CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
6253.6. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 6252 and
6253, information compiled by public officers or public employees
revealing the identity of persons who have requested bilingual
ballots or ballot pamphlets, made in accordance with any federal or
state law, or other data that would reveal the identity of the
requester, shall not be deemed to be public records and shall not be
provided to any person other than public officers or public employees
who are responsible for receiving those requests and processing the
same.
(b) Nothing contained in subdivision (a) shall be construed as
prohibiting any person who is otherwise authorized by law from
examining election materials, including, but not limited to,
affidavits of registration, provided that requests for bilingual
ballots or ballot pamphlets shall be subject to the restrictions
contained in subdivision (a).