CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
6254.4. (a) The home address, telephone number, e-mail address,
precinct number, or other number specified by the Secretary of State
for voter registration purposes, and prior registration information
shown on the voter registration card for all registered voters, are
confidential and shall not be disclosed to any person, except
pursuant to Section 2194 of the Elections Code.
(b) For purposes of this section, "home address" means street
address only, and does not include an individual's city or post
office address.
(c) The California driver's license number, the California
identification card number, the social security number, and any other
unique identifier used by the State of California for purposes of
voter identification shown on a voter registration card of a
registered voter, or added to the voter registration records to
comply with the requirements of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (42
U.S.C. Sec. 15301 et seq.), are confidential and shall not be
disclosed to any person.
(d) The signature of the voter that is shown on the voter
registration card is confidential and shall not be disclosed to any
person.