CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
6254.5. Notwithstanding any other provisions of the law, whenever a
state or local agency discloses a public record which is otherwise
exempt from this chapter, to any member of the public, this
disclosure shall constitute a waiver of the exemptions specified in
Sections 6254, 6254.7, or other similar provisions of law. For
purposes of this section, "agency" includes a member, agent, officer,
or employee of the agency acting within the scope of his or her
membership, agency, office, or employment.
This section, however, shall not apply to disclosures:
(a) Made pursuant to the Information Practices Act (commencing
with Section 1798 of the Civil Code) or discovery proceedings.
(b) Made through other legal proceedings or as otherwise required
by law.
(c) Within the scope of disclosure of a statute which limits
disclosure of specified writings to certain purposes.
(d) Not required by law, and prohibited by formal action of an
elected legislative body of the local agency which retains the
writings.
(e) Made to any governmental agency which agrees to treat the
disclosed material as confidential. Only persons authorized in
writing by the person in charge of the agency shall be permitted to
obtain the information. Any information obtained by the agency shall
only be used for purposes which are consistent with existing law.
(f) Of records relating to a financial institution or an affiliate
thereof, if the disclosures are made to the financial institution or
affiliate by a state agency responsible for the regulation or
supervision of the financial institution or affiliate.
(g) Of records relating to any person that is subject to the
jurisdiction of the Department of Corporations, if the disclosures
are made to the person that is the subject of the records for the
purpose of corrective action by that person, or if a corporation, to
an officer, director, or other key personnel of the corporation for
the purpose of corrective action, or to any other person to the
extent necessary to obtain information from that person for the
purpose of an investigation by the Department of Corporations.
(h) Made by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions under
Section 280, 282, 8009, or 18396 of the Financial Code.
(i) Of records relating to any person that is subject to the
jurisdiction of the Department of Managed Health Care, if the
disclosures are made to the person that is the subject of the records
for the purpose of corrective action by that person, or if a
corporation, to an officer, director, or other key personnel of the
corporation for the purpose of corrective action, or to any other
person to the extent necessary to obtain information from that person
for the purpose of an investigation by the Department of Managed
Health Care.