CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1063.7. When a liquidator, domiciliary or ancillary, is appointed
in this state for any member insurer, the liquidator shall promptly
give notice of his or her appointment and a brief description of the
contents of this article and of the nature and functions of the
association by prepaid first-class mail, to: (a) all persons known or
reasonably expected to have or be interested in claims against the
insurer, at the last known address within this state; (b) all
insureds of the insurer, at the last known address within this state,
accompanied by a notice of the date of termination of insurance; and
(c) the board of governors of the association. Such notice may, but
need not be, combined with the notice provided for in Section 1021.
In the situations where notice is being provided by an ancillary
liquidator, notice is only required to the extent information is
available to provide the notice. The ancillary liquidator may also
rely on the notice provided by the domiciliary liquidator to satisfy
the notice requirements of this section. The liquidator may also
require that producers of record of the insurer give prompt written
notice of the same information, by first-class mail, to their
insureds at the last known address within this state. The liquidator
shall also promptly publish such notice in a newspaper of general
circulation in the county where the insurer had its principal office
in this state not less than once per week, for four weeks, and by
publication elsewhere in this state as the court shall direct.