CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1063.9. (a) The operation of the association shall at all times be
subject to the regulation of the commissioner. The commissioner, or
any deputy or examiner, or any person whom the commissioner shall
appoint, shall have the power of visitation and examination into the
affairs of the association and free access to all books, papers, and
documents that relate to the business of the association, may summon
and qualify witnesses under oath, and may examine officers, agents or
employees, or any other person having knowledge of the affairs,
transactions, or conditions of the association.
(b) Any member insurer aggrieved by any action or decision of the
association may appeal to the commissioner within 30 days after the
action or decision of the association and after exhaustion of
administrative remedies may seek court relief as provided in Section
12940.