CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 56300-56301
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 56300-56301
56300. (a) It is the intent of the Legislature that each commission, not later than January 1, 2002, shall establish written policies and procedures and exercise its powers pursuant to this part in a manner consistent with those policies and procedures and that encourages and provides planned, well-ordered, efficient urban development patterns with appropriate consideration of preserving open-space and agricultural lands within those patterns. (b) Each commission with a proposal pending on January 1, 2001, shall, by March 31, 2001, hold a public hearing to discuss the adoption of policies and procedures to require the disclosure of contributions, expenditures, and independent expenditures authorized by Section 56100.1. Reporting requirements adopted pursuant to this section shall be effective upon the date of adoption or a later date specified in the resolution. Any commission that does not have a proposal pending on January 1, 2001, shall hold a public hearing to discuss the adoption of those policies and procedures within 90 days of submission of a proposal or at any time prior to submission of a proposal. Once a hearing has taken place under this subdivision, no subsequent hearing shall be required except by petition of 100 or more registered voters residing in the county in which the commission is located. (c) A commission may require, through the adoption of written policies and procedures, lobbying disclosure and reporting requirements for persons who attempt to influence pending decisions by commission members, staff, or consultants. Disclosure shall be made either to the commission's executive officer, in which case it shall be posted on the commission Web site, if applicable, or to the recorder, registrar of voters, or clerk of the board of supervisors of the county in which the commission is located. Each commission that on January 1, 2001, has a pending proposal, as defined in Section 56069 shall, by March 31, 2001, hold a public hearing to discuss the adoption of policies and procedures governing lobbying disclosure authorized by this subdivision. Reporting requirements adopted pursuant to this section shall be effective upon the date of adoption or on a later date specified in the resolution. Any commission that does not have a proposal pending on January 1, 2001, shall hold a public hearing to discuss the adoption of those policies and procedures within 90 days of submission of a proposal, or at any time prior to submission of a proposal. (d) Any public hearings required by this section may be held concurrently. (e) The written policies and procedures adopted by the commission shall include forms to be used for various submittals to the commission including at a minimum a form for any protests to be filed with the commission concerning any proposed organization change. (f) (1) On or before January 1, 2002, the commission shall establish and maintain, or otherwise provide access to notices and other commission information for the public through an Internet Web site. (2) The written policies and procedures adopted by the commission shall require that, to the extent that the commission maintains an Internet Web site, notice of all public hearings and commission meetings shall be made available in electronic format on that site. 56301. Among the purposes of a commission are discouraging urban sprawl, preserving open-space and prime agricultural lands, efficiently providing government services, and encouraging the orderly formation and development of local agencies based upon local conditions and circumstances. One of the objects of the commission is to make studies and to obtain and furnish information which will contribute to the logical and reasonable development of local agencies in each county and to shape the development of local agencies so as to advantageously provide for the present and future needs of each county and its communities. When the formation of a new government entity is proposed, a commission shall make a determination as to whether existing agencies can feasibly provide the needed service or services in a more efficient and accountable manner. If a new single-purpose agency is deemed necessary, the commission shall consider reorganization with other single-purpose agencies that provide related services.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims