CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 31520-31539
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 31520-31539
31520. Except as otherwise delegated to the board of investment and except for the statutory duties of the county treasurer, the management of the retirement system is vested in the board of retirement, consisting of five members, one of whom shall be the county treasurer. The second and third members of the boa
* * *
shall be considered a cost of administration, and shall in no event become a personal liability of any member of the board. 31537. The board may establish efficient records management procedures, which may include, but need not be limited to, maintenance and, when determined by the board to be necessary, disposal of records in its jurisdiction. 31538. (a) The board shall adjust the payment of benefits payable pursuant to this part, as necessary, in order to maximize the benefits available to members who are subject to the limits of Section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code. Those adjustments shall include, but are not limited to, cost-of-living adjustments, cost-of-living banks, temporary annuities, survivor continuance benefits, or any combinations thereof. (b) The amount payable to a member in any limitation year, including cost-of-living adjustments, shall not exceed the limit established under Section 415(b) of the Internal Revenue Code at the annuity starting date, and as may be increased in subsequent years pursuant to Section 415(d) of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable regulations. (c) The cost-of-living adjustments made pursuant to Section 415(d) of the Internal Revenue Code to the limit established under Section 415(b) of the Internal Revenue Code continue to apply after a member' s severance from employment or annuity starting date. 31539. (a) The board of retirement may, in its discretion, correct any error made in the calculation of a retired member's monthly allowance or any other benefits under this chapter, if either of the following exist: (1) The error in the calculation of the member's monthly allowance or other benefits under this chapter was made as a result of fraudulent reports for compensation made, or caused to be made, by the member for his or her own benefit. (2) The member caused his or her final compensation to be improperly increased or otherwise overstated at the time of retirement and the system applied that overstated amount as the basis for calculating the member's monthly retirement allowance or other benefits under this chapter. (b) The retirement allowance or other benefits under this chapter with respect to a retired member described in subdivision (a) shall be adjusted prospectively to the amount that would have been payable if the overstatement of the member's final compensation had not occurred. (c) Adjustment of the member's retirement allowance or other benefits may also be implemented retroactively and include the collection or return of the overpayment of benefits. The board of retirement may direct staff to correct the overpayment of benefits by offsetting the amount to be recovered against future benefits. Adjustments to correct the overpayment of benefits may also be made by adjusting the allowance so that the retired member or the retired member and his or her beneficiary, as the case may be, will receive the actuarial equivalent of the allowance to which the member is entitled. (d) The rights and remedies provided in this section are in addition to any other rights and remedies any party may have at law or in equity. Nothing in this section shall preclude any party from instituting an action for declaratory or other relief in lieu of proceeding under this section. (e) The period of limitation of actions under this section shall be 10 years and that period shall commence either from the date of payment or upon discovery of the facts described in subdivision (a), whichever date is later. The board shall determine the applicability of the period of limitation in any case, and its determination with respect to the running of any period of limitation shall be conclusive and binding for purposes of correcting the error.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims