CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
65852.4. A city, including a charter city, a county, or a city and
county, shall not subject an application to locate or install a
manufactured home certified under the National Manufactured Housing
Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 5401 et
seq.) on a foundation system, pursuant to Section 18551 of the
Health and Safety Code, on a lot zoned for a single-family
residential dwelling, to any administrative permit, planning, or
development process or requirement, which is not identical to the
administrative permit, planning, or development process or
requirement which would be imposed on a conventional single-family
residential dwelling on the same lot. However, a city, including a
charter city, county, or city and county, may require the application
to comply with the city's, county's, or city and county's
architectural requirements permitted by Section 65852.3 even if the
architectural requirements are not required of conventional
single-family residential dwellings.