CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
8880.65. Transfer of Net Revenues
The funds remaining in the State Lottery Fund after accrual of all
revenues to the State Lottery Fund, and after accrual of all
obligations of the Lottery for prizes, expenses, and the repayment of
any funds advanced from the temporary line of credit for initial
startup costs and interest thereon shall be deemed to be the net
revenues of the Lottery. The net revenues of the Lottery shall be
transferred from the State Lottery Fund not less than quarterly to
the California State Lottery Education Fund.