CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
65995.1. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, as to any
development project for the construction of senior citizen housing,
as described in Section 51.3 of the Civil Code, a residential care
facility for the elderly as described in subdivision (k) of Section
1569.2 of the Health and Safety Code, or a multilevel facility for
the elderly as described in paragraph (9) of subdivision (d) of
Section 15432, any fee, charge, dedication, or other form of
requirement that is levied under Section 53080 may be applied only to
new construction, and is subject to the limits and conditions
applicable under subdivision (b) of Section 65995 in the case of
commercial or industrial development.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, as to any
development project for the construction of agricultural migrant
worker housing financed in whole or part pursuant to Chapter 8.5
(commencing with Section 50710) of Part 2 of Division 31 of the
Health and Safety Code, no fees, charges, dedications, or other forms
of requirements that are levied under Section 53080 shall be applied
to new construction, reconstruction, or rehabilitation of this
housing. The exemption provided by this subdivision shall be
applicable only to that agricultural migrant worker housing which is
owned by the state and which is subject to a contract ensuring
compliance with the requirements of Chapter 8.5 (commencing with
Section 50710) of Part 2 of Division 31 of the Health and Safety
Code.
(c) Any development project against which school facilities fees
or other requirements have been levied or waived in accordance with
the limit or exemption set forth in subdivision (a) or (b) may be
converted to any use other than those uses described in the statutes
cited in that subdivision only with the approval of the city or
county that issued the building permit for the project. That approval
shall not be granted absent certification by the appropriate school
district that payment has been made on the part of the development
project at the rate of the school facilities fee, charge, dedication,
or other form of requirement applied by the district under Section
53080 to residential development as of the date of conversion, less
the amount of any school facilities fees or other requirements paid
on the part of the project in accordance with the limits set forth in
subdivision (a) or (b).