CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
6253.5. Notwithstanding Sections 6252 and 6253, statewide, county,
city, and district initiative, referendum, and recall petitions,
petitions circulated pursuant to Section 5091 of the Education Code,
petitions for the reorganization of school districts submitted
pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 35700) of Chapter 4 of
Part 21 of the Education Code, petitions for the reorganization of
community college districts submitted pursuant to Part 46 (commencing
with Section 74000) of the Education Code and all memoranda prepared
by the county elections officials in the examination of the
petitions indicating which registered voters have signed particular
petitions shall not be deemed to be public records and shall not be
open to inspection except by the public officer or public employees
who have the duty of receiving, examining or preserving the petitions
or who are responsible for the preparation of that memoranda and, if
the petition is found to be insufficient, by the proponents of the
petition and the representatives of the proponents as may be
designated by the proponents in writing in order to determine which
signatures were disqualified and the reasons therefor. However, the
Attorney General, the Secretary of State, the Fair Political
Practices Commission, a district attorney, a school district or a
community college district attorney, and a city attorney shall be
permitted to examine the material upon approval of the appropriate
superior court.
If the proponents of a petition are permitted to examine the
petition and memoranda, the examination shall commence not later than
21 days after certification of insufficiency.
(a) As used in this section, "petition" shall mean any petition to
which a registered voter has affixed his or her signature.
(b) As used in this section "proponents of the petition" means the
following:
(1) For statewide initiative and referendum measures, the person
or persons who submit a draft of a petition proposing the measure to
the Attorney General with a request that he or she prepare a title
and summary of the chief purpose and points of the proposed measure.
(2) For other initiative and referenda on measures, the person or
persons who publish a notice of intention to circulate petitions, or,
where publication is not required, who file petitions with the
elections official.
(3) For recall measures, the person or persons defined in Section
343 of the Elections Code.
(4) For petitions circulated pursuant to Section 5091 of the
Education Code, the person or persons having charge of the petition
who submit the petition to the county superintendent of schools.
(5) For petitions circulated pursuant to Article 1 (commencing
with Section 35700) of Chapter 4 of Part 21 of the Education Code,
the person or persons designated as chief petitioners under Section
35701 of the Education Code.
(6) For petitions circulated pursuant to Part 46 (commencing with
Section 74000) of the Education Code, the person or persons
designated as chief petitioners under Sections 74102, 74133, and
74152 of the Education Code.