CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
6254.3. (a) The home addresses and home telephone numbers of state
employees and employees of a school district or county office of
education shall not be deemed to be public records and shall not be
open to public inspection, except that disclosure of that information
may be made as follows:
(1) To an agent, or a family member of the individual to whom the
information pertains.
(2) To an officer or employee of another state agency, school
district, or county office of education when necessary for the
performance of its official duties.
(3) To an employee organization pursuant to regulations and
decisions of the Public Employment Relations Board, except that the
home addresses and home telephone numbers of employees performing law
enforcement-related functions shall not be disclosed.
(4) To an agent or employee of a health benefit plan providing
health services or administering claims for health services to state,
school districts, and county office of education employees and their
enrolled dependents, for the purpose of providing the health
services or administering claims for employees and their enrolled
dependents.
(b) Upon written request of any employee, a state agency, school
district, or county office of education shall not disclose the
employee's home address or home telephone number pursuant to
paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) and an agency shall remove the
employee's home address and home telephone number from any mailing
list maintained by the agency, except if the list is used exclusively
by the agency to contact the employee.