CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
6254.7. (a) All information, analyses, plans, or specifications
that disclose the nature, extent, quantity, or degree of air
contaminants or other pollution which any article, machine,
equipment, or other contrivance will produce, which any air pollution
control district or air quality management district, or any other
state or local agency or district, requires any applicant to provide
before the applicant builds, erects, alters, replaces, operates,
sells, rents, or uses the article, machine, equipment, or other
contrivance, are public records.
(b) All air or other pollution monitoring data, including data
compiled from stationary sources, are public records.
(c) All records of notices and orders directed to the owner of any
building of violations of housing or building codes, ordinances,
statutes, or regulations which constitute violations of standards
provided in Section 1941.1 of the Civil Code, and records of
subsequent action with respect to those notices and orders, are
public records.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (e) and Chapter 3
(commencing with Section 99150) of Part 65 of the Education Code,
trade secrets are not public records under this section. "Trade
secrets," as used in this section, may include, but are not limited
to, any formula, plan, pattern, process, tool, mechanism, compound,
procedure, production data, or compilation of information which is
not patented, which is known only to certain individuals within a
commercial concern who are using it to fabricate, produce, or
compound an article of trade or a service having commercial value and
which gives its user an opportunity to obtain a business advantage
over competitors who do not know or use it.
(e) Notwithstanding any other pro