CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1063.1. As used in this article:
(a) "Member insurer" means an insurer required to be a member of
the association in accordance with subdivision (a) of Section 1063,
except and to the extent that the insurer is participating in an
* * *
limits provided in the insurance policy issued by the insolvent
insurer.
(7) "Covered claims" does not include that portion of any claim,
other than a claim for workers' compensation benefits, that is in
excess of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000).
(8) "Covered claims" does not include any amount awarded as
punitive or exemplary damages, nor any amount awarded by the Workers'
Compensation Appeals Board pursuant to Section 5814 or 5814.5 of the
Labor Code because payment of compensation was unreasonably delayed
or refused by the insolvent insurer.
(9) "Covered claims" does not include (A) any claim to the extent
it is covered by any other insurance of a class covered by this
article available to the claimant or insured or (B) any claim by any
person other than the original claimant under the insurance policy in
his or her own name, his or her assignee as the person entitled
thereto under a premium finance agreement as defined in Section 673
and entered into prior to insolvency, his or her executor,
administrator, guardian, or other personal representative or trustee
in bankruptcy, and does not include any claim asserted by an assignee
or one claiming by right of subrogation, except as otherwise
provided in this chapter.
(10) "Covered claims" does not include any obligations arising out
of the issuance of an insurance policy written by the separate
division of the State Compensation Insurance Fund pursuant to
Sections 11802 and 11803.
(11) "Covered claims" does not include any obligations of the
insolvent insurer arising from any policy or contract of insurance
issued or renewed prior to the insolvent insurer's admission to
transact insurance in the State of California.
(12) "Covered claims" does not include surplus deposits of
subscribers as defined in Section 1374.1.
(13) "Covered claims" shall also include obligations arising under
an insurance policy written to indemnify a permissibly self-insured
employer pursuant to subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 3700 of the
Labor Code for its liability to pay workers' compensation benefits in
excess of a specific or aggregate retention, provided, however, that
for purposes of this article, those claims shall not be considered
workers' compensation claims and therefore are subject to the per
claim limit in paragraph (7) and any payments and expenses related
thereto shall be allocated to category (c) for claims other than
* * *