CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
65852.3. (a) A city, including a charter city, county, or city and
county, shall allow the installation of manufactured homes certified
under the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety
Standards Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. Secs. 5401 et seq.) on a foundation
system, pursuant to Section 18551 of the Health and Safety Code, on
lots zoned for conventional single-family residential dwellings.
Except with respect to architectural requirements, a city, including
a charter city, county, or city and county, shall only subject the
manufactured home and the lot on which it is placed to the same
development standards to which a conventional single-family
residential dwelling on the same lot would be subject, including, but
not limited to, building setback standards, side and rear yard
requirements, standards for enclosures, access, and vehicle parking,
aesthetic requirements, and minimum square footage requirements. Any
architectural requirements imposed on the manufactured home structure
itself, exclusive of any requirement for any and all additional
enclosures, shall be limited to its roof overhang, roofing material,
and siding material. These architectural requirements may be imposed
on manufactured homes even if similar requirements are not imposed on
conventional single-family residential dwellings. However, any
architectural requirements for roofing and siding material shall not
exceed those which would be required of conventional single-family
dwellings constructed on the same lot. At the discretion of the local
legislative body, the city or county may preclude installation of a
manufactured home in zones specified in this section if more than 10
years have elapsed between the date of manufacture of the
manufactured home and the date of the application for the issuance of
a permit to install the manufactured home in the affected zone. In
no case may a city, including a charter city, county, or city and
county, apply any development standards that will have the effect of
precluding manufactured homes from being installed as permanent
residences.
(b) At the discretion of the local legislative body, any place,
building, structure, or other object having a special character or
special historical interest or value, and which is regulated by a
legislative body pursuant to Section 37361, may be exempted from this
section, provided the place, building, structure, or other object is
listed on the National Register of Historic Places.