CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1063.12. (a) The association, its member insurers, and its
officers, directors, agents or employees of the association, or its
member insurers, shall under no circumstances be liable for any sum
in excess of the amount of covered claims of the insolvent insurer,
as defined under subdivision (c) of Section 1063.1 of this article
and the costs of administration and the costs of loss adjustment,
investigation and defenses relating to claims thereunder.
(b) Any person or member made a party to any action, suit or
proceeding because such person or member served on the board of
governors or on a committee or was an officer or employee of the
association shall be held harmless and be indemnified by the
association against all liability and costs (including the amounts of
judgments, settlements, fines or penalties) and expenses incurred in
connection with such action, suit or proceeding; provided, however,
such indemnification shall not be provided on any matter in which the
person or member shall be finally adjudged in any such action, suit
or proceeding to have committed a breach of duty involving gross
negligence, dishonesty, willful misfeasance or reckless disregard of
the responsibilities of his office.
(c) The costs and expenses of such indemnification shall be
prorated and paid for by the members in the same manner as provided
in the plan of operations for the proration of premiums.
(d) The provisions of this section shall not be construed as
creating any right in any third person, and shall be applicable only
as between the association and its member insurers and its officers,
directors, agents, or employees of the association or its member
insurers.