CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 34450-34462
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 34450-34462
34450. Any city or city and county may enact, amend, or repeal a charter for its own government according to this article or Article 3 (commencing with Section 9255) of Chapter 3 of Division 9 of the Elections Code. 34451. The charter may be proposed by a charter commission chosen by the voters of the city or ci
* * *
copy shall be filed with the recorder thereof, and one in the archives of the city and county. The third copy shall be filed with the Secretary of State. Each copy filed with the recorder of the county or city and county and in the archives of the city or city and county shall be filed with the following: (a) Certified copies of all publications and notices required of the city by this chapter or by the laws of this state in connection with the calling of an election to propose, amend, or repeal a city charter. (b) Certified copies of any arguments for or against the charter proposal, amendment, or repeal which were mailed to voters pursuant to Sections 9281 and 13303 of the Elections Code. (c) A certified abstract of the vote at the election at which the charter proposal, amendment, or repeal was approved by the voters. 34461. A charter proposal, amendment, or repeal by the voters of a city or city and county and submitted to the Secretary of State in compliance with this chapter shall be accepted and filed by the Secretary of State. The charter proposal, amendment, or repeal shall be published in the statutes in a charter chapter series under the designation "Statutes of ____ (year), Charter Chapter ____. " Under the chapter number, the date of the ratification election and the date of filing with the Secretary of State shall be indicated. After a charter proposal, amendment, or repeal is accepted and filed by the Secretary of State, the courts shall take judicial notice thereof. 34462. (a) A charter commission established for a city and county pursuant to this chapter shall complete a proposed or amended charter and submit the charter to the voters of the city and county within two years of the date of the election of the charter commissioners, and at the expiration of that period is abolished. (b) A charter commission may submit portions of the proposed or amended charter to the voters periodically.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims