CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
6253.9. (a) Unless otherwise prohibited by law, any agency that has
information that constitutes an identifiable public record not
exempt from disclosure pursuant to this chapter that is in an
* * *
(1) The agency shall make the information available in any
electronic format in which it holds the information.
(2) Each agency shall provide a copy of an electronic record in
the format requested if the requested format is one that has been
used by the agency to create copies for its own use or for provision
to other agencies. The cost of duplication shall be limited to the
direct cost of producing a copy of a record in an electronic format.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of subdivision (a), the
requester shall bear the cost of producing a copy of the record,
including the cost to construct a record, and the cost of programming
and computer services necessary to produce a copy of the record when
either of the following applies:
(1) In order to comply with the provisions of subdivision (a), the
public agency would be required to produce a copy of an electronic
record and the record is one that is produced only at otherwise
regularly scheduled intervals.
(2) The request would require data compilation, extraction, or
programming to produce the record.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the
public agency to reconstruct a record in an electronic format if the
agency no longer has the record available in an electronic format.
(d) If the request is for information in other than electronic
format, and the information also is in electronic format, the agency
may inform the requester that the information is available in
electronic format.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit an agency
to make information available only in an electronic format.
(f) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the
public agency to release an electronic record in the electronic form
in which it is held by the agency if its release would jeopardize or
compromise the security or integrity of the original record or of any
proprietary software in which it is maintained.
(g) Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit public
access to records held by any agency to which access is otherwise
restricted by statute.
6254. Except as provided in Sections 6254.7 and 6254.13, nothing in
this chapter shall be construed to require disclosure of records
that are any of the following:
(a) Preliminary drafts, notes, or interagency or intra-agency
memoranda that are not retained by the public agency in the ordinary
course of business, if the public interest in withholding those
records clearly outweighs the public interest in disclosure.
(b) Records pertaining to pending litigation to which the public
agency is a party, or to claims made pursuant to Division 3.6
(commencing with Section 810), until the pending litigation or claim
has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled.
(c) Personnel, medical, or similar files, the disclosure of which
would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.
(d) Contained in or related to any of the following:
* * *