CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 76000-76000.10
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 76000-76000.10
76000. (a) (1) Except as otherwise provided elsewhere in this section, in each county there shall be levied an additional penalty in the amount of seven dollars ($7) for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for al
* * *
unless a later enacted statute, that becomes operative on or before January 1, 2014, deletes or extends the dates on which it becomes inoperative and is repealed. 76000.5. (a) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, for purposes of supporting emergency medical services pursuant to Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1797.98a) of Division 2.5 of the Health and Safety Code, in addition to the penalties set forth in Section 76000, the county board of supervisors may elect to levy an additional penalty in the amount of two dollars ($2) for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses, including violations of Division 9 (commencing with Section 23000) of the Business and Professions Code relating to the control of alcoholic beverages, and all offenses involving a violation of the Vehicle Code or a local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. This penalty shall be collected together with and in the same manner as the amounts established by Section 1464 of the Penal Code. (2) This additional penalty does not apply to the following: (A) A restitution fine. (B) A penalty authorized by Section 1464 of the Penal Code or this chapter. (C) A parking offense subject to Article 3 (commencing with Section 40200) of Chapter 1 of Division 17 of the Vehicle Code. (D) The state surcharge authorized by Section 1465.7 of the Penal Code. (b) Funds shall be collected pursuant to subdivision (a) only if the county board of supervisors provides that the increased penalties do not offset or reduce the funding of other programs from other sources, but that these additional revenues result in increased funding to those programs. (c) Moneys collected pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be taken from fines and forfeitures deposited with the county treasurer prior to any division pursuant to Section 1463 of the Penal Code. (d) Funds collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the Maddy Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Fund established pursuant to Section 1797.98a of the Health and Safety Code. (e) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2014, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2014, deletes or extends that date. 76000.10. (a) This section shall be known, and may be cited, as the Emergency Medical Air Transportation Act. (b) For purposes of this section: (1) "Department" means the State Department of Health Care Services. (2) "Director" means the Director of the State Department of Health Care Services. (3) "Provider" means a provider of emergency medical air transportation services. (4) "Rotary wing" means a type of aircraft, commonly referred to as a helicopter, that generates lift through the use of wings, known as rotor blades, that revolve around a mast. (5) "Fixed wing" means a type of aircraft, commonly referred to as an airplane, that generates lift through the use of the forward motion of the aircraft and wings that do not revolve around a mast but are fixed in relation to the fuselage of the aircraft. (6) "Air mileage rate" means the per-mileage reimbursement rate paid for services rendered by rotary-wing and fixed-wing providers. (c) (1) For the purpose of implementing this section, a penalty of four dollars ($4) shall be imposed upon every conviction for a violation of the Vehicle Code or a local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code, except parking offenses subject to Article 3 (commencing with Section 40200) of Chapter 1 of Division 17 of the Vehicle Code. (2) The penalty described in this subdivision shall be in addition to the state penalty assessed pursuant to Section 1464 of the Penal Code. However, this penalty shall not be included in the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1464 of the Penal Code, the state surcharge levied pursuant to Section 1465.7 of the Penal Code, Section 70372 of the Government Code, and to calculate the other additional penalties levied pursuant to this chapter. (d) The county board of supervisors shall establish in the county treasury an emergency medical air transportation act fund into which shall be deposited the moneys collected pursuant to this section. Moneys in each county's fund, including interest and dividends earned thereon, shall be held by the county treasurer separate from funds subject to transfer or division pursuant to Section 1463 of the Penal Code. (e) (1) Within 30 days following the last day of each calendar quarter of the year, the county treasurer shall transfer moneys in the county's emergency medical air transportation act fund to the Controller for deposit into the Emergency Medical Air Transportation Act Fund, which is hereby established in the State Treasury. Notwithstanding Section 16305.7, the Emergency Medical Air Transportation Act Fund shall include interest and dividends earned on money in the fund. Prior to the transfer of funds from the county' s emergency medical air transportation act fund to the state, the county treasurer may withhold a sufficient amount from the fund to reimburse the county and the
* * *