CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
12945.2. (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), it shall be an
unlawful employment practice for any employer, as defined in
paragraph (2) of subdivision (c), to refuse to grant a request by any
employee with more than 12 months of service with the employer, and
who has at least 1,250 hours of service with the employer during the
previous 12-month period, to take up to a total of 12 workweeks in
any 12-month period for family care and medical leave. Family care
and medical leave requested pursuant to this subdivision shall not be
deemed to have been granted unless the employer provides the
employee, upon granting the leave request, a guarantee of employment
in the same or a comparable position upon the termination of the
leave. The commission shall adopt a regulation specifying the
elements of a reasonable request.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), it shall not be an unlawful
employment practice for an employer to refuse to grant a request for
family care and medical leave by an employee if the employer employs
less than 50 employees within 75 miles of the worksite where that
employee is employed.
(c) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Child" means a biological, adopted, or foster child, a
stepchild, a legal ward, or a child of a person standing in loco
parentis who is either of the following:
(A) Under 18 years of age.
(B) An adult dependent child.
(2) "Employer" means either of the following:
(A) Any person who directly employs 50 or more persons to perform
services for a wage or salary.
(B) The state, and any political or civil subdivision of the state
and cities.
(3) "Family care and medical leave" means any of the following:
(A) Leave for reason of the birth of a child of the employee, the
placement of a child with an employee in connection with the adoption
or foster care of the child by the employee, or the serious health
condition of a child of the employee.
(B) Leave to care for a parent or a spouse who has a serious
health condition.
(C) Leave because of an employee's own serious health condition
that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the
position of that employee, except for leave taken for disability on
account of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions.
(4) "Employment in the same or a comparable position" means
employment in a position that has the same or similar duties and pay
that can be performed at the same or similar geographic location as
the position held prior to the leave.
(5) "FMLA" means the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993
(P.L. 103-3).
(6) "Health care provider" means any of the following:
(A) An individual holding either a physician's and surgeon's
certificate issued pursuant to Article 4 (commencing with Section
2080) of Chapter 5 of Division 2 of the Business and Professions
Code, an osteopathic physician's and surgeon's certificate issued
pursuant to Article 4.5 (commencing with Section 2099.5) of Chapter 5
of Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code, or an individual
* * *
For purposes of pension and retirement plans, an employer shall
not be required to make plan payments for an employee during the
leave period, and the leave period shall not be required to be
counted for purposes of time accrued under the plan. However, an
employee covered by a pension plan may continue to make contributions
in accordance with the terms of the plan during the period of the
leave.
(g) During a family care and medical leave period, the employee
shall retain employee status with the employer, and the leave shall
not constitute a break in service, for purposes of longevity,
seniority under any collective bargaining agreement, or any employee
benefit plan. An employee returning from leave shall return with no
less seniority than the employee had when the leave commenced, for
purposes of layoff, recall, promotion, job assignment, and
seniority-related benefits such as vacation.
(h) If the employee's need for a leave pursuant to this section is
foreseeable, the employee shall provide the employer with reasonable
advance notice of the need for the leave.
(i) If the employee's need for leave pursuant to this section is
foreseeable due to a planned medical treatment or supervision, the
employee shall make a reasonable effort to schedule the treatment or
supervision to avoid disruption to the operations of the employer,
subject to the approval of the health care provider of the individual
requiring the treatment or supervision.
(j) (1) An employer may require that an employee's request for
leave to care for a child, a spouse, or a parent who has a serious
health condition be supported by a certification issued by the health
care provider of the individual requiring care. That certification
shall be sufficient if it includes all of the following:
(A) The date on which the serious health condition commenced.
(B) The probable duration of the condition.
(C) An estimate of the amount of time that the health care
* * *
may have a uniformly applied practice or policy that requires the
employee to obtain certification from his or her health care provider
that the employee is able to resume work. Nothing in this paragraph
shall supersede a valid collective bargaining agreement that governs
the return to work of that employee.
(l) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to
refuse to hire, or to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or
discriminate against, any individual because of any of the following:
(1) An individual's exercise of the right to family care and
medical leave provided by subdivision (a).
(2) An individual's giving information or testimony as to his or
her own family care and medical leave, or another person's family
care and medical leave, in any inquiry or proceeding related to
rights guaranteed under this section.
(m) This section shall not be construed to require any changes in
existing collective bargaining agreements during the life of the
contract, or until January 1, 1993, whichever occurs first.
(n) The amendments made to this section by the act adding this
subdivision shall not be construed to require any changes in existing
collective bargaining agreements during the life of the contract, or
until February 5, 1994, whichever occurs first.
(o) The provisions of this section shall be construed as separate
and distinct from those of Section 12945.
(p) Leave provided for pursuant to this section may be taken in
* * *