CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
8880.64. (a) Expenses of the lottery shall include all costs
incurred in the operation and administration of the lottery and all
costs resulting from any contracts entered into for the purchase or
lease of goods and services required by the lottery, including, but
not limited to, the costs of supplies, materials, tickets,
independent audit services, independent studies, data transmission,
advertising, promotion, incentives, public relations, communications,
compensation paid to the lottery game retailers, bonding for lottery
game retailers, printing, distribution of tickets or shares,
reimbursement of costs of services provided to the lottery by other
governmental entities, and for the costs of any other goods and
services necessary for effectuating the purposes of this chapter. As
a promotional expense, the commission may supplement the prize pool
of a game or games upon its determination that a supplement will
benefit the public purpose of this chapter.
(b) (1) Not more than 16 percent of the total annual revenues
accruing from the sale of all lottery tickets and shares from all
lottery games shall be expended for the payment of the expenses of
the lottery.
(2) Expenses recorded as a result of a nonmonetary exchange shall
not be considered an expense for the purposes of Section 8880.4 and
this section. "Nonmonetary exchange" means a reciprocal transfer, in
compliance with generally accepted accounting principles, between the
lottery and another entity that results in the lottery acquiring
assets or services and the lottery providing assets or services.
(c) This section shall become operative on January 1 of the year
following notification from the Controller to the Legislature and the
Governor that the events described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of
subdivision (c) of Section 8880.4.5 have occurred.