CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
6254.1. (a) Except as provided in Section 6254.7, nothing in this
chapter requires disclosure of records that are the residence address
of any person contained in the records of the Department of Housing
and Community Development, if the person has requested
confidentiality of that information, in accordance with Section 18081
of the Health and Safety Code.
(b) Nothing in this chapter requires the disclosure of the
residence or mailing address of any person in any record of the
Department of Motor Vehicles except in accordance with Section
1808.21 of the Vehicle Code.
(c) Nothing in this chapter requires the disclosure of the results
of a test undertaken pursuant to Section 12804.8 of the Vehicle
Code.