CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
65995.5. (a) The governing board of a school district may impose
the amount calculated pursuant to this section as an alternative to
the amount that may be imposed on residential construction calculated
* * *
(3) The resulting amount determined pursuant to paragraph (2)
shall be divided by the projected total square footage of assessable
space of residential units anticipated to be constructed during the
next five-year period in the school district or the city and county
in which the school district is located. The estimate of the
projected total square footage shall be based on information
available from the city or county within which the residential units
are anticipated to be constructed or a market report prepared by an
independent third party.
(d) A school district that has a common territorial jurisdiction
with a district that imposes the fee, charge, dedication, or other
requirement up to the amount calculated pursuant to this section or
Section 65995.7, may not impose a fee, charge, dedication, or other
requirement on residential construction that exceeds the limit set
forth in subdivision (b) of Section 65995 less the portion of that
amount it would be required to share pursuant to Section 17623 of the
Education Code, unless that district is eligible to impose the fee,
charge, dedication, or other requirement up to the amount calculated
pursuant to this section or Section 65995.7.
(e) Nothing in this section is intended to limit or discourage the
joint use of school facilities or to limit the ability of a school
district to construct school facilities that exceed the amount of
funds authorized by Section 17620 of the Education Code and provided
by the state grant program, if the additional costs are funded solely
by local revenue sources other than fees, charges, dedications, or
other requirements imposed on new construction.
(f) Except as provided in paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of
Section 17620 of the Education Code, a fee, charge, dedication, or
other requirement authorized under this section and Section 65995.7
shall be expended solely on the school facilities identified in the
needs analysis as being attributable to projected enrollment growth
from the construction of new residential units. This subdivision does
not preclude the expenditure of a fee, charge, dedication, or other
requirement, authorized pursuant to subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1)
of subdivision (a) of Section 17620, on school facilities identified
in the needs analysis as necessary due to projected enrollment
growth attributable to the new residential units.
(g) "Residential units" and "residences" as used in this section
and in Sections 65995.6 and 65995.7 means the development of
single-family detached housing units, single-family attached housing
units, manufactured homes and mobilehomes, as defined in subdivision
(f) of Section 17625 of the Education Code, condominiums, and
multifamily housing units, including apartments, residential hotels,
as defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 50519 of
the Health and Safety Code, and stock cooperatives, as defined in
Section 1351 of the Civil Code.
(h) Site acquisition costs shall not exceed half of the amount
determined by multiplying the land acreage determined to be necessary
under the guidelines of the State Department of Education, as
published in the "School Site Analysis and Development Handbook," as
that handbook read as of January 1, 1998, by the estimated cost
determined pursuant to Section 17072.12 of the Education Code. Site
development costs shall not exceed the estimated amount that would be
funded by the State Allocation Board pursuant to its regulations
governing grants for site development costs.