CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
12945.2. (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), it shall be an
unlawful employment practice for any employer, as defined in
paragraph (2) of subdivision (c), to refuse to grant a request by any
employee with more than 12 months of service with the employer, and
who has at least 1,250 hours of service with the employer during the
previous 12-month period, to take up to a total of 12 workweeks in
any 12-month period for family care and medical leave. Family care
and medical leave requested pursuant to this subdivision shall not be
deemed to have been granted unless the employer provides the
employee, upon granting the leave request, a guarantee of employment
in the same or a comparable position upon the termination of the
leave. The commission shall adopt a regulation specifying the
elements of a reasonable request.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), it shall not be an unlawful
employment practice for an employer to refuse to grant a request for
family care and medical leave by an employee if the employer employs
less than 50 employees within 75 miles of the worksite where that
employee is employed.
(c) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Child" means a biological, adopted, or foster child, a
stepchild, a legal ward, or a child of a person standing in loco
parentis who is either of the following:
(A) Under 18 years of age.
(B) An adult dependent child.
(2) "Employer" means either of the following:
(A) Any person who directly employs 50 or more persons to perform
services for a wage or salary.
(B) The state, and any political or civil subdivision of the state
and cities.
(3) "Family care and medical leave" means any of the following:
* * *
condition that entitles the employee to leave under subdivision (a)
or other circumstances beyond the control of the employee.
(2) Any employee taking leave pursuant to subdivision (a) shall
continue to be entitled to participate in employee health plans for
any period during which coverage is not provided by the employer
under paragraph (1), employee benefit plans, including life,
short-term, or long-term disability or accident insurance, pension
and retirement plans, and supplemental unemployment benefit plans to
the same extent and under the same conditions as apply to an unpaid
leave taken for any purpose other than those described in subdivision
(a). In the absence of these conditions an employee shall continue
to be entitled to participate in these plans and, in the case of
health and welfare employee benefit plans, including life,
short-term, or long-term disability or accident insurance, or other
similar plans, the employer may, at his or her discretion, require
the employee to pay premiums, at the group rate, during the period of
leave not covered by any accrued vacation leave, or other accrued
time off, or any other paid or unpaid time off negotiated with the
employer, as a condition of continued coverage during the leave
period. However, the nonpayment of premiums by an employee shall not
constitute a break in service, for purposes of longevity, seniority
under any collective bargaining agreement, or any employee benefit
plan.
For purposes of pension and retirement plans, an employer shall
* * *
(4) As a condition of an employee's return from leave taken
because of the employee's own serious health condition, the employer
may have a uniformly applied practice or policy that requires the
employee to obtain certification from his or her health care provider
that the employee is able to resume work. Nothing in this paragraph
shall supersede a valid collective bargaining agreement that governs
the return to work of that employee.
(l) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to
refuse to hire, or to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or
discriminate against, any individual because of any of the following:
(1) An individual's exercise of the right to family care and
medical leave provided by subdivision (a).
(2) An individual's giving information or testimony as to his or
her own family care and medical leave, or another person's family
care and medical leave, in any inquiry or proceeding related to
rights guaranteed under this section.
(m) This section shall not be construed to require any changes in
existing collective bargaining agreements during the life of the
contract, or until January 1, 1993, whichever occurs first.
(n) The amendments made to this section by the act adding this
subdivision shall not be construed to require any changes in existing
collective bargaining agreements during the life of the contract, or
until February 5, 1994, whichever occurs first.
(o) The provisions of this section shall be construed as separate
and distinct from those of Section 12945.
(p) Leave provided for pursuant to this section may be taken in
* * *
necessary under subparagraph (B).
(2) In any case in which the leave has already commenced, the
employer shall give the employee a reasonable opportunity to return
to work following the notice prescribed by subparagraph (C).
(s) Leave taken by an employee pursuant to this section shall run
concurrently with leave taken pursuant to the FMLA, except for any
leave taken under the FMLA for disability on account of pregnancy,
childbirth, or related medical conditions. The aggregate amount of
leave taken under this section or the FMLA, or both, except for leave
taken for disability on account of pregnancy, childbirth, or related
medical conditions, shall not exceed 12 workweeks in a 12-month
period. An employee is entitled to take, in addition to the leave
provided for under this section and the FMLA, the leave provided for
in Section 12945, if the employee is otherwise qualified for that
leave.