CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
56886.5. (a) If a proposal includes the formation of a district or
the incorporation of a city, the commission shall determine whether
existing agencies can feasibly provide the needed service or services
in a more efficient and accountable manner. If a new single-purpose
local agency is deemed necessary, the commission shall consider
reorganization with other single-purpose local agencies that provide
related services.
(b) If a proposal includes the consolidation of two or more
special districts not formed pursuant to the same principal act, the
commission shall determine whether any service provided at that time
could be discontinued due to a lack of authority under the principal
act of the successor. If a new single-purpose local agency is deemed
necessary to provide the needed service or services, the commission
shall consider the formation of a new district that is authorized to
provide the service or services.
56887. Any change of organization or reorganization may be
conditionally approved by a local agency formation commission subject
to the certification by the California Coastal Commission of an
amendment to the local coastal program of a city or a county.