CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
11125.5. (a) In the case of an emergency situation involving
matters upon which prompt action is necessary due to the disruption
or threatened disruption of public facilities, a state body may hold
an emergency meeting without complying with the 10-day notice
requirement of Section 11125 or the 48-hour notice requirement of
Section 11125.4.
(b) For purposes of this section, "emergency situation" means any
of the following, as determined by a majority of the members of the
state body during a meeting prior to the emergency meeting, or at the
beginning of the emergency meeting:
(1) Work stoppage or other activity that severely impairs public
health or safety, or both.
(2) Crippling disaster that severely impairs public health or
safety, or both.
(c) However, newspapers of general circulation and radio or
television stations that have requested notice of meetings pursuant
to Section 11125 shall be notified by the presiding officer of the
state body, or a designee thereof, one hour prior to the emergency
meeting by telephone. Notice shall also be made available on the
Internet as soon as is practicable after the decision to call the
emergency meeting has been made. If telephone services are not
functioning, the notice requirements of this section shall be deemed
waived, and the presiding officer of the state body, or a designee
thereof, shall notify those newspapers, radio stations, or television
stations of the fact of the holding of the emergency meeting, the
purpose of the meeting, and any action taken at the meeting as soon
after the meeting as possible.
(d) The minutes of a meeting called pursuant to this section, a
list of persons who the presiding officer of the state body, or a
designee thereof, notified or attempted to notify, a copy of the
rollcall vote, and any action taken at the meeting shall be posted
for a minimum of 10 days in a public place, and also made available
on the Internet for a minimum of 10 days, as soon after the meeting
as possible.