CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
65852.2. (a) (1) Any local agency may, by ordinance, provide for
the creation of second units in single-family and multifamily
residential zones. The ordinance may do any of the following:
* * *
for the lot upon which the second unit is located, and that second
units are a residential use that is consistent with the existing
general plan and zoning designation for the lot.
(2) The ordinance shall not be considered in the application of
any local ordinance, policy, or program to limit residential growth.
(3) When a local agency receives its first application on or after
July 1, 2003, for a permit pursuant to this subdivision, the
application shall be considered ministerially without discretionary
review or a hearing, notwithstanding Section 65901 or 65906 or any
local ordinance regulating the issuance of variances or special use
permits. Nothing in this paragraph may be construed to require a
local government to adopt or amend an ordinance for the creation of
second units. A local agency may charge a fee to reimburse it for
costs that it incurs as a result of amendments to this paragraph
enacted during the 2001-02 Regular Session of the Legislature,
including the costs of adopting or amending any ordinance that
provides for the creation of second units.
(b) (1) When a local agency which has not adopted an ordinance
governing second units in accordance with subdivision (a) or (c)
receives its first application on or after July 1, 1983, for a permit
pursuant to this subdivision, the local agency shall accept the
application and approve or disapprove the application ministerially
without discretionary review pursuant to this subdivision unless it
adopts an ordinance in accordance with subdivision (a) or (c) within
120 days after receiving the application. Notwithstanding Section
65901 or 65906, every local agency shall grant a variance or special
use permit for the creation of a second unit if the second unit
complies with all of the following:
(A) The unit is not intended for sale and may be rented.
(B) The lot is zoned for single-family or multifamily use.
(C) The lot contains an existing single-family dwelling.
(D) The second unit is either attached to the existing dwelling
and located within the living area of the existing dwelling or
detached from the existing dwelling and located on the same lot as
the existing dwelling.
(E) The increased floor area of an attached second unit shall not
* * *
disposal system is being used, if required.
(2) No other local ordinance, policy, or regulation shall be the
basis for the denial of a building permit or a use permit under this
subdivision.
(3) This subdivision establishes the maximum standards that local
agencies shall use to evaluate proposed second units on lots zoned
for residential use which contain an existing single-family dwelling.
No additional standards, other than those provided in this
subdivision or subdivision (a), shall be utilized or imposed, except
that a local agency may require an applicant for a permit issued
pursuant to this subdivision to be an owner-occupant.
(4) No changes in zoning ordinances or other ordinances or any
changes in the general plan shall be required to implement this
subdivision. Any local agency may amend its zoning ordinance or
general plan to incorporate the policies, procedures, or other
provisions applicable to the creation of second units if these
provisions are consistent with the limitations of this subdivision.
(5) A second unit which conforms to the requirements of this
subdivision shall not be considered to exceed the allowable density
for the lot upon which it is located, and shall be deemed to be a
residential use which is consistent with the existing general plan
and zoning designations for the lot. The second units shall not be
considered in the application of any local ordinance, policy, or
program to limit residential growth.
(c) No local agency shall adopt an ordinance which totally
precludes second units within single-family or multifamily zoned
areas unless the ordinance contains findings acknowledging that the
ordinance may limit housing opportunities of the region and further
contains findings that specific adverse impacts on the public health,
safety, and welfare that would result from allowing second units
within single-family and multifamily zoned areas justify adopting the
ordinance.
(d) A local agency may establish minimum and maximum unit size
requirements for both attached and detached second units. No minimum
or maximum size for a second unit, or size based upon a percentage of
the existing dwelling, shall be established by ordinance for either
attached or detached dwellings which does not permit at least an
efficiency unit to be constructed in compliance with local
* * *