CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
31558.6. Notwithstanding any of the provisions of Section 31558 to
the contrary, each person who is employed in a position, the
principal duties of which consist of juvenile hall group counseling
and group supervision as defined in Section 31469.4, on the date the
provisions of Section 31469.4 are made applicable in a county by the
board of supervisors and who files with the board written election to
become a safety member on or prior to one year after the date the
board of supervisors, shall become a safety member.
Thereafter each person when employed in such position, shall
become a safety member on the first day of the calendar month
following his or her entrance into the service.