CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1063.1. As used in this article:
(a) "Member insurer" means an insurer required to be a member of
the association in accordance with subdivision (a) of Section 1063,
except and to the extent that the insurer is participating in an
* * *
(c) (1) "Covered claims" means the obligations of an insolvent
insurer, including the obligation for unearned premiums, that satisfy
all of the following requirements:
(A) Imposed by law and within the coverage of an insurance policy
of the insolvent insurer.
(B) Which were unpaid by the insolvent insurer.
(C) Which are presented as a claim to the liquidator in this state
or to the association on or before the last date fixed for the
filing of claims in the domiciliary liquidating proceedings.
(D) Which were incurred prior to the date coverage under the
policy terminated and prior to, on, or within 30 days after the date
the liquidator was appointed.
(E) For which the assets of the insolvent insurer are insufficient
to discharge in full.
(F) In the case of a policy of workers' compensation insurance, to
provide workers' compensation benefits under the workers'
compensation law of this state.
(G) In the case of other classes of insurance if the claimant or
insured is a resident of this state at the time of the insured
occurrence, or the property from which the claim arises is
permanently located in this state.
(2) "Covered claims" also includes the obligations assumed by an
assuming insurer from a ceding insurer where the assuming insurer
subsequently becomes an insolvent insurer if, at the time of the
insolvency of the assuming insurer, the ceding insurer is no longer
admitted to transact business in this state. Both the assuming
insurer and the ceding insurer shall have been member insurers at the
time the assumption was made. "Covered claims" under this paragraph
shall be required to satisfy the requirements of subparagraphs (A) to
(G), inclusive, of paragraph (1), except for the requirement that
the claims be against policies of the insolvent insurer. The
* * *
employers, or the Self-Insurers' Security Fund is defending any such
claim and shall be permitted to raise the appropriate statutory
limitations and exclusions as contained in this article with respect
to covered claims. Regardless of whether the self-insured employer or
group of self-insured employers, or the Self-Insurers' Security
Fund, asserts the applicable statutory limitations and exclusions, or
whether CIGA intervenes in any such proceeding, CIGA shall be solely
responsible for paying all benefits due on the claim, subject to the
exclusions and limitations of this article with respect to covered
claims. As to each claim subject to this paragraph, notwithstanding
any other provision of the Insurance Code or the Labor Code and
regardless of whether the amount paid by CIGA is adequate to
discharge a claim obligation, neither the self-insured employer,
group of self-insured employers, nor the Self-Insurers' Security
Fund, shall have any obligation to pay benefits over and above the
specific or aggregate retention, except as provided in this
subdivision.
(C) In the event that the benefits paid on the covered claim
exceed the per claim limit in paragraph (7), the responsibility for
paying, adjusting, and defending the claim shall be returned to the
permissibly self-insured employer or group of employers, or the
Self-Insurers' Security Fund.
These provisions shall apply to all pending and future
insolvencies. For purposes of this paragraph, a pending insolvency is
* * *