CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
12945.2. (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), it shall be an
unlawful employment practice for any employer, as defined in
paragraph (2) of subdivision (c), to refuse to grant a request by any
employee with more than 12 months of service with the employer, and
who has at least 1,250 hours of service with the employer during the
previous 12-month period, to take up to a total of 12 workweeks in
any 12-month period for family care and medical leave. Family care
and medical leave requested pursuant to this subdivision shall not be
deemed to have been granted unless the employer provides the
employee, upon granting the leave request, a guarantee of employment
in the same or a comparable position upon the termination of the
leave. The commission shall adopt a regulation specifying the
elements of a reasonable request.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), it shall not be an unlawful
employment practice for an employer to refuse to grant a request for
family care and medical leave by an employee if the employer employs
less than 50 employees within 75 miles of the worksite where that
employee is employed.
(c) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Child" means a biological, adopted, or foster child, a
stepchild, a legal ward, or a child of a person standing in loco
parentis who is either of the following:
(A) Under 18 years of age.
(B) An adult dependent child.
(2) "Employer" means either of the following:
(A) Any person who directly employs 50 or more persons to perform
services for a wage or salary.
(B) The state, and any political or civil subdivision of the state
and cities.
(3) "Family care and medical leave" means any of the following:
* * *
surgeon in another state or jurisdiction, who directly treats or
supervises the treatment of the serious health condition.
(B) Any other person determined by the United States Secretary of
Labor to be capable of providing health care services under the FMLA.
(7) "Parent" means a biological, foster, or adoptive parent, a
stepparent, a legal guardian, or other person who stood in loco
parentis to the employee when the employee was a child.
(8) "Serious health condition" means an illness, injury,
impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves either of
the following:
(A) Inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential health
care facility.
(B) Continuing treatment or continuing supervision by a health
care provider.
(d) An employer shall not be required to pay an employee for any
leave taken pursuant to subdivision (a), except as required by
subdivision (e).
(e) An employee taking a leave permitted by subdivision (a) may
elect, or an employer may require the employee, to substitute, for
leave allowed under subdivision (a), any of the employee's accrued
vacation leave or other accrued time off during this period or any
other paid or unpaid time off negotiated with the employer. If an
employee takes a leave because of the employee's own serious health
condition, the employee may also elect, or the employer may also
require the employee, to substitute accrued sick leave during the
period of the leave. However, an employee shall not use sick leave
during a period of leave in connection with the birth, adoption, or
* * *
(4) As a condition of an employee's return from leave taken
because of the employee's own serious health condition, the employer
may have a uniformly applied practice or policy that requires the
employee to obtain certification from his or her health care provider
that the employee is able to resume work. Nothing in this paragraph
shall supersede a valid collective bargaining agreement that governs
the return to work of that employee.
(l) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to
refuse to hire, or to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or
discriminate against, any individual because of any of the following:
(1) An individual's exercise of the right to family care and
medical leave provided by subdivision (a).
(2) An individual's giving information or testimony as to his or
her own family care and medical leave, or another person's family
care and medical leave, in any inquiry or proceeding related to
rights guaranteed under this section.
(m) This section shall not be construed to require any changes in
existing collective bargaining agreements during the life of the
contract, or until January 1, 1993, whichever occurs first.
(n) The amendments made to this section by the act adding this
subdivision shall not be construed to require any changes in existing
collective bargaining agreements during the life of the contract, or
until February 5, 1994, whichever occurs first.
(o) The provisions of this section shall be construed as separate
and distinct from those of Section 12945.
(p) Leave provided for pursuant to this section may be taken in
* * *