CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
11507.6. After initiation of a proceeding in which a respondent or
other party is entitled to a hearing on the merits, a party, upon
written request made to another party, prior to the hearing and
within 30 days after service by the agency of the initial pleading or
within 15 days after the service of an additional pleading, is
entitled to (1) obtain the names and addresses of witnesses to the
extent known to the other party, including, but not limited to, those
intended to be called to testify at the hearing, and (2) inspect and
make a copy of any of the following in the possession or custody or
under the control of the other party:
(a) A statement of a person, other than the respondent, named in
the initial administrative pleading, or in any additional pleading,
when it is claimed that the act or omission of the respondent as to
this person is the basis for the administrative proceeding;
(b) A statement pertaining to the subject matter of the proceeding
made by any party to another party or person;
(c) Statements of witnesses then proposed to be called by the
party and of other persons having personal knowledge of the acts,
omissions or events which are the basis for the proceeding, not
included in (a) or (b) above;
(d) All writings, including, but not limited to, reports of
mental, physical and blood examinations and things which the party
then proposes to offer in evidence;
(e) Any other writing or thing which is relevant and which would
be admissible in evidence;
(f) Investigative reports made by or on behalf of the agency or
other party pertaining to the subject matter of the proceeding, to
the extent that these reports (1) contain the names and addresses of
witnesses or of persons having personal knowledge of the acts,
omissions or events which are the basis for the proceeding, or (2)
reflect matters perceived by the investigator in the course of his or
her investigation, or (3) contain or include by attachment any
statement or writing described in (a) to (e), inclusive, or summary
thereof.
For the purpose of this section, "statements" include written
statements by the person signed or otherwise authenticated by him or
her, stenographic, mechanical, electrical or other recordings, or
transcripts thereof, of oral statements by the person, and written
reports or summaries of these oral statements.
Nothing in this section shall authorize the inspection or copying
of any writing or thing which is privileged from disclosure by law or
otherwise made confidential or protected as the attorney's work
product.