CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 19824-19838
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 19824-19838
19824. (a) Unless otherwise provided by law, the salaries of state officers shall be paid monthly out of the General Fund. (b) If the provisions of this section are in conflict with the provisions of a memorandum of understanding reached pursuant to Section 3517.5, the memorandum of understanding shall be contro
* * *
as the department may designate to the employee whose service has been fully satisfactory, who has completed a minimum of 10 years of state service, and who meets other eligibility standards established by the department. "State service," for the purpose of this section, may include up to one year during which the employee was off the state payroll while laid off, or on leave of absence for the purpose of lessening the effect of impending layoff or demotion. It is the responsibility of the employee to request credit for such time from the department. Such service shall not be credited for retirement purposes. The department may, upon recommendation of the appointing power, apply the provisions of this section to employees who, prior to the effective date of the amendments to this section made at the 1971 Regular Session of the Legislature, moved to a position in a lower class because of reductions in force or other management-initiated changes, provided such employees have more than 30 years state service prior to the effective date of such amendments and were so demoted on July 1, 1968. During such time as an employee's salary remains above the maximum rate of pay for his or her class, the employee shall not receive further salary increases. (b) If the provisions of this section are in conflict with the provisions of a memorandum of understanding reached pursuant to Section 3517.5, the memorandum of understanding shall be controlling without further legislative action, except that if such provisions of a memorandum of understanding require the expenditure of funds, the provisions shall not become effective unless approved by the Legislature in the annual Budget Act. 19838. (a) When the state determines an overpayment has been made to an employee, it shall notify the employee of the overpayment and afford the employee an opportunity to respond prior to commencing recoupment actions. Thereafter, reimbursement shall be made to the state through one of the following methods mutually agreed to by the employee and the state: (1) Cash payment or payments. (2) Installments through payroll deduction to cover at least the same number of pay periods in which the error occurred. When overpayments have continued for more than one year, full payment may be required by the state through payroll deductions over the period of one year. (3) The adjustment of appropriate leave credits or compensating time off, provided that the overpayment involves the accrual or crediting of leave credits (e.g., vacation, annual leave, or holiday) or compensating time off. Any errors in sick leave balances may only be adjusted with sick leave credits. Absent mutual agreement on a method of reimbursement, the state shall proceed with recoupment in the manner set forth in paragraph (2). (b) An employee who is separated from employment prior to full repayment of the amount owed shall have withheld from any money owing the employee upon separation an amount sufficient to provide full repayment. If the amount of money owing upon separation is insufficient to provide full reimbursement to the state, the state shall have the right to exercise any and all other legal means to recover the additional amount owed. (c) Amounts deducted from payment of salary or wages pursuant to the above provisions, except as provided in subdivision (b), shall in no event exceed 25 percent of the employee's net disposable earnings. (d) No administrative action shall be taken by the state pursuant to this section to recover an overpayment unless the action is initiated within three years from the date of overpayment. (e) If the provisions of this section are in conflict with the provisions of a memorandum of understanding reached pursuant to Section 3517.5, the memorandum of understanding shall be controlling without further legislative action, except that if the provisions of a memorandum of understanding require the expenditure of funds, the provisions shall not become effective unless approved by the Legislature in the annual Budget Act.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims