CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
12950.1. (a) By January 1, 2006, an employer having 50 or more
employees shall provide at least two hours of classroom or other
effective interactive training and education regarding sexual
harassment to all supervisory employees in California who are
employed as of July 1, 2005, and to all new supervisory employees
within six months of their assumption of a supervisory position. Any
employer who has provided this training and education to a
supervisory employee after January 1, 2003, is not required to
provide training and education by the January 1, 2006, deadline.
After January 1, 2006, each employer covered by this section shall
provide sexual harassment training and education to each supervisory
employee in California once every two years. The training and
education required by this section shall include information and
practical guidance regarding the federal and state statutory
provisions concerning the prohibition against and the prevention and
correction of sexual harassment and the remedies available to victims
of sexual harassment in employment. The training and education shall
also include practical examples aimed at instructing supervisors in
the prevention of harassment, discrimination, and retaliation, and
shall be presented by trainers or educators with knowledge and
expertise in the prevention of harassment, discrimination, and
retaliation.
(b) The state shall incorporate the training required by
subdivision (a) into the 80 hours of training provided to all new
supervisory employees pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 19995.4,
using existing resources.
(c) For purposes of this section only, "employer" means any person
regularly employing 50 or more persons or regularly receiving the
services of 50 or more persons providing services pursuant to a
contract, or any person acting as an agent of an employer, directly
or indirectly, the state, or any political or civil subdivision of
the state, and cities.
(d) Notwithstanding subdivisions (j) and (k) of Section 12940, a
claim that the training and education required by this section did
not reach a particular individual or individuals shall not in and of
itself result in the liability of any employer to any present or
former employee or applicant in any action alleging sexual
harassment. Conversely, an employer's compliance with this section
does not insulate the employer from liability for sexual harassment
of any current or former employee or applicant.
(e) If an employer violates this section, the commission shall
issue an order requiring the employer to comply with these
requirements.
(f) The training and education required by this section is
intended to establish a minimum threshold and should not discourage
or relieve any employer from providing for longer, more frequent, or
more elaborate training and education regarding workplace harassment
or other forms of unlawful discrimination in order to meet its
obligations to take all reasonable steps necessary to prevent and
correct harassment and discrimination.
12951. (a) It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer,
as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 12926, to adopt or enforce a
policy that limits or prohibits the use of any language in any
workplace, unless both of the following conditions exist:
(1) The language restriction is justified by a business necessity.
(2) The employer has notified its employees of the circumstances
and the time when the language restriction is required to be observed
and of the consequences for violating the language restriction.
(b) For the purposes of this section, "business necessity" means
an overriding legitimate business purpose such that the language
restriction is necessary to the safe and efficient operation of the
business, that the language restriction effectively fulfills the
business purpose it is supposed to serve, and there is no alternative
practice to the language restriction that would accomplish the
business purpose equally well with a lesser discriminatory impact.