CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
10234.5. (a) Any broker, agent, insurer, or other entity within the
jurisdiction of the department who is charged with a violation of
this chapter shall be afforded due process through proper notice and
public hearing, if requested, before a penalty may be assessed under
Section 10234.3, an order issued under Section 10234.4, or other
remedy imposed by the commissioner.
(b) Written notice, served by registered mail, shall include:
(1) A summary of the facts establishing reasonable cause that a
violation has occurred.
(2) Citation of the code section or other standard allegedly
violated.
(3) A statement of the commissioner's intent to assess a penalty
including the amount of the penalty, or to seek another remedy.
(4) A statement of the respondent's right to elect any of the
following:
(A) To accept assessment of the penalty or other remedy as stated
in the notice.
(B) To respond to the charge in writing, after which the
commissioner may issue a final order or set a hearing.
(C) To request, within 10 days of receipt of the notice, a public
hearing.
(c) If timely requested by the respondent or ordered by the
commissioner, a public hearing before the Administrative Law Bureau
of the department shall be held within 30 days after the notice is
served. Within 20 days after the hearing, the administrative law
judge shall issue findings of fact and a proposed order. The
commissioner shall issue his or her final order or the proposed order
shall become the final order of the commissioner within 30 working
days after the hearing unless reconsideration is granted for good
cause by the administrative law judge. If the notice issued to the
respondent assessed a penalty of one hundred thousand dollars
($100,000) or more and the respondent has timely requested, the
hearing shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing
with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the
Government Code, and the commissioner shall have all the powers
granted therein.
(d) The final order of the commissioner may contain one or more of
the remedies set forth in this article. The amount of any penalty
assessed need not be limited to the amount stated in the notice to
the respondent.
(e) In addition to the penalties set forth in this section and any
other penalties provided by law, the commissioner may suspend an
insurer's certificate of authority under Section 704 or assess a
penalty under Section 704.7 if the commissioner finds, after notice
and hearing, that the insurer has violated this chapter or
regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter or that the insurer has
knowingly permitted any person or entity to do so.