CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1063.2. (a) The association shall pay and discharge covered claims
and in connection therewith pay for or furnish loss adjustment
services and defenses of claimants when required by policy
provisions. It may do so either directly by itself or through a
servicing facility or through a contract for reinsurance and
assumption of liabilities by one or more member insurers or through a
contract with the liquidator, upon terms satisfactory to the
association and to the liquidator, under which payments on covered
claims would be made by the liquidator using funds provided by the
association.
(b) The association shall be a party in interest in all
proceedings involving a covered claim, and shall have the same rights
as the insolvent insurer would have had if not in liquidation,
including, but not limited to, the right to: (1) appear, defend, and
appeal a claim in a court of competent jurisdiction, (2) receive
notice of, investigate, adjust, compromise, settle, and pay a covered
claim, and (3) investigate, handle, and deny a noncovered claim. The
association shall have no cause of action against the insureds of
the insolvent insurer for any sums it has paid out, except as
provided by this article.
(c) (1) If damages against uninsured motorists are recoverable by
the claimant from his or her own insurer, the applicable limits of
the uninsured motorist coverage shall be a credit against a covered
claim payable under this article. Any person having a claim that may
be recovered under more than one insurance guaranty association or
its equivalent shall seek recovery first from the association of the
place of residence of the insured, except that if it is a first-party
claim for damage to property with a permanent location, he or she
shall seek recovery first from the association of the permanent
location of the property, and if it is a workers' compensation claim,
he or she shall seek recovery first from the association of the
residence of the claimant. Any recovery under this article shall be
reduced by the amount of recovery from any other insurance guaranty
association or its equivalent. A member insurer may recover in
subrogation from the association only one-half of any amount paid by
that insurer under uninsured motorist coverage for bodily injury or
wrongful death (and nothing for a payment for anything else), in
those cases where the injured person insured by such an insurer has
proceeded under his or her uninsured motorist coverage on the ground
that the tortfeasor is uninsured as a result of the insolvency of his
or her liability insurer (an insolvent insurer as defined in this
article), provided that the member insurer shall waive all rights of
subrogation against the tortfeasor. Any amount paid a claimant in
excess of the amount authorized by this section may be recovered by
action, or other proceeding, brought by the association.
(2) Any claimant having collision coverage on a loss that is
covered by the insolvent company's liability policy shall first
proceed against his or her collision carrier. Neither that claimant
nor the collision carrier, if it is a member of the association,
shall have the right to sue or continue a suit against the insured of
the insolvent insurance company for that collision damage.
(d) The association shall have the right to recover from any
person who is an affiliate of the insolvent insurer and whose
liability obligations to other persons are satisfied in whole or in
part by payments made under this article the amount of any covered
claim and allocated claims expense paid on behalf of that person
pursuant to this article.
(e) Any person having a claim or legal right of recovery under any
governmental insurance or guaranty program which is also a covered
claim, shall be required to first exhaust his or her right under the
program. Any amount payable on a covered claim shall be reduced by
the amount of any recovery under the program.
(f) "Covered claims" for unearned premium by lenders under
insurance premium finance agreements as defined in Section 673 shall
be computed as of the earliest cancellation date of the policy
pursuant to Section 673.
(g) "Covered claims" shall not include any judgments against or
obligations or liabilities of the insolvent insurer or the
commissioner, as liquidator, or otherwise resulting from alleged or
proven torts, nor shall any default judgment or stipulated judgment
against the insolvent insurer, or against the insured of the
insolvent insurer, be binding against the association.
(h) "Covered claims" shall not include any loss adjustment
expenses, including adjustment fees and expenses, attorney's fees and
expenses, court costs, interest, and bond premiums, incurred prior
to the appointment of a liquidator.