CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
825.2. (a) Subject to subdivision (b), if an employee or former
employee of a public entity pays any claim or judgment against him,
or any portion thereof, that the public entity is required to pay
under Section 825, he is entitled to recover the amount of such
payment from the public entity.
(b) If the public entity did not conduct his defense against the
action or claim, or if the public entity conducted such defense
pursuant to an agreement with him reserving the rights of the public
entity against him, an employee or former employee of a public entity
may recover from the public entity under subdivision (a) only if he
establishes that the act or omission upon which the claim or judgment
is based occurred within the scope of his employment as an employee
of the public entity and the public entity fails to establish that he
acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption or actual
malice or that he willfully failed or refused to conduct the defense
of the claim or action in good faith or to reasonably cooperate in
good faith in the defense conducted by the public entity.
(c) If the provisions of this section are in conflict with the
provisions of a memorandum of understanding reached pursuant to
Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 3560) of Division 4 of Title 1,
the memorandum of understanding shall be controlling without further
legislative action, except that if such provisions of a memorandum of
understanding require the expenditure of funds, the provisions shall
not become effective unless approved by the Legislature in the
annual Budget Act.