CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 1540-1549
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
SECTION 1540-1549
1540. (a) Any person who violates this chapter, or who willfully or repeatedly violates any rule or regulation promulgated under this chapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment in the county jail fo
* * *
appeal to the Office of the State Fire Marshal, and shall not be assessed an immediate civil penalty until the final appeal is decided, or after 60 days has passed from the date of the citation, whichever is earlier. (2) Absence of supervision, as required by statute or regulation. (3) Accessible bodies of water when prohibited in this chapter or regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter. (4) Accessible firearms, ammunition, or both. (5) Refused entry to a facility or any part of a facility in violation of Section 1533, 1534, or 1538. (6) The presence of an excluded person on the premises. (d) Notwithstanding Section 1534, any facility that is cited for repeating the same violation of this chapter within 12 months of the first violation is subject to an immediate civil penalty of one hundred fifty dollars ($150) and fifty dollars ($50) for each day the violation continues until the deficiency is corrected. (e) Any facility that is assessed a civil penalty pursuant to subdivision (d) which repeats the same violation of this chapter within 12 months of the violation subject to subdivision (d) is subject to an immediate civil penalty of one hundred fifty dollars ($150) for each day the violation continues until the deficiency is corrected. (f) The department shall adopt regulations implementing this section. (g) As provided in Section 11466.31 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, the department may offset civil penalties owed by a group home against moneys to be paid by a county for the care of minors after the group home has exhausted its appeal of the civil penalty assessment. The department shall provide the group home a reasonable opportunity to pay the civil penalty before instituting the offset provision. 1549. The civil, criminal, and administrative remedies available to the department pursuant to this article are not exclusive, and may be sought and employed in any combination deemed advisable by the department to enforce this chapter.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims