CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
12945.2. (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), it shall be an
unlawful employment practice for any employer, as defined in
paragraph (2) of subdivision (c), to refuse to grant a request by any
employee with more than 12 months of service with the employer, and
who has at least 1,250 hours of service with the employer during the
previous 12-month period, to take up to a total of 12 workweeks in
any 12-month period for family care and medical leave. Family care
and medical leave requested pursuant to this subdivision shall not be
deemed to have been granted unless the employer provides the
employee, upon granting the leave request, a guarantee of employment
in the same or a comparable position upon the termination of the
leave. The commission shall adopt a regulation specifying the
elements of a reasonable request.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), it shall not be an unlawful
employment practice for an employer to refuse to grant a request for
family care and medical leave by an employee if the employer employs
less than 50 employees within 75 miles of the worksite where that
employee is employed.
(c) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Child" means a biological, adopted, or foster child, a
stepchild, a legal ward, or a child of a person standing in loco
parentis who is either of the following:
(A) Under 18 years of age.
(B) An adult dependent child.
(2) "Employer" means either of the following:
(A) Any person who directly employs 50 or more persons to perform
services for a wage or salary.
(B) The state, and any political or civil subdivision of the state
and cities.
(3) "Family care and medical leave" means any of the following:
(A) Leave for reason of the birth of a child of the employee, the
placement of a child with an employee in connection with the adoption
or foster care of the child by the employee, or the serious health
condition of a child of the employee.
(B) Leave to care for a parent or a spouse who has a serious
health condition.
(C) Leave because of an employee's own serious health condition
that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the
position of that employee, except for leave taken for disability on
account of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions.
(4) "Employment in the same or a comparable position" means
employment in a position that has the same or similar duties and pay
that can be performed at the same or similar geographic location as
* * *
taken under the FMLA commences.
(q) In any case in which both parents entitled to leave under
subdivision (a) are employed by the same employer, the employer shall
not be required to grant leave in connection with the birth,
adoption, or foster care of a child that would allow the parents
family care and medical leave totaling more than the amount specified
in subdivision (a).
(r) (1) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), an employer may refuse to
reinstate an employee returning from leave to the same or a
comparable position if all of the following apply:
(A) The employee is a salaried employee who is among the highest
paid 10 percent of the employer's employees who are employed within
75 miles of the worksite at which that employee is employed.
(B) The refusal is necessary to prevent substantial and grievous
economic injury to the operations of the employer.
(C) The employer notifies the employee of the intent to refuse
reinstatement at the time the employer determines the refusal is
necessary under subparagraph (B).
(2) In any case in which the leave has already commenced, the
employer shall give the employee a reasonable opportunity to return
to work following the notice prescribed by subparagraph (C).
(s) Leave taken by an employee pursuant to this section shall run
concurrently with leave taken pursuant to the FMLA, except for any
leave taken under the FMLA for disability on account of pregnancy,
childbirth, or related medical conditions. The aggregate amount of
* * *