CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
6253.4. (a) Every agency may adopt regulations stating the
procedures to be followed when making its records available in
accordance with this section.
The following state and local bodies shall establish written
guidelines for accessibility of records. A copy of these guidelines
shall be posted in a conspicuous public place at the offices of these
bodies, and a copy of the guidelines shall be available upon request
free of charge to any person requesting that body's records:
Department of Motor Vehicles
Department of Consumer Affairs
Department of Transportation
Department of Real Estate
Department of Corrections
Department of the Youth Authority
Department of Justice
Department of Insurance
Department of Corporations
Department of Managed Health Care
Secretary of State
State Air Resources Board
Department of Water Resources
Department of Parks and Recreation
San Francisco Bay Conservation and Development Commission
State Board of Equalization
State Department of Health Care Services
Employment Development Department
State Department of Public Health
State Department of Social Services
State Department of Mental Health
State Department of Developmental Services
State Department of Alcohol and Drug Abuse
Office of Statewide Health Planning and Development
Public Employees' Retirement System
Teachers' Retirement Board
Department of Industrial Relations
Department of General Services
Department of Veterans Affairs
Public Utilities Commission
California Coastal Commission
State Water Resources Control Board
San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District
All regional water quality control boards
Los Angeles County Air Pollution Control District
Bay Area Air Pollution Control District
Golden Gate Bridge, Highway and Transportation District
Department of Toxic Substances Control
Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment
(b) Guidelines and regulations adopted pursuant to this section
shall be consistent with all other sections of this chapter and shall
reflect the intention of the Legislature to make the records
accessible to the public. The guidelines and regulations adopted
pursuant to this section shall not operate to limit the hours public
records are open for inspection as prescribed in Section 6253.