CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 7485-7489
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 7485-7489
7485. (a) Any person who, with the intent to violate, knowingly
participates in a violation of this chapter is guilty of a
misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be imprisoned for not more
than one year, or fined not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000),
or both.
(b) Any person who, with the intent to violate, knowingly induces
or attempts to induce a violation of this chapter is guilty of a
misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be imprisoned for not more than
one year, or fined not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or
both.
(c) If a customer files a motion to quash and the court finds no
reasonable grounds existed for such a filing, the court in its
discretion may impose such civil sanctions as are otherwise
authorized by law.
7486. In any successful action to enforce liability for a violation
of the provisions of this chapter, the customer may recover the cost
of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined
by the court.
7487. In addition to any other remedy contained in this chapter or
otherwise available, injunctive relief shall be available to any
customer aggrieved by a violation, or threatened violation, of this
chapter. In any successful action by the customer, costs together
with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court may be
recovered.
7488. An action to enforce any provision of this chapter must be
commenced within three years after the date on which the violation
occurred.
7489. Evidence obtained in violation of this chapter is
inadmissible in any proceeding except a proceeding to enforce the
provisions of this article.