CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
65852.150. The Legislature finds and declares that second units are
a valuable form of housing in California. Second units provide
housing for family members, students, the elderly, in-home health
care providers, the disabled, and others, at below market prices
within existing neighborhoods. Homeowners who create second units
benefit from added income, and an increased sense of security.
It is the intent of the Legislature that any second-unit
ordinances adopted by local agencies have the effect of providing for
the creation of second units and that provisions in these ordinances
relating to matters including unit size, parking, fees and other
requirements, are not so arbitrary, excessive, or burdensome so as to
unreasonably restrict the ability of homeowners to create second
units in zones in which they are authorized by local ordinance.