CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
8880.12. "Lottery Game"
"Lottery Game" means any procedure authorized by the commission
whereby prizes are distributed among persons who have paid, or who
have unconditionally agreed to pay, for tickets or shares which
provide the opportunity to win those prizes.