CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
65850.3. Any ordinance adopted by the legislative body of a city or
county that regulates amateur radio station antenna structures shall
allow those structures to be erected at heights and dimensions
sufficient to accommodate amateur radio service communications, shall
not preclude amateur radio service communications, shall reasonably
accommodate amateur radio service communications, and shall
constitute the minimum practicable regulation to accomplish the city'
s or county's legitimate purpose.
It is the intent of the Legislature in adding this section to the
Government Code, to codify in state law the provisions of Section
97.15 of Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations, which expresses
the Federal Communications Commission's limited preemption of local
regulations governing amateur radio station facilities.