CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
65850.6. (a) A collocation facility shall be a permitted use not
subject to a city or county discretionary permit if it satisfies the
following requirements:
(1) The collocation facility is consistent with requirements for
the wireless telecommunications collocation facility pursuant to
subdivision (b) on which the collocation facility is proposed.
(2) The wireless telecommunications collocation facility on which
the collocation facility is proposed was subject to a discretionary
permit by the city or county and an environmental impact report was
certified, or a negative declaration or mitigated negative
declaration was adopted for the wireless telecommunications
collocation facility in compliance with the California Environmental
Quality Act (Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the
Public Resources Code), the requirements of Section 21166 do not
apply, and the collocation facility incorporates required mitigation
measures specified in that environmental impact report, negative
declaration, or mitigated negative declaration.
(b) A wireless telecommunications collocation facility, where a
subsequent collocation facility is a permitted use not subject to a
city or county discretionary permit pursuant to subdivision (a),
shall be subject to a city or county discretionary permit issued on
or after January 1, 2007, and shall comply with all of the following:
(1) City or county requirements for a wireless telecommunications
collocation facility that specifies types of wireless
telecommunications facilities that are allowed to include a
collocation facility, or types of wireless telecommunications
facilities that are allowed to include certain types of collocation
facilities; height, location, bulk, and size of the wireless
telecommunications collocation facility; percentage of the wireless
telecommunications collocation facility that may be occupied by
collocation facilities; and aesthetic or design requirements for the
wireless telecommunications collocation facility.
(2) City or county requirements for a proposed collocation
facility, including any types of collocation facilities that may be
allowed on a wireless telecommunications collocation facility;
height, location, bulk, and size of allowed collocation facilities;
and aesthetic or design requirements for a collocation facility.
(3) State and local requirements, including the general plan, any
applicable community plan or specific plan, and zoning ordinance.
(4) The California Environmental Quality Act (Division 13
(commencing with Section 21000) of the Public Resources Code) through
certification of an environmental impact report, or adoption of a
negative declaration or mitigated negative declaration.
(c) The city or county shall hold at least one public hearing on
the discretionary permit required pursuant to subdivision (b) and
notice shall be given pursuant to Section 65091, unless otherwise
required by this division.
(d) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Collocation facility" means the placement or installation of
wireless facilities, including antennas, and related equipment, on,
or immediately adjacent to, a wireless telecommunications collocation
facility.
(2) "Wireless telecommunications facility" means equipment and
network components such as towers, utility poles, transmitters, base
stations, and emergency power systems that are integral to providing
wireless telecommunications services.
(3) "Wireless telecommunications collocation facility" means a
wireless telecommunications facility that includes collocation
facilities.
(e) The Legislature finds and declares that a collocation
facility, as defined in this section, has a significant economic
impact in California and is not a municipal affair as that term is
used in Section 5 of Article XI of the California Constitution, but
is a matter of statewide concern.
(f) With respect to the consideration of the environmental effects
of radio frequency emissions, the review by the city or county shall
be limited to that authorized by Section 332(c)(7) of Title 47 of
the United States Code, or as that section may be hereafter amended.
65851. For such purposes the legislative body may divide a county,
a city, or portions thereof, into zones of the number, shape and area
it deems best suited to carry out the purpose of this chapter.
65852. All such regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind
of building or use of land throughout each zone, but the regulation
in one type of zone may differ from those in other types of zones.