CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
825.4. Except as provided in Section 825.6, if a public entity pays
any claim or judgment against itself or against an employee or
former employee of the public entity, or any portion thereof, for an
injury arising out of an act or omission of the employee or former
employee of the public entity, he is not liable to indemnify the
public entity.