CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1063.1. As used in this article:
(a) "Member insurer" means an insurer required to be a member of
the association in accordance with subdivision (a) of Section 1063,
except and to the extent that the insurer is participating in an
* * *
event occurred, and against which an order of liquidation or
receivership with a finding of insolvency has been entered by a court
of competent jurisdiction, or, in the case of the State Compensation
Insurance Fund, if a finding of insolvency is made by a duly enacted
legislative measure.
(c) (1) "Covered claims" means the obligations of an insolvent
insurer, including the obligation for unearned premiums, that satisfy
all of the following requirements:
(A) Imposed by law and within the coverage of an insurance policy
of the insolvent insurer.
(B) Which were unpaid by the insolvent insurer.
(C) Which are presented as a claim to the liquidator in this state
or to the association on or before the last date fixed for the
filing of claims in the domiciliary liquidating proceedings.
(D) Which were incurred prior to the date coverage under the
policy terminated and prior to, on, or within 30 days after the date
the liquidator was appointed.
(E) For which the assets of the insolvent insurer are insufficient
to discharge in full.
(F) In the case of a policy of workers' compensation insurance, to
provide workers' compensation benefits under the workers'
compensation law of this state.
(G) In the case of other classes of insurance if the claimant or
insured is a resident of this state at the time of the insured
occurrence, or the property from which the claim arises is
permanently located in this state.
(2) "Covered claims" also includes the obligations assumed by an
assuming insurer from a ceding insurer where the assuming insurer
subsequently becomes an insolvent insurer if, at the time of the
insolvency of the assuming insurer, the ceding insurer is no longer
admitted to transact business in this state. Both the assuming
insurer and the ceding insurer shall have been member insurers at the
time the assumption was made. "Covered claims" under this paragraph
shall be required to satisfy the requirements of subparagraphs (A) to
(G), inclusive, of paragraph (1), except for the requirement that
* * *
(7) "Covered claims" does not include that portion of any claim,
other than a claim for workers' compensation benefits, that is in
excess of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000).
(8) "Covered claims" does not include any amount awarded as
punitive or exemplary damages, nor any amount awarded by the Workers'
Compensation Appeals Board pursuant to Section 5814 or 5814.5 of the
Labor Code because payment of compensation was unreasonably delayed
or refused by the insolvent insurer.
(9) "Covered claims" does not include (A) any claim to the extent
it is covered by any other insurance of a class covered by this
article available to the claimant or insured or (B) any claim by any
person other than the original claimant under the insurance policy in
his or her own name, his or her assignee as the person entitled
thereto under a premium finance agreement as defined in Section 673
and entered into prior to insolvency, his or her executor,
administrator, guardian, or other personal representative or trustee
in bankruptcy, and does not include any claim asserted by an assignee
or one claiming by right of subrogation, except as otherwise
provided in this chapter.
(10) "Covered claims" does not include any obligations arising out
of the issuance of an insurance policy written by the separate
division of the State Compensation Insurance Fund pursuant to
Sections 11802 and 11803.
(11) "Covered claims" does not include any obligations of the
insolvent insurer arising from any policy or contract of insurance
* * *