CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
65852.25. (a) No local agency shall enact or enforce any ordinance,
regulation, or resolution that would prohibit the reconstruction,
restoration, or rebuilding of a multifamily dwelling that is
involuntarily damaged or destroyed by fire, other catastrophic event,
or the public enemy.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a local agency may prohibit
the reconstruction, restoration, or rebuilding of a multifamily
dwelling that is involuntarily damaged or destroyed by fire, other
catastrophic event, or the public enemy, if the local agency
determines that:
(1) The reconstruction, restoration, or rebuilding will be
detrimental or injurious to the health, safety, or general welfare of
persons residing or working in the neighborhood, or will be
detrimental or injurious to property and improvements in the
neighborhood.
(2) The existing nonconforming use of the building or structure
would be more appropriately moved to a zone in which the use is
permitted, or that there no longer exists a zone in which the
existing nonconforming use is permitted.
(c) The dwelling may be reconstructed, restored, or rebuilt up to
its predamaged size and number of dwelling units, and its
nonconforming use, if any, may be resumed.
(d) Any reconstruction, restoration, or rebuilding undertaken
pursuant to this section shall conform to all of the following:
(1) The California Building Standards Code as that code was in
effect at the time of reconstruction, restoration, or rebuilding.
(2) Any more restrictive local building standards authorized
pursuant to Sections 13869.7, 17958.7, and 18941.5 of the Health and
Safety Code, as those standards were in effect at the time of
reconstruction, restoration, or rebuilding.
(3) The State Historical Building Code (Part 2.7 (commencing with
Section 18950) of Division 13 of the Health and Safety Code) for work
on qualified historical buildings or structures.
(4) Local zoning ordinances, so long as the predamage size and
number of dwelling units are maintained.
(5) Architectural regulations and standards, so long as the
predamage size and number of dwelling units are maintained.
(6) A building permit which shall be obtained within two years
after the date of the damage or destruction.
(e) A local agency may enact or enforce an ordinance, regulation,
or resolution that grants greater or more permissive rights to
restore, reconstruct, or rebuild a multifamily dwelling.
(f) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a local agency may prohibit
the reconstruction, restoration, or rebuilding of a multifamily
dwelling that is involuntarily damaged or destroyed by fire, other
catastrophic event, or by the public enemy, if the building is
located in an industrial zone.
(g) For purposes of this section, "multifamily dwelling" is
defined as any structure designed for human habitation that is
divided into two or more independent living quarters.