CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 66469-66472.1
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 66469-66472.1
66469. After a final map or parcel map is filed in the office of the county recorder, it may be amended by a certificate of correction or an amending map for any of the following purposes: (a) To correct an error in any course or distance shown thereon. (b) To show any course or distance that was omitted the
* * *
it, together with a written statement of the changes necessary to make it conform to the requirements of Sections 66469 and 66470. The licensed land surveyor or registered civil engineer submitting the certificate of correction may then make the changes in compliance with Sections 66469 and 66470 and resubmit the certificate of correction to the county surveyor, city surveyor, or city engineer for approval. The county surveyor, city surveyor, or city engineer shall have 10 working days after resubmission and approval of the certificate of correction to present it to the county recorder for recordation. 66472. The amending map or certificate of correction certified by the county surveyor, city surveyor, or city engineer shall be filed or recorded in the office of the county recorder in which the original map was filed. Upon that filing or recordation, the county recorder shall index the names of the fee owners of the real property reflected on the original recorded map, and the appropriate tract designation shown on the amending map or certificate of correction in the general index and map index respectively. Thereupon, the original map shall be deemed to have been conclusively so corrected, and thereafter shall impart constructive notice of all those corrections in the same manner as though set forth upon the original map. 66472.1. In addition to the amendments authorized by Section 66469, after a final map or parcel map is filed in the office of the county recorder, the recorded final map may be modified by a certificate of correction or an amending map, if authorized by local ordinance, if the local agency finds that there are changes in circumstances that make any or all of the conditions of the map no longer appropriate or necessary and that the modifications do not impose any additional burden on the fee owners of the real property, and if the modifications do not alter any right, title, or interest in the real property reflected on the recorded map, and the local agency finds that the map as modified conforms to Section 66474. Any modification shall be set for public hearing as provided for in Section 66451.3. The local agency shall confine the hearing to consideration of, and action on, the proposed modification.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims