CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
65852.2. (a) (1) Any local agency may, by ordinance, provide for
the creation of second units in single-family and multifamily
residential zones. The ordinance may do any of the following:
* * *
not exceed 1,200 square feet.
(G) Requirements relating to height, setback, lot coverage,
architectural review, site plan review, fees, charges, and other
zoning requirements generally applicable to residential construction
in the zone in which the property is located.
(H) Local building code requirements which apply to detached
dwellings, as appropriate.
(I) Approval by the local health officer where a private sewage
disposal system is being used, if required.
(2) No other local ordinance, policy, or regulation shall be the
basis for the denial of a building permit or a use permit under this
subdivision.
(3) This subdivision establishes the maximum standards that local
agencies shall use to evaluate proposed second units on lots zoned
for residential use which contain an existing single-family dwelling.
No additional standards, other than those provided in this
subdivision or subdivision (a), shall be utilized or imposed, except
that a local agency may require an applicant for a permit issued
pursuant to this subdivision to be an owner-occupant.
(4) No changes in zoning ordinances or other ordinances or any
changes in the general plan shall be required to implement this
subdivision. Any local agency may amend its zoning ordinance or
general plan to incorporate the policies, procedures, or other
provisions applicable to the creation of second units if these
provisions are consistent with the limitations of this subdivision.
(5) A second unit which conforms to the requirements of this
* * *
dwelling unit which provides complete independent living facilities
for one or more persons. It shall include permanent provisions for
living, sleeping, eating, cooking, and sanitation on the same parcel
as the single-family dwelling is situated. A second unit also
includes the following:
(A) An efficiency unit, as defined in Section 17958.1 of Health
and Safety Code.
(B) A manufactured home, as defined in Section 18007 of the Health
and Safety Code.
(j) Nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede or in
any way alter or lessen the effect or application of the California
Coastal Act (Division 20 (commencing with Section 30000) of the
Public Resources Code), except that the local government shall not be
required to hold public hearings for coastal development permit
applications for second units.