CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
825.6. (a) (1) Except as provided in subdivision (b), if a public
entity pays any claim or judgment, or any portion thereof, either
against itself or against an employee or former employee of the
public entity, for an injury arising out of an act or omission of the
employee or former employee of the public entity, the public entity
may recover from the employee or former employee the amount of that
payment if he or she acted or failed to act because of actual fraud,
corruption, or actual malice, or willfully failed or refused to
conduct the defense of the claim or action in good faith. Except as
provided in paragraph (2) or (3), a public entity may not recover any
payments made upon a judgment or claim against an employee or former
employee if the public entity conducted his or her defense against
the action or claim.
(2) If a public entity pays any claim or judgment, or any portion
thereof, against an employee or former employee of the public entity
for an injury arising out of his or her act or omission, and if the
public entity conducted his or her defense against the claim or
action pursuant to an agreement with him or her reserving the rights
of the public entity against him or her, the public entity may
recover the amount of the payment from him or her unless he or she
establishes that the act or omission upon which the claim or judgment
is based occurred within the scope of his or her employment as an
employee of the public entity and the public entity fails to
establish that he or she acted or failed to act because of actual
fraud, corruption, or actual malice or that he or she willfully
failed or refused to reasonably cooperate in good faith in the
defense conducted by the public entity.
(3) If a public entity pays any claim or judgment, or any portion
thereof, against an employee or former employee of the public entity
for an injury arising out of his or her act or omission, and if the
public entity conducted the defense against the claim or action in
the absence of an agreement with him or her reserving the rights of
the public entity against him or her, the public entity may recover
the amount of that payment from him or her if he or she willfully
failed or refused to reasonably cooperate in good faith in the
defense conducted by the public entity.
(b) (1) Upon a felony conviction for a violation of Section 1195
of this code, or of Section 68, 86, 93, 165, 504, or 518 of the Penal
Code, by an elected official or former elected official of a public
entity for an act or omission of that person while in office, the
elected official or former elected official shall forfeit any rights
to defense or indemnification under Section 825 with respect to a
claim for damages for an injury arising from that act or omission.
(2) If a public entity pays any claim or judgment, or any portion
thereof, either against itself or against an elected official or
former elected official of the public entity, for an injury arising
out of an act or omission of the elected official or former elected
official of the public entity, which act or omission constituted a
felony violation of Section 1195 of this code, or of Section 68, 86,
93, 165, 504, or 518 of the Penal Code, the public entity shall
recover from the elected official or former elected official the
amount of that payment upon the felony conviction of the elected
official or former elected official for that act or omission. Upon
that conviction, the public entity shall also recover from the
elected official the costs of any defense to a civil action filed
against the elected official for that act or omission.
(c) If the provisions of this section are in conflict with the
provisions of a memorandum of understanding reached pursuant to
Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 3560) of Division 4 of Title 1,
the memorandum of understanding shall be controlling without further
legislative action, except that if the provisions of a memorandum of
understanding require the expenditure of funds, the provisions shall
not become effective unless approved by the Legislature in the annual
Budget Act.