CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
11124.1. (a) Any person attending an open and public meeting of the
state body shall have the right to record the proceedings with an
audio or video recorder or a still or motion picture camera in the
absence of a reasonable finding by the state body that the recording
cannot continue without noise, illumination, or obstruction of view
that constitutes, or would constitute, a persistent disruption of the
proceedings.
(b) Any audio or video recording of an open and public meeting
made for whatever purpose by or at the direction of the state body
shall be subject to inspection pursuant to the California Public
Records Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 7
of Title 1), but may be erased or destroyed 30 days after the
recording. Any inspection of an audio or video recording shall be
provided without charge on equipment made available by the state
body.
(c) No state body shall prohibit or otherwise restrict the
broadcast of its open and public meetings in the absence of a
reasonable finding that the broadcast cannot be accomplished without
noise, illumination, or obstruction of view that would constitute a
persistent disruption of the proceedings.
11125. (a) The state body shall provide notice of its meeting to
any person who requests that notice in writing. Notice shall be given
and also made available on the Internet at least 10 days in advance
of the meeting, and shall include the name, address, and telephone
number of any person who can provide further information prior to the
meeting, but need not include a list of witnesses expected to appear
at the meeting. The written notice shall additionally include the
address of the Internet site where notices required by this article
are made available.
(b) The notice of a meeting of a body that is a state body shall
include a specific agenda for the meeting, containing a brief
description of the items of business to be transacted or discussed in
either open or closed session. A brief general description of an
item generally need not exceed 20 words. A description of an item to
be transacted or discussed in closed session shall include a citation
of the specific statutory authority under which a closed session is
being held. No item shall be added to the agenda subsequent to the
provision of this notice, unless otherwise permitted by this article.
(c) Notice of a meeting of a state body that complies with this
section shall also constitute notice of a meeting of an advisory body
of that state body, provided that the business to be discussed by
the advisory body is covered by the notice of the meeting of the
state body, provided that the specific time and place of the advisory
body's meeting is announced during the open and public state body's
meeting, and provided that the advisory body's meeting is conducted
within a reasonable time of, and nearby, the meeting of the state
body.
(d) A person may request, and shall be provided, notice pursuant
to subdivision (a) for all meetings of a state body or for a specific
meeting or meetings. In addition, at the state body's discretion, a
person may request, and may be provided, notice of only those
meetings of a state body at which a particular subject or subjects
specified in the request will be discussed.
(e) A request for notice of more than one meeting of a state body
shall be subject to the provisions of Section 14911.
(f) The notice shall be made available in appropriate alternative
formats, as required by Section 202 of the Americans with
Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 12132), and the federal
rules and regulations adopted in implementation thereof, upon request
by any person with a disability. The notice shall include
information regarding how, to whom, and by when a request for any
disability-related modification or accommodation, including auxiliary
aids or services may be made by a person with a disability who
requires these aids or services in order to participate in the public
meeting.