CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
12940.3. Prior to January 1, 1996, a study or survey of the costs,
including litigation and reasonable accommodation expenses and other
impacts on California employers of 15 or more employees, resulting
from compliance with Title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act
of 1990 (Public Law 101-336), shall be undertaken jointly by the
California Chamber of Commerce, the Department of Fair Employment and
Housing, Protection and Advocacy, Inc., and the State Department of
Rehabilitation. The study shall also include an analysis of the
benefits of the requirements of Title I of the Americans with
Disabilities Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-336) to persons with
disabilities. The results of the study shall be submitted to the
Commission on Special Education for their review and recommendations.
The study shall provide a basis for a recommendation to the
Legislature and the Governor concerning whether the hardships imposed
upon businesses outweigh the benefits to persons with disabilities
when the requirements of Title I of the Americans with Disabilities
Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-336) are extended to California employers
of 5 to 14, inclusive, employees by amending the Fair Employment and
Housing Act to include people with mental disabilities as a
protected class. In conducting the study and making a recommendation,
the parties shall consider whether the additional requirements or
consequences of being subject to the additional requirements will
impose a significant hardship on employers of 5 to 14, inclusive,
employees.
It is the intent to the Legislature that if, at the conclusion of
the study and report to the Legislature, it is determined that
employers of between 5 and 14 employees would not have a significant
hardship in implementing the requirements of Title I of the Americans
with Disabilities Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-336), legislation
should be introduced to require that employers with between 5 and 14
employees are covered by the requirements of Title I of the Americans
with Disabilities Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-336).
The Legislature intends that all employers, including employers of
5 to 14, inclusive, employees, voluntarily comply with the
requirements of Title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of
1990 (Public Law 101-336) so that persons with mental disabilities
can participate fully in the employment opportunities provided to all
Californians. However, it is the intent of the Legislature that
existing employment discrimination provisions covering employers of 5
to 14, inclusive, employees shall not be altered by amendments to
this part that become effective on January 1, 1993.
12941. The Legislature hereby declares its rejection of the court
of appeal opinion in Marks v. Loral Corp. (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 30,
and states that the opinion does not affect existing law in any way,
including, but not limited to, the law pertaining to disparate
treatment. The Legislature declares its intent that the use of salary
as the basis for differentiating between employees when terminating
employment may be found to constitute age discrimination if use of
that criterion adversely impacts older workers as a group, and
further declares its intent that the disparate impact theory of proof
may be used in claims of age discrimination. The Legislature further
reaffirms and declares its intent that the courts interpret the
state's statutes prohibiting age discrimination in employment broadly
and vigorously, in a manner comparable to prohibitions against sex
and race discrimination, and with the goal of not only protecting
older workers as individuals, but also of protecting older workers as
a group, since they face unique obstacles in the later phases of
their careers. Nothing in this section shall limit the affirmative
defenses traditionally available in employment discrimination cases
including, but not limited to, those set forth in Section 7286.7 of
Title 2 of the California Code of Regulations.
12942. (a) Every employer in this state shall permit any employee
who indicates in writing a desire in a reasonable time and can
demonstrate the ability to do so, to continue his or her employment
beyond any retirement date contained in any private pension or
retirement plan.
This employment shall continue so long as the employee
demonstrates his or her ability to perform the functions of the job
adequately and the employer is satisfied with the quality of work
performed.
(b) Any employee indicating this desire and continuing the
employment shall give the employer written notice in reasonable time,
of intent to retire or terminate when the retirement or termination
occurs after the employee's retirement date.
(c) Nothing in this section or Section 12941 shall be construed to
prohibit any of the following:
(1) To prohibit an institution of higher education, as defined by
Section 1001 of Title 20 of the United States Code, from imposing a
retirement policy for tenured faculty members, provided that the
institution has a policy permitting reemployment of these individuals
on a year-to-year basis.
(2) To prohibit compulsory retirement of any employee who has
attained 70 years of age and is a physician employed by a
professional medical corporation, the articles or bylaws of which
provide for compulsory retirement.
(3) To prohibit compulsory retirement of any employee who has
attained 65 years of age and who for the two-year period immediately
before retirement was employed in a bona fide executive or a high
policymaking position, if that employee is entitled to an immediate
nonforfeitable annual retirement benefit from a pension,
profit-sharing, savings, or deferred compensation plan, or any
combination of those plans, of the employer for the employee, which
equals in the aggregate at least twenty-seven thousand dollars
($27,000).
12943. It shall be an unlawful employment practice unless based
upon a bona fide occupational qualification:
* * *