CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
65852.2. (a) (1) Any local agency may, by ordinance, provide for
the creation of second units in single-family and multifamily
residential zones. The ordinance may do any of the following:
* * *
where second units may be permitted. The designation of areas may be
based on criteria, that may include, but are not limited to, the
adequacy of water and sewer services and the impact of second units
on traffic flow.
(B) Impose standards on second units that include, but are not
limited to, parking, height, setback, lot coverage, architectural
review, maximum size of a unit, and standards that prevent adverse
impacts on any real property that is listed in the California
Register of Historic Places.
(C) Provide that second units do not exceed the allowable density
for the lot upon which the second unit is located, and that second
units are a residential use that is consistent with the existing
general plan and zoning designation for the lot.
(2) The ordinance shall not be considered in the application of
any local ordinance, policy, or program to limit residential growth.
(3) When a local agency receives its first application on or after
July 1, 2003, for a permit pursuant to this subdivision, the
application shall be considered ministerially without discretionary
review or a hearing, notwithstanding Section 65901 or 65906 or any
local ordinance regulating the issuance of variances or special use
permits. Nothing in this paragraph may be construed to require a
local government to adopt or amend an ordinance for the creation of
second units. A local agency may charge a fee to reimburse it for
costs that it incurs as a result of amendments to this paragraph
enacted during the 2001-02 Regular Session of the Legislature,
including the costs of adopting or amending any ordinance that
provides for the creation of second units.
(b) (1) When a local agency which has not adopted an ordinance
governing second units in accordance with subdivision (a) or (c)
receives its first application on or after July 1, 1983, for a permit
pursuant to this subdivision, the local agency shall accept the
application and approve or disapprove the application ministerially
without discretionary review pursuant to this subdivision unless it
adopts an ordinance in accordance with subdivision (a) or (c) within
120 days after receiving the application. Notwithstanding Section
65901 or 65906, every local agency shall grant a variance or special
use permit for the creation of a second unit if the second unit
complies with all of the following:
(A) The unit is not intended for sale and may be rented.
(B) The lot is zoned for single-family or multifamily use.
(C) The lot contains an existing single-family dwelling.
(D) The second unit is either attached to the existing dwelling
and located within the living area of the existing dwelling or
detached from the existing dwelling and located on the same lot as
the existing dwelling.
(E) The increased floor area of an attached second unit shall not
exceed 30 percent of the existing living area.
(F) The total area of floorspace for a detached second unit shall
not exceed 1,200 square feet.
* * *