CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
65850.4. (a) The legislative body of any county or city may
regulate, pursuant to a content neutral ordinance, the time, place,
and manner of operation of sexually oriented businesses, when the
ordinance is designed to serve a substantial governmental interest,
does not unreasonably limit alternative avenues of communication, and
is based on narrow, objective, and definite standards. The
legislative body is entitled to rely on the experiences of other
counties and cities and on the findings of court cases in
establishing the reasonableness of the ordinance and its relevance to
the specific problems it addresses, including the harmful secondary
effects that the business may have on the community and its proximity
to churches, schools, residences, establishments dispensing alcohol,
and other sexually oriented businesses.
(b) For purposes of this section, a sexually oriented business is
one whose primary purpose is the sale or display of matter that,
because of its sexually explicit nature, may, pursuant to state law
or local regulatory authority, be offered only to persons over the
age of 18 years.
(c) This section shall not be construed to preempt the legislative
body of any city or county from regulating a sexually oriented
business or similar establishment in the manner and to the extent
permitted by the United States Constitution and the California
Constitution.
(d) It is the intent of the Legislature to authorize the
legislative body of any city or county to enter into a legally
sanctioned and appropriate cooperative agreement, consortium, or
joint powers authority with other adjacent cities or counties
regarding regulation of established negative secondary effects of
adult or sexually oriented businesses if the actions taken by the
legislative body are consistent with this section.
(e) The Legislature finds and declares that in order to encourage
the legislative body of a city or county in regulating adult or
sexually oriented businesses or similar businesses under this
section, the legislative body may consider any harmful secondary
effects such a business may have on adjacent cities and counties and
its proximity to churches, schools, residents, and other businesses
located in adjacent cities or counties.