CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 69920-69927
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 69920-69927
69920. This article shall be known and may be cited as the Superior
Court Law Enforcement Act of 2002.
69921. For purposes of this article:
* * *
recommended by the working group and adopted by the Judicial Council.
(6) "Allowable costs for security personnel services," as defined
in the contract law enforcement template, means the salary and
benefits of an employee, including, but not limited to, county health
and welfare, county incentive payments, deferred compensation plan
costs, FICA or Medicare, general liability premium costs, leave
balance payout commensurate with an employee's time in court security
services as a proportion of total service credit earned after
January 1, 1998, premium pay, retirement, state disability insurance,
unemployment insurance costs, workers' compensation paid to an
employee in lieu of salary, workers' compensation premiums of
supervisory security personnel through the rank of captain, line
personnel, inclusive of deputies, court attendants, contractual law
enforcement services, prisoner escorts within the courts, and weapons
screening personnel, court required training, and overtime and
related benefits of law enforcement supervisory and line personnel.
(A) The Administrative Office of the Courts shall use the average
salary and benefits costs approved for court law enforcement
personnel as of June 30 of each year in determining the funding
request that will be presented to the Department of Finance.
(B) Courts and court security providers shall manage their
resources to minimize the use of overtime.
(7) "Allowable costs for vehicle use for court security needs," as
defined in the contract law enforcement template, means the per-mile
recovery cost for vehicles used in rendering court law enforcement
services, exclusive of prisoner or detainee transport to or from
court. The standard mileage rate applied against the miles driven for
the above shall be the standard reimbursable mileage rate in effect
for judicial officers and employees at the time of contract
development.
(b) Nothing in this article may increase a county's obligation or
require any county to assume the responsibility for a cost of any
service that was defined as a court operation cost, as defined by
Function 8 of Rule 10.810 of the California Rules of Court, as it
read on January 1, 2007, or that meets the definition of any new law
enforcement component developed pursuant to this article.