CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 12745-12747
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 12745-12747
12745. (a) Eligible activities for which financial assistance may
be obtained pursuant to this chapter shall be designed to have a
* * *
(1) Strengthened community capabilities for planning and
coordinating so as to insure that available assistance related to the
elimination of poverty can be more responsive to local needs and
conditions.
(2) Better organization of services related to the needs of the
poor.
(3) Maximum feasible participation of the poor in the development
and implementation of all programs and projects designed to serve the
poor.
(4) Broadened resource base of programs directed to the
elimination of poverty so as to include all elements of the community
able to influence the quality and quantity of services to the poor.
(5) Greater use of new types of services and innovative approaches
in attacking causes of poverty, so as to develop increasingly
effective methods of employing available resources.
(6) Maximum employment opportunity, including opportunity for
further occupational training and career development for residents of
the area and members of the groups served.
(7) Those programmatic and fiscal standards set by the department
through regulation that are necessary to enable the department to
demonstrate the assurances and certifications it makes to the
secretary in the state plan.
(h) In administering the California Community Services Block Grant
Program, the department shall enforce all the programmatic and
fiscal requirements and standards of effectiveness provided by this
chapter, except that no eligible entity shall be determined to be out
of compliance with programmatic or fiscal requirements established
by the department until those requirements and standards are
published for review and comment by the eligible entities and until
eligible entities are afforded a reasonable opportunity to comply
therewith.
12747. (a) Community action plans shall be developed by eligible
entities as required by the secretary and the director using
processes that assess poverty-related needs, available resources, and
feasible goals and strategies, and that yield program priorities
consistent with standards of effectiveness established for this
program. Community action plans shall identify eligible activities to
be funded in the program service areas and the needs that each
activity is designed to meet. Community action plans shall provide
for the contingency of reduced federal funding.
(b) All eligible entities shall submit their grant applications,
including local plan and report of the public hearing, if required,
to the department no later than June 30 of each year.
(c) Each eligible entity not serving a statewide area shall
conduct a local public hearing for the purpose of reviewing the local
plans of all eligible entities located or operating within a
political subdivision served or proposed to be served pursuant to
this chapter.
(d) Eligible entities holding hearings pursuant to this article
shall identify all testimony presented by the poor, and shall
determine whether the concerns expressed by that testimony have been
addressed in the plan. If the agency determines that any of these
concerns have not been included in the plan, it shall specify in its
response to the plan information about those concerns and comment as
to their validity.