CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
53339.6. If 50 percent or more of the registered voters, or six
registered voters, whichever is more, residing within the existing
community facilities district, or if 50 percent or more of the
registered voters or six registered voters, whichever is more,
residing within the territory proposed for annexation or proposed to
be annexed in the future, or if the owners of one-half or more of the
area of land in the territory included in the existing district and
not exempt from special tax, or if the owners of one-half or more of
the area of land in the territory proposed to be annexed or proposed
to be annexed in the future and not exempt from the special tax, file
written protests against the proposed annexation of territory to the
existing community facilities district or the proposed addition of
territory to the existing community facilities district in the
future, and protests are not withdrawn so as to reduce the protests
to less than a majority, no further proceedings to annex the same
territory, or to authorize the same territory to be annexed in the
future, shall be undertaken for a period of one year from the date of
decision of the legislative body on the issues discussed at the
hearing.