CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
65852.2. (a) (1) Any local agency may, by ordinance, provide for
the creation of second units in single-family and multifamily
residential zones. The ordinance may do any of the following:
(A) Designate areas within the jurisdiction of the local agency
where second units may be permitted. The designation of areas may be
based on criteria, that may include, but are not limited to, the
adequacy of water and sewer services and the impact of second units
on traffic flow.
(B) Impose standards on second units that include, but are not
limited to, parking, height, setback, lot coverage, architectural
review, maximum size of a unit, and standards that prevent adverse
impacts on any real property that is listed in the California
Register of Historic Places.
(C) Provide that second units do not exceed the allowable density
for the lot upon which the second unit is located, and that second
units are a residential use that is consistent with the existing
general plan and zoning designation for the lot.
(2) The ordinance shall not be considered in the application of
any local ordinance, policy, or program to limit residential growth.
(3) When a local agency receives its first application on or after
July 1, 2003, for a permit pursuant to this subdivision, the
application shall be considered ministerially without discretionary
review or a hearing, notwithstanding Section 65901 or 65906 or any
local ordinance regulating the issuance of variances or special use
permits. Nothing in this paragraph may be construed to require a
local government to adopt or amend an ordinance for the creation of
second units. A local agency may charge a fee to reimburse it for
* * *
(4) No changes in zoning ordinances or other ordinances or any
changes in the general plan shall be required to implement this
subdivision. Any local agency may amend its zoning ordinance or
general plan to incorporate the policies, procedures, or other
provisions applicable to the creation of second units if these
provisions are consistent with the limitations of this subdivision.
(5) A second unit which conforms to the requirements of this
subdivision shall not be considered to exceed the allowable density
for the lot upon which it is located, and shall be deemed to be a
residential use which is consistent with the existing general plan
and zoning designations for the lot. The second units shall not be
considered in the application of any local ordinance, policy, or
program to limit residential growth.
(c) No local agency shall adopt an ordinance which totally
precludes second units within single-family or multifamily zoned
areas unless the ordinance contains findings acknowledging that the
ordinance may limit housing opportunities of the region and further
contains findings that specific adverse impacts on the public health,
safety, and welfare that would result from allowing second units
within single-family and multifamily zoned areas justify adopting the
ordinance.
(d) A local agency may establish minimum and maximum unit size
requirements for both attached and detached second units. No minimum
or maximum size for a second unit, or size based upon a percentage of
the existing dwelling, shall be established by ordinance for either
attached or detached dwellings which does not permit at least an
efficiency unit to be constructed in compliance with local
development standards.
(e) Parking requirements for second units shall not exceed one
parking space per unit or per bedroom. Additional parking may be
required provided that a finding is made that the additional parking
requirements are directly related to the use of the second unit and
are consistent with existing neighborhood standards applicable to
existing dwellings. Off-street parking shall be permitted in setback
areas in locations determined by the local agency or through tandem
parking, unless specific findings are made that parking in setback
areas or tandem parking is not feasible based upon specific site or
regional topographical or fire and life safety conditions, or that it
is not permitted anywhere else in the jurisdiction.
(f) Fees charged for the construction of second units shall be
determined in accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with Section
66000).
(g) This section does not limit the authority of local agencies to
adopt less restrictive requirements for the creation of second
units.
* * *