CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
8880.4. Revenues of the state lottery shall be allocated as
follows:
(a) Not less than 84 percent of the total annual revenues from the
sale of state lottery tickets or shares shall be returned to the
public in the form of prizes and net revenues to benefit public
education.
(1) Fifty percent of the total annual revenues shall be returned
to the public in the form of prizes as described in this chapter.
(2) At least 34 percent of the total annual revenues shall be
allocated to the benefit of public education, as specified in Section