CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
10234.2. (a) In addition to all other powers and remedies vested in
the commissioner by law, the commissioner shall have administrative
authority to assess the penalties prescribed in this article for
violation of any provision in this chapter against insurers, brokers,
agents, and other entities which have been determined by the
commissioner to be engaged in the business of insurance.
(b) Upon a showing of a violation of this chapter in any civil
action, a court may also assess the penalties prescribed in this
article. The court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs
to a prevailing plaintiff who establishes a violation of this
chapter.
(c) Actions for injunctive relief, penalties prescribed in this
article, damages, restitution, and all other remedies in law or
equity, may be brought in superior court by the Attorney General, a
district attorney, or city attorney on behalf of the people of the
State of California for violation of any provision in this chapter.
The court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to a
prevailing plaintiff who establishes a violation of this chapter.