CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
65863.6. In carrying out the provisions of this chapter, each
county and city shall consider the efffect of ordinances adopted
pursuant to this chapter on the housing needs of the region in which
the local jurisdiction is situated and balance these needs against
the public service needs of its residents and available fiscal and
environmental resources. Any ordinance adopted pursuant to this
chapter which, by its terms, limits the number of housing units which
may be constructed on an annual basis shall contain findings as to
the public health, safety, and welfare of the city or county to be
promoted by the adoption of the ordinance which justify reducing the
housing opportunities of the region.