CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
32.5. "Life and disability insurance analyst" means a person who,
for a fee or compensation of any kind, paid by or derived from any
person or source other than an insurer, advises, purports to advise,
or offers to advise any person insured under, named as beneficiary
of, or having any interest in, a life or disability insurance
contract, in any manner concerning that contract or his or her rights
in respect thereto.
33. "Insurance broker" means a person who, for compensation and on
behalf of another person, transacts insurance other than life,
disability, or health with, but not on behalf of, an insurer.