CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1063.6. All proceedings in which the insolvent insurer is a party
or is obligated to defend a party in any court in the state shall,
subject to waiver by the association in specific cases involving
covered claims and subject to waiver by the commissioner as to
matters that are not covered claims, be stayed for 60 days from the
date that an order of liquidation or an order of receivership with a
finding of insolvency has been entered by a superior court in this
state or by a court in the state of domicile of the insurer, and an
additional time thereafter as may be determined necessary by the
court to permit proper defense or conduct of all pending causes of
action by the association or the commissioner, as applicable. The
stay as to matters to which the insolvent insurer is a party shall be
superseded by and when an injunction or stay order is entered by the
court in this state having jurisdiction of the liquidation or the
ancillary liquidation.
The liquidator, receiver, or statutory successor of an insolvent
member insurer shall permit reasonable access by the association to
the insolvent insurer's records as is necessary for the association
to carry out its duties with regard to covered claims. In addition,
the liquidator, receiver, or statutory successor shall provide the
association with copies of these records upon the reasonable request
of the association and at the expense of the association.