CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
65852.7. A mobilehome park, as defined in Section 18214 of the
Health and Safety Code, shall be deemed a permitted land use on all
land planned and zoned for residential land use as designated by the
applicable general plan; provided, however, that a city, county, or a
city and county may require a use permit. For purposes of this
section, "mobilehome park" also means a mobilehome development
constructed according to the requirements of Part 2.1 (commencing
with Section 18200) of Division 13 of the Health and Safety Code, and
intended for use and sale as a mobilehome condominium or cooperative
park, or as a mobilehome planned unit development. The provisions of
this section shall apply to a city, including a charter city, a
county, or a city and county.