CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
65850.5. (a) The implementation of consistent statewide standards
to achieve the timely and cost-effective installation of solar energy
systems is not a municipal affair, as that term is used in Section 5
of Article XI of the California Constitution, but is instead a
matter of statewide concern. It is the intent of the Legislature that
local agencies not adopt ordinances that create unreasonable
barriers to the installation of solar energy systems, including, but
not limited to, design review for aesthetic purposes, and not
unreasonably restrict the ability of homeowners and agricultural and
business concerns to install solar energy systems. It is the policy
of the state to promote and encourage the use of solar energy systems
and to limit obstacles to their use. It is the intent of the
Legislature that local agencies comply not only with the language of
this section, but also the legislative intent to encourage the
installation of solar energy systems by removing obstacles to, and
minimizing costs of, permitting for such systems.
(b) A city or county shall administratively approve applications
to install solar energy systems through the issuance of a building
permit or similar nondiscretionary permit. Review of the application
to install a solar energy system shall be limited to the building
official's review of whether it meets all health and safety
requirements of local, state, and federal law. The requirements of
local law shall be limited to those standards and regulations
necessary to ensure that the solar energy system will not have a
specific, adverse impact upon the public health or safety. However,
if the building official of the city or county has a good faith
belief that the solar energy system could have a specific, adverse
impact upon the public health and safety, the city or county may
require the applicant to apply for a use permit.
(c) A city or county may not deny an application for a use permit
to install a solar energy system unless it makes written findings
based upon substantial evidence in the record that the proposed
installation would have a specific, adverse impact upon the public
health or safety, and there is no feasible method to satisfactorily
mitigate or avoid the specific, adverse impact. The findings shall
include the basis for the rejection of potential feasible
alternatives of preventing the adverse impact.
(d) The decision of the building official pursuant to subdivisions
(b) and (c) may be appealed to the planning commission of the city
or county.
(e) Any conditions imposed on an application to install a solar
energy system shall be designed to mitigate the specific, adverse
impact upon the public health and safety at the lowest cost possible.
(f) (1) A solar energy system shall meet applicable health and
safety standards and requirements imposed by state and local
permitting authorities.
(2) A solar energy system for heating water shall be certified by
the Solar Rating Certification Corporation (SRCC) or other nationally
recognized certification agency. SRCC is a nonprofit third party
supported by the United States Department of Energy. The
certification shall be for the entire solar energy system and
installation.
(3) A solar energy system for producing electricity shall meet all
applicable safety and performance standards established by the
National Electrical Code, the Institute of Electrical and Electronics
Engineers, and accredited testing laboratories such as Underwriters
Laboratories and, where applicable, rules of the Public Utilities
Commission regarding safety and reliability.
(g) The following definitions apply to this section:
(1) "A feasible method to satisfactorily mitigate or avoid the
specific, adverse impact" includes, but is not limited to, any
cost-effective method, condition, or mitigation imposed by a city or
county on another similarly situated application in a prior
successful application for a permit. A city or county shall use its
best efforts to ensure that the selected method, condition, or
mitigation meets the conditions of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of
paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 714 of the Civil Code.
(2) "Solar energy system" has the same meaning set forth in
paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 801.5 of the
Civil Code.
(3) A "specific, adverse impact" means a significant,
quantifiable, direct, and unavoidable impact, based on objective,
identified, and written public health or safety standards, policies,
or conditions as they existed on the date the application was deemed
complete.