulations to ensure that
the intent of subdivision (a) is carried out, including, but not
limited to, regulations limiting the total amount of time allocated
for public comment on particular issues and for each individual
speaker.
(c) The state body shall not prohibit public criticism of the
policies, programs, or services of the state body, or of the acts or
omissions of the state body. Nothing in this subdivision shall confer
any privilege or protection for expression beyond that otherwise
provided by law.
(d) This section is not applicable to closed sessions held
pursuant to Section 11126.
(e) This section is not applicable to decisions regarding
proceedings held pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section
11500), relating to administrative adjudication, or to the conduct of
those proceedings.
(f) This section is not applicable to hearings conducted by the
California Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board pursuant
to Sections 13963 and 13963.1.
(g) This section is not applicable to agenda items that involve
decisions of the Public Utilities Commission regarding adjudicatory
hearings held pursuant to Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 1701) of
Part 1 of Division 1 of the Public Utilities Code. For all other
agenda items, the commission shall provide members of the public,
other than those who have already participated in the proceedings
underlying the agenda item, an opportunity to directly address the
commission before or during the commission's consideration of the
item.