CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
6253.1. (a) When a member of the public requests to inspect a
public record or obtain a copy of a public record, the public agency,
in order to assist the member of the public make a focused and
effective request that reasonably describes an identifiable record or
records, shall do all of the following, to the extent reasonable
under the circumstances:
(1) Assist the member of the public to identify records and
information that are responsive to the request or to the purpose of
the request, if stated.
(2) Describe the information technology and physical location in
which the records exist.
(3) Provide suggestions for overcoming any practical basis for
denying access to the records or information sought.
(b) The requirements of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) shall be
deemed to have been satisfied if the public agency is unable to
identify the requested information after making a reasonable effort
to elicit additional clarifying information from the requester that
will help identify the record or records.
(c) The requirements of subdivision (a) are in addition to any
action required of a public agency by Section 6253.
(d) This section shall not apply to a request for public records
if any of the following applies:
(1) The public agency makes available the requested records
pursuant to Section 6253.
(2) The public agency determines that the request should be denied
and bases that determination solely on an exemption listed in
Section 6254.
(3) The public agency makes available an index of its records.