CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
10234.4. In addition to the assessment of penalties and other
applicable remedies, the commissioner may take the following actions
upon determination that a violation of this chapter, or a regulation
adopted pursuant to this chapter, has occurred:
(a) Suspend or revoke the license of any broker, agent, or other
producer licensed by the department.
(b) Suspend an insurer's certificate of authority to transact
disability insurance.
(c) Order any broker, agent, insurer, or other entity determined
by the commissioner to be engaged in the business of insurance, to
cease marketing in California a particular policy form of long-term
care insurance, to cease marketing any long-term care insurance, or
to take such actions as are necessary to comply with this chapter.