CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
65852.2. (a) (1) Any local agency may, by ordinance, provide for
the creation of second units in single-family and multifamily
residential zones. The ordinance may do any of the following:
* * *
(4) No changes in zoning ordinances or other ordinances or any
changes in the general plan shall be required to implement this
subdivision. Any local agency may amend its zoning ordinance or
general plan to incorporate the policies, procedures, or other
provisions applicable to the creation of second units if these
provisions are consistent with the limitations of this subdivision.
(5) A second unit which conforms to the requirements of this
subdivision shall not be considered to exceed the allowable density
for the lot upon which it is located, and shall be deemed to be a
residential use which is consistent with the existing general plan
and zoning designations for the lot. The second units shall not be
considered in the application of any local ordinance, policy, or
program to limit residential growth.
(c) No local agency shall adopt an ordinance which totally
precludes second units within single-family or multifamily zoned
areas unless the ordinance contains findings acknowledging that the
ordinance may limit housing opportunities of the region and further
contains findings that specific adverse impacts on the public health,
safety, and welfare that would result from allowing second units
within single-family and multifamily zoned areas justify adopting the
ordinance.
(d) A local agency may establish minimum and maximum unit size
requirements for both attached and detached second units. No minimum
or maximum size for a second unit, or size based upon a percentage of
the existing dwelling, shall be established by ordinance for either
attached or detached dwellings which does not permit at least an
efficiency unit to be constructed in compliance with local
development standards.
(e) Parking requirements for second units shall not exceed one
parking space per unit or per bedroom. Additional parking may be
required provided that a finding is made that the additional parking
requirements are directly related to the use of the second unit and
are consistent with existing neighborhood standards applicable to
existing dwellings. Off-street parking shall be permitted in setback
areas in locations determined by the local agency or through tandem
parking, unless specific findings are made that parking in setback
areas or tandem parking is not feasible based upon specific site or
regional topographical or fire and life safety conditions, or that it
is not permitted anywhere else in the jurisdiction.
* * *
(i) As used in this section, the following terms mean:
(1) "Living area," means the interior habitable area of a dwelling
unit including basements and attics but does not include a garage or
any accessory structure.
(2) "Local agency" means a city, county, or city and county,
whether general law or chartered.
(3) For purposes of this section, "neighborhood" has the same
meaning as set forth in Section 65589.5.
(4) "Second unit" means an attached or a detached residential
dwelling unit which provides complete independent living facilities
for one or more persons. It shall include permanent provisions for
living, sleeping, eating, cooking, and sanitation on the same parcel
as the single-family dwelling is situated. A second unit also
includes the following:
(A) An efficiency unit, as defined in Section 17958.1 of Health
and Safety Code.
(B) A manufactured home, as defined in Section 18007 of the Health
and Safety Code.
(j) Nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede or in
any way alter or lessen the effect or application of the California
Coastal Act (Division 20 (commencing with Section 30000) of the
Public Resources Code), except that the local government shall not be
required to hold public hearings for coastal development permit
applications for second units.