CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
8880.5. Allocations for education:
The California State Lottery Education Fund is created within the
State Treasury, and is continuously appropriated for carrying out the
purposes of this chapter. The Controller shall draw warrants on this
fund and distribute them quarterly in the following manner, provided
that the payments specified in subdivisions (a) to (g), inclusive,
shall be equal per capita amounts.
(a) (1) Payments shall be made directly to public school
districts, including county superintendents of schools, serving
kindergarten and grades 1 to 12, inclusive, or any part thereof, on
the basis of an equal amount for each unit of average daily
attendance, as defined by law and adjusted pursuant to subdivision
(l).
(2) For purposes of this paragraph, in each of the 2008-09,
2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12, and 2012-13 fiscal years, the number of
units of average daily attendance in each of those fiscal years for
programs for public school districts, including county
superintendents of schools, serving kindergarten and grades 1 to 12,
inclusive, shall include the same amount of average daily attendance
for classes for adults and regional occupational centers and programs
used in the calculation made pursuant to this subdivision for the
2007-08 fiscal year.
(b) Payments shall also be made directly to public school
districts serving community colleges, on the basis of an equal amount
for each unit of average daily attendance, as defined by law.
(c) Payments shall also be made directly to the Board of Trustees
of the California State University on the basis of an amount for each
unit of equivalent full-time enrollment. Funds received by the
trustees shall be deposited in and expended from the California State
University Lottery Education Fund, which is hereby created or, at
the discretion of the trustees, deposited in local trust accounts in
accordance with subdivision (j) of Section 89721 of the Education
Code.
(d) Payments shall also be made directly to the Regents of the
University of California on the basis of an amount for each unit of
equivalent full-time enrollment.
(e) Payments shall also be made directly to the Board of Directors
of the Hastings College of the Law on the basis of an amount for
each unit of equivalent full-time enrollment.
(f) Payments shall also be made directly to the Department of the
Youth Authority for educational programs serving kindergarten and
grades 1 to 12, inclusive, or any part thereof, on the basis of an
equal amount for each unit of average daily attendance, as defined by
law.
(g) Payments shall also be made directly to the two California
Schools for the Deaf, the California School for the Blind, and the
three Diagnostic Schools for Neurologically Handicapped Children, on
the basis of an amount for each unit of equivalent full-time
enrollment.
(h) Payments shall also be made directly to the State Department
of Developmental Services and the State Department of Mental Health
for clients with developmental or mental disabilities who are
enrolled in state hospital education programs, including
developmental centers, on the basis of an equal amount for each unit
of average daily attendance, as defined by law.
(i) No Budget Act or other statutory provision shall direct that
payments for public education made pursuant to this chapter be used
for purposes and programs (including workload adjustments and
maintenance of the level of service) authorized by Chapters 498, 565,
and 1302 of the Statutes of 1983, Chapter 97 or 258 of the Statutes
of 1984, or Chapter 1 of the Statutes of the 1983-84 Second
Extraordinary Session.
(j) School districts and other agencies receiving funds
distributed pursuant to this chapter may at their option utilize
funds allocated by this chapter to provide additional funds for those
purposes and programs prescribed by subdivision (i) for the purpose
of enrichment or expansion.
(k) As a condition of receiving any moneys pursuant to subdivision
(a) or (b), each district and county superintendent of schools shall
establish a separate account for the receipt and expenditure of
those moneys, which account shall be clearly identified as a lottery
education account.
(l) Commencing with the 1998-99 fiscal year, and each year
thereafter, for the purposes of subdivision (a), average daily
attendance shall be increased by the statewide average rate of
excused absences for the 1996-97 fiscal year as determined pursuant
to the provisions of Chapter 855 of the Statutes of 1997. The
statewide average excused absence rate, and the corresponding
adjustment factor required for the operation of this subdivision,
shall be certified to the State Controller by the Superintendent of
Public Instruction.
(m) It is the intent of this chapter that all funds allocated from
the California State Lottery Education Fund shall be used
exclusively for the education of pupils and students and no funds
shall be spent for acquisition of real property, construction of
facilities, financing of research, or any other noninstructional
purpose.