CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 66498.1-66498.9
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 66498.1-66498.9
66498.1. (a) Whenever a provision of this division requires that a tentative map be filed, a vesting tentative map may instead be filed. (b) When a local agency approves or conditionally approves a vesting tentative map, that approval shall confer a vested right to proceed with development in substantial
* * *
necessary or appropriate to implement this chapter. The city, county, or city and county shall adopt the ordinances or resolutions not more than 120 days from the date the request is made and any fee is paid to cover the direct expenses the city, county, or city and county determines it will incur in processing the ordinances or resolutions. The city, county, or city and county may arrange, with the person making the request, to collect fees from subdividers filing vesting tentative maps and to reimburse the person requesting the ordinance or resolution for any costs so advanced by that person. (c) The local agency may charge subdividers who file vesting tentative maps a fee in an amount sufficient to recover the direct costs associated with establishing and adopting ordinances or resolutions pursuant to subdivision (a) or (b). (d) No ordinances or resolutions adopted pursuant to subdivision (a) may require more information than that related to ordinances, resolutions, policies, or standards for the design, development, or improvement relating to the conferred rights, except where necessary: (1) To permit the public agency to make the determination required by Section 21080.1 of the Public Resources Code, as provided by Section 65941. (2) To comply with federal or state requirements. 66498.9. By the enactment of this article, the Legislature intends to accomplish all of the following objectives: (a) To establish a procedure for the approval of tentative maps that will provide certain statutorily vested rights to a subdivider. (b) To ensure that local requirements governing the development of a proposed subdivision are established in accordance with Section 66498.1 when a local agency approves or conditionally approves a vesting tentative map. The private sector should be able to rely upon an approved vesting tentative map prior to expending resources and incurring liabilities without the risk of having the project frustrated by subsequent action by the approving local agency, provided the time periods established by this article have not elapsed. (c) To ensure that local agencies have maximum discretion, consistent with Section 66498.1, in the imposition of conditions on any approvals occurring subsequent to the approval or conditional approval of the vesting tentative map, so long as that discretion is not exercised in a manner which precludes a subdivider from proceeding with the proposed subdivision.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims