CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
65995.6. (a) The school facilities needs analysis required by
paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 65995.5 shall be
conducted by the governing board of a school district to determine
the need for new school facilities for unhoused pupils that are
attributable to projected enrollment growth from the development of
new residential units over the next five years. The school facilities
needs analysis shall project the number of unhoused elementary,
middle, and high school pupils generated by new residential units, in
each category of pupils enrolled in the district. This projection of
unhoused pupils shall be based on the historical student generation
rates of new residential units constructed during the previous five
years that are of a similar type of unit to those anticipated to be
constructed either in the school district or the city or county in
which the school district is located, and relevant planning agency
information, such as multiphased development projects, that may
modify the historical figures. For purposes of this paragraph, "type"
means a single family detached, single family attached, or
multifamily unit. The existing school building capacity shall be
calculated pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 17071.10)
of Chapter 12.5 of Part 10 of the Education Code. The existing school
building capacity shall be recalculated by the school district as
part of any revision of the needs analysis pursuant to subdivision
(e) of this section. If a district meets the requirements of
paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 65995.5 by having a
substantial enrollment on a multitrack year-round schedule, the
determination of whether the district has school building capacity
area shall reflect the additional capacity created by the multitrack
year-round schedule.
(b) When determining the funds necessary to meet its facility
needs, the governing board shall do each of the following:
(1) Identify and consider any surplus property owned by the
district that can be used as a schoolsite or that is available for
sale to finance school facilities.
(2) Identify and consider the extent to which projected enrollment
growth may be accommodated by excess capacity in existing
facilities.
(3) Identify and consider local sources other than fees, charges,
dedications, or other requirements imposed on residential
construction available to finance the construction or reconstruction
of school facilities needed to accommodate any growth in enrollment
attributable to the construction of new residential units.
(c) The governing board shall adopt the school facility needs
analysis by resolution at a public hearing. The school facilities
needs analysis may not be adopted until the school facilities needs
analysis in its final form has been made available to the public for
a period of not less than 30 days during which time the school
facilities needs analysis shall be provided to the local agency
responsible for land use planning for its review and comment. Prior
to the adoption of the school facilities needs analysis, the public
shall have the opportunity to review and comment on the school
facilities needs analysis and the governing board shall respond to
written comments it receives regarding the school facilities needs
analysis.
(d) Notice of the time and place of the hearing, including the
location and procedure for viewing or requesting a copy of the
proposed school facilities needs analysis and any proposed revision
of the school facilities needs analysis, shall be published in at
least one newspaper of general circulation within the jurisdiction of
the school district that is conducting the hearing no less than 30
days prior to the hearing. If there is no paper of general
circulation, the notice shall be posted in at least three conspicuous
public places within the jurisdiction of the school district not
less than 30 days prior to the hearing. In addition to these notice
requirements, the governing board shall mail a copy of the school
facilities needs analysis and any proposed revision to the school
facilities needs analysis not less than 30 days prior to the hearing
to any person who has made a written request if the written request
was made 45 days prior to the hearing. The governing board may charge
a fee reasonably related to the cost of providing these materials to
those persons who request the school facilities needs analysis or
revision.
(e) The school facilities needs analysis may be revised at any
time in the same manner, and the revision is subject to the same
conditions and requirements, applicable to the adoption of the school
facilities needs analysis.
(f) A fee, charge, dedication, or other requirement in an amount
authorized by this section or Section 65995.7, shall be adopted by a
resolution of the governing board as part of the adoption or revision
of the school facilities needs analysis and may not be effective for
more than one year. Notwithstanding subdivision (a) of Section 17621
of the Education Code, or any other provision of law, the fee,
charge, dedication, or other requirement authorized by the resolution
shall take effect immediately after the adoption of the resolution.
(g) Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the Public
Resources Code may not apply to the preparation, adoption, or update
of the school facilities needs analysis, or adoption of the
resolution specified in this section.
(h) Notice and hearing requirements other than those provided in
this section may not be applicable to the adoption or revision of a
school facilities needs analysis or the resolutions adopted pursuant
to this section.