CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
8880.4. Revenues of the state lottery shall be allocated so as to
maximize the amount of funding allocated to public education,
including from the first full fiscal year following enactment of the
act adding Section 8880.4.5, as follows:
(a) Not less than 87 percent of the total annual revenues from the
sale of state lottery tickets or shares shall be returned to the
public in the form of prizes and net revenues to benefit public
education.
(1) The commission shall determine the percentage of total annual
revenues that shall be returned to the public in the form of prizes
as described in this chapter, however the percentage shall not be
less than 50 percent of the total revenues.
(2) (A) The percentage of the total annual revenues to be
allocated to the benefit of public education, as specified in Section
8880.5, shall be established by the commission at a level that
maximizes the total net revenues allocated to the benefit of public
education.
(B) However, for the 1998-99 fiscal year and each fiscal year
thereafter, 50 percent of any increase in the amount calculated
pursuant to this paragraph from the amount calculated in the 1997-98
fiscal year shall be allocated to school districts and community
college districts for the purchase of instructional materials, on the
basis of an equal amount per unit of average daily attendance, as
defined by law, and through a fair and equitable distribution system
across grade levels.
(3) All unclaimed prize money shall revert to the benefit of
public education, as provided for in subdivision (e) of Section
8880.32.
(4) All of the interest earned upon funds held in the State
Lottery Fund shall be allocated to the benefit of public education,
as specified in Section 8880.5. This interest is in addition to, and
shall not be considered as any part of, the total annual revenues
that are required to be allocated for the benefit of public education
as specified in paragraph (2).
(5) No more than 13 percent of the total annual revenues shall be
allocated for payment of expenses of the lottery as described in this
chapter. To the extent that expenses of the lottery are less than 13
percent of the total annual revenues, any surplus funds also shall
be allocated to the benefit of public education, as specified in this
section or in Section 8880.5.
(b) Funds allocated for the benefit of public education pursuant
to subdivision (a) are in addition to other funds appropriated or
required under existing constitutional reservations for educational
purposes. No program shall have the amount appropriated to support
that program reduced as a result of funds allocated pursuant to
subdivision (a). Funds allocated for the benefit of public education
pursuant to subdivision (a) shall not supplant funds committed for
child development programs.
(c) None of the following shall be considered revenues for the
purposes of this section:
(1) Revenues recorded as a result of a nonmonetary exchange.
"Nonmonetary exchange" means a reciprocal transfer, in compliance
with generally accepted accounting principles, between the lottery
and another entity that results in the lottery acquiring assets or
services and the lottery providing assets or services.
(2) Reimbursements received by the lottery for the cost of goods
or services provided by the lottery that are less than or equal to
the cost of the same goods or services provided by the lottery.
(d) Reimbursements received in excess of the cost of the same
goods and services provided by the lottery, as specified in paragraph
(2) of subdivision (c), are not a part of the total annual revenues
required to be allocated for the benefit of public education, as
specified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a). However, this amount
shall be allocated for the benefit of public education as specified
in Section 8880.5.
(e) This section shall remain in effect only until December 31 of
the year of notification from the Controller to the Legislature and
the Governor that the events described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of
subdivision (c) of Section 8880.4.5 have occurred, and as of that
date is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that is enacted
before December 31 of that year, deletes or extends that date.