CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 12935
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 12935
12935. The commission shall have the following functions, powers,
and duties:
(a) To adopt, promulgate, amend, and rescind suitable rules,
regulations, and standards (1) to interpret, implement, and apply all
provisions of this part, (2) to regulate the conduct of hearings
held pursuant to Sections 12967 and 12981, and (3) to carry out all
other functions and duties of the commission pursuant to this part.
(b) To conduct hearings pursuant to Sections 12967 and 12981.
(c) To conduct mediations at the request of the department at any
time after a complaint is filed pursuant to Section 12960, 12961, or
12980. The department may withdraw a request for mediation at any
time to pursue an investigation.
(d) To establish and maintain a principal office within the state
and to meet and function at any place within the state.
(e) To appoint an executive secretary, and any attorneys and other
employees as it may deem necessary, fix their compensation within
the limitations provided by law, and prescribe their duties.
(f) To hold hearings, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance,
administer oaths, examine any person under oath and, in connection
therewith, to require the production of any books or papers relating
to any matter under investigation or in question before the
commission.
(g) To create or provide financial or technical assistance to any
advisory agencies and conciliation councils, local or otherwise, as
in its judgment will aid in effectuating the purposes of this part,
and to empower them to study the problems of discrimination in all or
specific fields of human relationships or in particular instances of
employment discrimination on the bases enumerated in this part or in
specific instances of housing discrimination because of race,
religious creed, color, national origin, ancestry, familial status,
disability, marital status, sex, or sexual orientation and to foster,
through community effort or otherwise, good will, cooperation, and
conciliation among the groups and elements of the population of the
state and to make recommendations to the commission for the
development of policies and procedures in general. These advisory
agencies and conciliation councils shall be composed of
representative citizens, serving without pay.
(h) With respect to findings and orders made pursuant to this
part, to establish a system of published opinions that shall serve as
precedent in interpreting and applying the provisions of this part.
Commission findings, orders, and opinions in an adjudicative
proceeding are subject to Section 11425.60.
(i) To issue publications and results of inquiries and research
that in its judgment will tend to promote good will and minimize or
eliminate unlawful discrimination. These publications shall include
an annual report to the Governor and the Legislature of its
activities and recommendations.
(j) Notwithstanding Sections 11370.3 and 11502, to appoint
administrative law judges, as it may deem necessary, to conduct
hearings and mediations. Each administrative law judge shall possess
the qualifications established by the State Personnel Board for the
particular class of position involved. The hearing officers of the
commission shall become administrative law judges on the effective
date of this subdivision.