CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
6252.5. Notwithstanding the definition of "member of the public" in
Section 6252, an elected member or officer of any state or local
agency is entitled to access to public records of that agency on the
same basis as any other person. Nothing in this section shall limit
the ability of elected members or officers to access public records
permitted by law in the administration of their duties.
This section does not constitute a change in, but is declaratory
of, existing law.