CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 11150-11180
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
SECTION 11150-11180
11150. No person other than a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian, or naturopathic doctor acting pursuant to Section 3640.7 of the Business and Professions Code, or pharmacist acting within the scope of a project authorized under Article 1 (commencing with Section 128125) of Chapter 3 of Part 
* * *
chart orders, or related documentation substantiating each oral or electronically transmitted prescription transaction under this section. (b) This section shall become operative on July 1, 2004. 11170. No person shall prescribe, administer, or furnish a controlled substance for himself. 11171. No person shall prescribe, administer, or furnish a controlled substance except under the conditions and in the manner provided by this division. 11172. No person shall antedate or postdate a prescription. 11173. (a) No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain controlled substances, or procure or attempt to procure the administration of or prescription for controlled substances, (1) by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation , or subterfuge; or (2) by the concealment of a material fact. (b) No person shall make a false statement in any prescription, order, report, or record, required by this division. (c) No person shall, for the purpose of obtaining controlled substances, falsely assume the title of, or represent himself to be, a manufacturer, wholesaler, pharmacist, physician, dentist, veterinarian, registered nurse, physician's assistant, or other authorized person. (d) No person shall affix any false or forged label to a package or receptacle containing controlled substances. 11174. No person shall, in connection with the prescribing, furnishing, administering, or dispensing of a controlled substance, give a false name or false address. 11175. No person shall obtain or possess a prescription that does not comply with this division, nor shall any person obtain a controlled substance by means of a prescription which does not comply with this division or possess a controlled substance obtained by such a prescription. 11179. A person who fills a prescription shall keep it on file for at least three years from the date of filling it. 11180. No person shall obtain or possess a controlled substance obtained by a prescription that does not comply with this division.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims