CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
12945.2. (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), it shall be an
unlawful employment practice for any employer, as defined in
paragraph (2) of subdivision (c), to refuse to grant a request by any
* * *
(B) The state, and any political or civil subdivision of the state
and cities.
(3) "Family care and medical leave" means any of the following:
(A) Leave for reason of the birth of a child of the employee, the
placement of a child with an employee in connection with the adoption
or foster care of the child by the employee, or the serious health
condition of a child of the employee.
(B) Leave to care for a parent or a spouse who has a serious
health condition.
(C) Leave because of an employee's own serious health condition
that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the
position of that employee, except for leave taken for disability on
account of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions.
(4) "Employment in the same or a comparable position" means
employment in a position that has the same or similar duties and pay
that can be performed at the same or similar geographic location as
the position held prior to the leave.
(5) "FMLA" means the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993
(P.L. 103-3).
(6) "Health care provider" means any of the following:
(A) An individual holding either a physician's and surgeon's
certificate issued pursuant to Article 4 (commencing with Section
2080) of Chapter 5 of Division 2 of the Business and Professions
Code, an osteopathic physician's and surgeon's certificate issued
pursuant to Article 4.5 (commencing with Section 2099.5) of Chapter 5
of Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code, or an individual
duly licensed as a physician, surgeon, or osteopathic physician or
surgeon in another state or jurisdiction, who directly treats or
supervises the treatment of the serious health condition.
(B) Any other person determined by the United States Secretary of
Labor to be capable of providing health care services under the FMLA.
(7) "Parent" means a biological, foster, or adoptive parent, a
stepparent, a legal guardian, or other person who stood in loco
parentis to the employee when the employee was a child.
(8) "Serious health condition" means an illness, injury,
impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves either of
the following:
(A) Inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential health
care facility.
(B) Continuing treatment or continuing supervision by a health
care provider.
(d) An employer shall not be required to pay an employee for any
leave taken pursuant to subdivision (a), except as required by
subdivision (e).
(e) An employee taking a leave permitted by subdivision (a) may
elect, or an employer may require the employee, to substitute, for
leave allowed under subdivision (a), any of the employee's accrued
vacation leave or other accrued time off during this period or any
other paid or unpaid time off negotiated with the employer. If an
employee takes a leave because of the employee's own serious health
condition, the employee may also elect, or the employer may also
require the employee, to substitute accrued sick leave during the
period of the leave. However, an employee shall not use sick leave
during a period of leave in connection with the birth, adoption, or
foster care of a child, or to care for a child, parent, or spouse
* * *
(i) If the employee's need for leave pursuant to this section is
foreseeable due to a planned medical treatment or supervision, the
employee shall make a reasonable effort to schedule the treatment or
supervision to avoid disruption to the operations of the employer,
subject to the approval of the health care provider of the individual
requiring the treatment or supervision.
(j) (1) An employer may require that an employee's request for
leave to care for a child, a spouse, or a parent who has a serious
health condition be supported by a certification issued by the health
care provider of the individual requiring care. That certification
shall be sufficient if it includes all of the following:
(A) The date on which the serious health condition commenced.
(B) The probable duration of the condition.
(C) An estimate of the amount of time that the health care
provider believes the employee needs to care for the individual
requiring the care.
(D) A statement that the serious health condition warrants the
participation of a family member to provide care during a period of
the treatment or supervision of the individual requiring care.
(2) Upon expiration of the time estimated by the health care
provider in subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1), the employer may
require the employee to obtain recertification, in accordance with
the procedure provided in paragraph (1), if additional leave is
required.
(k) (1) An employer may require that an employee's request for
leave because of the employee's own serious health condition be
supported by a certification issued by his or her health care
provider. That certification shall be sufficient if it includes all
of the following:
(A) The date on which the serious health condition commenced.
(B) The probable duration of the condition.
(C) A statement that, due to the serious health condition, the
employee is unable to perform the function of his or her position.
(2) The employer may require that the employee obtain subsequent
recertification regarding the employee's serious health condition on
a reasonable basis, in accordance with the procedure provided in
paragraph (1), if additional leave is required.
(3) (A) In any case in which the employer has reason to doubt the
validity of the certification provided pursuant to this section, the
employer may require, at the employer's expense, that the employee
obtain the opinion of a second health care provider, designated or
approved by the employer, concerning any information certified under
paragraph (1).
(B) The health care provider designated or approved under
subparagraph (A) shall not be employed on a regular basis by the
employer.
(C) In any case in which the second opinion described in
subparagraph (A) differs from the opinion in the original
certification, the employer may require, at the employer's expense,
that the employee obtain the opinion of a third health care provider,
designated or approved jointly by the employer and the employee,
concerning the information certified under paragraph (1).
(D) The opinion of the third health care provider concerning the
information certified under paragraph (1) shall be considered to be
final and shall be binding on the employer and the employee.
(4) As a condition of an employee's return from leave taken
because of the employee's own serious health condition, the employer
may have a uniformly applied practice or policy that requires the
employee to obtain certification from his or her health care provider
that the employee is able to resume work. Nothing in this paragraph
shall supersede a valid collective bargaining agreement that governs
the return to work of that employee.
(l) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to
refuse to hire, or to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or
discriminate against, any individual because of any of the following:
(1) An individual's exercise of the right to family care and
medical leave provided by subdivision (a).
(2) An individual's giving information or testimony as to his or
her own family care and medical leave, or another person's family
care and medical leave, in any inquiry or proceeding related to
rights guaranteed under this section.
(m) This section shall not be construed to require any changes in
* * *