CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1063.1. As used in this article:
(a) "Member insurer" means an insurer required to be a member of
the association in accordance with subdivision (a) of Section 1063,
except and to the extent that the insurer is participating in an
* * *
has been canceled by the liquidator, nor any obligations to any state
or to the federal government.
(5) "Covered claims" does not include any obligations to insurers,
insurance pools, or underwriting associations, nor their claims for
contribution, indemnity, or subrogation, equitable or otherwise,
except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
An insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting association may not
maintain, in its own name or in the name of its insured, any claim or
legal action against the insured of the insolvent insurer for
contribution, indemnity or by way of subrogation, except insofar as,
and to the extent only, that the claim exceeds the policy limits of
the insolvent insurer's policy. In those claims or legal actions, the
insured of the insolvent insurer is entitled to a credit or setoff
in the amount of the policy limits of the insolvent insurer's policy,
or in the amount of the limits remaining, where those limits have
been diminished by the payment of other claims.
(6) "Covered claims," except in cases involving a claim for
workers' compensation benefits or for unearned premiums, does not
include any claim in an amount of one hundred dollars ($100) or less,
nor that portion of any claim that is in excess of any applicable
limits provided in the insurance policy issued by the insolvent
insurer.
(7) "Covered claims" does not include that portion of any claim,
other than a claim for workers' compensation benefits, that is in
excess of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000).
(8) "Covered claims" does not include any amount awarded as
punitive or exemplary damages, nor any amount awarded by the Workers'
Compensation Appeals Board pursuant to Section 5814 or 5814.5 of the
Labor Code because payment of compensation was unreasonably delayed
or refused by the insolvent insurer.
(9) "Covered claims" does not include (A) any claim to the extent
it is covered by any other insurance of a class covered by this
article available to the claimant or insured or (B) any claim by any
person other than the original claimant under the insurance policy in
his or her own name, his or her assignee as the person entitled
thereto under a premium finance agreement as defined in Section 673
and entered into prior to insolvency, his or her executor,
administrator, guardian, or other personal representative or trustee
in bankruptcy, and does not include any claim asserted by an assignee
or one claiming by right of subrogation, except as otherwise
provided in this chapter.
(10) "Covered claims" does not include any obligations arising out
of the issuance of an insurance policy written by the separate
division of the State Compensation Insurance Fund pursuant to
Sections 11802 and 11803.
(11) "Covered claims" does not include any obligations of the
insolvent insurer arising from any policy or contract of insurance
issued or renewed prior to the insolvent insurer's admission to
transact insurance in the State of California.
(12) "Covered claims" does not include surplus deposits of
subscribers as defined in Section 1374.1.
(13) "Covered claims" shall also include obligations arising under
an insurance policy written to indemnify a permissibly self-insured
employer pursuant to subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 3700 of the
* * *