CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
10234.7. The commissioner's annual report to the Legislature, as
required by Section 10234.6, shall be compiled in consultation with a
task force designated by the commissioner for this purpose, which
shall include insurance industry representatives, other individuals
deemed appropriate by the commissioner, and one or more
representatives from each of the following:
(a) The Health Insurance Counseling and Advocacy Program.
(b) The California Health Policy and Data Advisory Commission.
The commissioner shall have the responsibility, in consultation
with the task force, to develop analytic methods and to select
indicators for evaluation of the impact of long-term care insurance
on the public share of costs for long-term care.