CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
65863.7. (a) Prior to the conversion of a mobilehome park to
another use, except pursuant to the Subdivision Map Act (Division 2
(commencing with Section 66410) of Title 7), or prior to closure of a
mobilehome park or cessation of use of the land as a mobilehome
park, the person or entity proposing the change in use shall file a
report on the impact of the conversion, closure, or cessation of use
upon the displaced residents of the mobilehome park to be converted
or closed. In determining the impact of the conversion, closure, or
cessation of use on displaced mobilehome park residents, the report
shall address the availability of adequate replacement housing in
mobilehome parks and relocation costs.
(b) The person proposing the change in use shall provide a copy of
the report to a resident of each mobilehome in the mobilehome park
at least 15 days prior to the hearing, if any, on the impact report
by the advisory agency, or if there is no advisory agency, by the
legislative body.
(c) When the impact report is filed prior to the closure or
cessation of use, the person or entity proposing the change shall
provide a copy of the report to a resident of each mobilehome in the
mobilehome park at the same time as the notice of the change is
provided to the residents pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision
(g) of Section 798.56 of the Civil Code.
(d) When the impact report is filed prior to the closure or
cessation of use, the person or entity filing the report or park
resident may request, and shall have a right to, a hearing before the
legislative body on the sufficiency of the report.
(e) The legislative body, or its delegated advisory agency, shall
review the report, prior to any change of use, and may require, as a
condition of the change, the person or entity to take steps to
mitigate any adverse impact of the conversion, closure, or cessation
of use on the ability of displaced mobilehome park residents to find
adequate housing in a mobilehome park. The steps required to be taken
to mitigate shall not exceed the reasonable costs of relocation.
(f) If the closure or cessation of use of a mobilehome park
results from the entry of an order for relief in bankruptcy, the
provisions of this section shall not be applicable.
(g) The legislative body may establish reasonable fees pursuant to
Section 66016 to cover any costs incurred by the local agency in
implementing this section and Section 65863.8. Those fees shall be
paid by the person or entity proposing the change in use.
(h) This section is applicable to charter cities.
(i) This section is applicable when the closure, cessation, or
change of use is the result of a decision by a local governmental
entity or planning agency not to renew a conditional use permit or
zoning variance under which the mobilehome park has operated, or as a
result of any other zoning or planning decision, action, or
inaction. In this case, the local governmental agency is the person
proposing the change in use for the purposes of preparing the impact
report required by this section and is required to take steps to
mitigate the adverse impact of the change as may be required in
subdivision (e).
(j) This section is applicable when the closure, cessation, or
change of use is the result of a decision by an enforcement agency,
as defined in Section 18207 of the Health and Safety Code, to suspend
the permit to operate the mobilehome park.