CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
53339.3. The resolution of intention to annex the territory or to
provide for future annexation of territory shall do all of the
following:
(a) State the name of the existing community facilities district.
(b) Generally describe the territory included in the existing
district and the territory proposed to be annexed. As an alternative,
the resolution may identify territory proposed for annexation in the
future, with the condition that parcels within that territory may be
annexed only with the unanimous approval of the owner or owners of
each parcel or parcels at the time that parcel or those parcels are
annexed.
(c) Specify the types of public facilities and services provided
pursuant to this chapter in the existing district and the types of
public facilities and services to be provided in the territory
proposed to be annexed or to be annexed in the future; and include a
plan for sharing facilities and providing services that will be
provided in common within the existing district and the territory
proposed to be annexed or to be annexed in the future.
(d) Specify any special taxes that would be levied within the
territory proposed to be annexed or to be annexed in the future to
pay for public facilities and services provided pursuant to this
chapter within that territory. A special tax proposed to pay for
services to be supplied within the territory proposed to be annexed
or to be annexed in the future shall be equal to any special tax
levied to pay for the same services in the existing district, except
that a higher or lower tax may be levied within the territory
proposed to be annexed or to be annexed in the future to the extent
that the actual cost of providing the services in that territory is
higher or lower than the cost of providing those services in the
existing district. A special tax proposed to pay for public
facilities financed with bonds that have already been issued and that
are secured by the existing community facilities district shall be
the same as the tax levied in the existing district for that purpose,
except that a higher special tax may be levied for that purpose
within the territory proposed to be annexed or to be annexed in the
future to compensate for the interest and principal previously paid
by the existing community facilities district, less any depreciation
allocable to the public facility. This section shall not be construed
to limit the levy of a special tax within the territory to be
annexed or to be annexed in the future to provide new or additional
services beyond those supplied within the existing territory of the
district, or to pay for new or additional public facilities, with or
without bond financing.
(e) Specify any alteration in the special tax rate to be levied
within the existing community facilities district as a result of the
proposed annexation. The maximum tax rate in the existing community
facilities district may not be increased as a result of proceedings
pursuant to this article.
(f) Fix a time and place for a hearing upon the resolution that
shall not be less than 30 nor more than 60 days after the adoption by
the legislative body of the resolution of intention to annex
territory or to provide for future annexation of territory pursuant
to Section 53339.2.