CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
8880.6. Other Statutory Provisions
Sections 320, 321, 322, 323, 324, 325, 326, and 328 of the Penal
Code do not apply to the California State Lottery or its operations.
This exemption applies only to the operators of the Lottery and shall
not be construed to change existing law relating to lotteries
operated by persons or entities other than the Lottery.