CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
65852.2. (a) (1) Any local agency may, by ordinance, provide for
the creation of second units in single-family and multifamily
residential zones. The ordinance may do any of the following:
* * *
dwelling unit which provides complete independent living facilities
for one or more persons. It shall include permanent provisions for
living, sleeping, eating, cooking, and sanitation on the same parcel
as the single-family dwelling is situated. A second unit also
includes the following:
(A) An efficiency unit, as defined in Section 17958.1 of Health
and Safety Code.
(B) A manufactured home, as defined in Section 18007 of the Health
and Safety Code.
(j) Nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede or in
any way alter or lessen the effect or application of the California
Coastal Act (Division 20 (commencing with Section 30000) of the
Public Resources Code), except that the local government shall not be
required to hold public hearings for coastal development permit
applications for second units.